R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-13-2006, 09:16 AM   #61
Tech Elite
 
Riketsu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,514
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Riketsu
Default

And hook the Personal Transponder where?
Riketsu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2006, 10:37 AM   #62
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 120
Default

Ok, but the aux port was not designed to plug the Personal Transponder.... From the spektrum point of view, they don't need to suply a cable to connect the PT
eduardo_garcia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2006, 05:44 AM   #63
Tech Adept
 
nomobux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ellensburg, Wa
Posts: 107
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

then where would you plug in the batt switch
nomobux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2006, 09:43 AM   #64
Tech Elite
 
Riketsu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,514
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Riketsu
Default

the battery switch is inline with the battery.
Riketsu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2006, 11:16 AM   #65
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: MI
Posts: 462
Default

I always had better luck with the RPM sensors when I mounted them on the main shaft or rear diff. These rotate slower and you don't have to worry about knowing what gear you're in for the car speed.

If you're not going to use the lap counter and have access to a PC at the track Eagletree also has a logger for a few temps, RPM, voltage and current (for electrics). Costs a little less and it works pretty well.

For the temp complaints, the thermistor that is used is always more accurate than the mini temp guns that we use. A temp gun is only accurate for the surface that it is set for (shiny vs. dull or different materials). Measuring the temp with a gun at the glow plug and putting the thermistor at the side of the head also can give wildly different readings because they're different locations. It's kind of like measuring the temp on your face compared to your hand.
Unregistered is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2006, 08:31 AM   #66
Tech Addict
 
bsmooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Rocklin, California
Posts: 630
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default antenna

..It says in the manual you can cut the antenna wire down to 3.5 ". Are any of you forgoing the plastic antenna tube altogether? I would like to eliminate the plastic tube and just coil the antenna wire and fasten it to the radio plate. Does anyone see any problem with this?

Thanks,
Steve
bsmooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2006, 07:10 AM   #67
Tech Elite
 
rcfoolz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3,327
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to rcfoolz
Default

I'v cut mine down to 4 inches and have a tube about 2 inches tall. It looks funny, but works.

Also, I have my telemetry system for sale. I have the lap trigger too. I used it for 2 weekends of testing and removed it from the car. It has 2 rpm sensors, 1 new in package and 1 used. I like the system, but my racing season only has 1 more race till the fall. Anybody interested, 130 shipped with the trigger, sent priority mail in the US...
__________________
Am I going back racing?...Hmmm.. Not anytime soon... But soon enough.
rcfoolz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2006, 09:10 AM   #68
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 72
Default

does it have to be cut, cant you just wrap it?
prossi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2006, 09:42 AM   #69
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 120
Default

Hi guys:

About the lap timing system. It is working ok for me, but one in 7 laps I get 1 lap at 0,17 seconds. However, it only happens when I'm retrieving the data, durind the run it gives the right lap time value.
eduardo_garcia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2006, 07:36 PM   #70
Dal
Tech Master
 
Dal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Go Offville Tennessey
Posts: 1,657
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Dal
Default

I dont know if anyone still reads this thread, but I reply anyway.
Hey EDWARDO, I just tried the telemetry, or I am just hooking it up, i noticed when i put the RPM sensor on the front axle, with a black line painted on it, it would not only count the black line, but would also count the scratches on the axle.
So if you are still having trouble getting the rpm to read correctly, try maybe putting where there is no scratches on the surface, it worked for me.
You also could put a piece of black tape around the axle so the surface was consistent, and then stick the silver sticker on it or a white pen mark, or visa versa.
You can use the speed of this axle RPM to compare with other times you run, eg: 5000rpm on this shaft in run 1 of the day, is a bit faster than 4000 rpm on this shaft in run 2 of the day, Do you get what I'm saying?
Dal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2006, 12:10 AM   #71
Tech Regular
 
Momentum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 412
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bsmooth
..It says in the manual you can cut the antenna wire down to 3.5 ". Are any of you forgoing the plastic antenna tube altogether? I would like to eliminate the plastic tube and just coil the antenna wire and fasten it to the radio plate. Does anyone see any problem with this?
From the Spektrum FAQ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spektrum FAQ
Does the antenna have to be vertical?
The antenna can be either vertical, or start out vertical and then bend to horizontal. The only condition to be avoided is having a completely horizontal antenna.
Cache Ya,
Craig.
__________________
This is my cheaparse signature!
Pay for forum access? Pfft!
Momentum is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spektrum telemetry system seajj2 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 05-05-2008 11:49 AM
Anybody use the Spektrum Nitro Telemetry System? Cory B Nitro Off-Road 6 04-21-2008 09:10 AM
WTB Spektrum Telemetry Nitro system istor30 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 0 04-06-2007 05:20 PM
Spektrum Telemetry. Spektrum Nitro Telemetry Combo Pack w/ timing trigger HookaMega R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 18 02-12-2007 07:12 AM
FS: Spektrum Telemetry System idawina Australia For Sale/Trade 7 10-29-2006 01:47 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:15 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net