vspec vzb issue

Old 01-27-2012, 06:32 AM
  #1  
psr
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
psr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 494
Default vspec vzb issue

hi guys having a weired issue with a new v spec


i cant keep a constant tune?

it flames out but when i get the tune rite and i think its sweet it just sounds like it goes real rich then flames out its a newly run in beast in a newly built hb d8 running a jp4 pipe

i tried the usualy haunts tank, lines, carb leak etc swaped over the stock clutch, any ideas before i go and junk this motor for a new one ive always had dramas with v spec motors but never this early could it be anything else i tried a new pipe a hyper efra one thats realy old and the problem went away for half a tank then it came back i tried new plugs etc as well ?there is no leaks any were and the rod looks good as well


the only thing is the sleeve locating pin is missing in the block for some reason but the sleeve has been centred ?
psr is offline  
Old 01-27-2012, 06:41 AM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (30)
 
stallen50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,209
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by psr View Post
hi guys having a weired issue with a new v spec


i cant keep a constant tune?

it flames out but when i get the tune rite and i think its sweet it just sounds like it goes real rich then flames out its a newly run in beast in a newly built hb d8 running a jp4 pipe

i tried the usualy haunts tank, lines, carb leak etc swaped over the stock clutch, any ideas before i go and junk this motor for a new one ive always had dramas with v spec motors but never this early could it be anything else i tried a new pipe a hyper efra one thats realy old and the problem went away for half a tank then it came back i tried new plugs etc as well ?there is no leaks any were and the rod looks good as well


the only thing is the sleeve locating pin is missing in the block for some reason but the sleeve has been centred ?
sounds like the tune is off. have you tried to reset your needles and check your idle gap?
stallen50 is offline  
Old 01-27-2012, 07:07 AM
  #3  
Tech Elite
 
morgoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,922
Default

Originally Posted by stallen50 View Post
sounds like the tune is off. have you tried to reset your needles and check your idle gap?
morgoth is offline  
Old 01-27-2012, 07:14 AM
  #4  
psr
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
psr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 494
Default

Originally Posted by stallen50 View Post
sounds like the tune is off. have you tried to reset your needles and check your idle gap?
yes i have a few times ive been tuning gp motors for 10 years now im just stumped but its been a few months since a tune
psr is offline  
Old 01-27-2012, 07:20 AM
  #5  
Tech Master
iTrader: (30)
 
stallen50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,209
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by psr View Post
yes i have a few times ive been tuning gp motors for 10 years now im just stumped but its been a few months since a tune
is it the old style or new? black case or silver? what plug are you using
stallen50 is offline  
Old 01-27-2012, 07:36 AM
  #6  
psr
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
psr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 494
Default

black case un sure on weather its old or new style a os p3 plug
psr is offline  
Old 01-27-2012, 08:02 AM
  #7  
Tech Master
iTrader: (30)
 
stallen50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,209
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

black case should be the old style with the long needles. would take needles back to flush and readjust the idle to .5-.7 and try re tuning
stallen50 is offline  
Old 01-27-2012, 12:20 PM
  #8  
Tech Master
iTrader: (15)
 
RMKinWI's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mount Horeb, WI
Posts: 1,035
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Sounds like it may not be broke in yet?
RMKinWI is offline  
Old 01-27-2012, 06:19 PM
  #9  
psr
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
psr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 494
Default

Originally Posted by RMKinWI View Post
Sounds like it may not be broke in yet?
even its not broken in propley it should still not flame out
psr is offline  
Old 01-28-2012, 02:33 AM
  #10  
psr
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
psr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 494
Default

ok guys i got two whole tanks with out a flame out yay it seemed to be the two jp-4 jammin pipes i had purchased
psr is offline  
Old 01-28-2012, 02:42 AM
  #11  
Tech Elite
 
morgoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,922
Default

OS T2060 or the efra 2041 pipe is the way to go with a vzb.
morgoth is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.