engine lock

Reply

Old 07-30-2010, 02:30 PM
  #1  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
jab917's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: G-TOWN, ct
Posts: 71
Default engine lock

so i finally got my truck running well and i was bombing around my front yard doing some sweeper turns through a dirtpatch. i was on my front porch and the truck rolled then the accelerator went full out and i had no control of it and by the time i ran over to kill the engine it had flamed out. when i fixed the broken tierod and got outside to start it again i couldnt even move the pullstart i know it sounds bad so if theres anything i could do lemme know please. also its a trx 3.3 that i got from traxxas' engine swap program, if the motors cooked do they still do any program like that?
jab917 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2010, 07:25 PM
  #2  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (12)
 
All4BSpinnin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Sikeston, Missouri
Posts: 720
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Im pretty sure that no matter what (as long as its all there of course) they will swap engines to get you a new one. Most of the time when people do the engine swap program their engines are toast. I would open it up and see what happened and see if its fixable, if not swap it out.
All4BSpinnin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2010, 09:15 PM
  #3  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (7)
 
roychan69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 8,205
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jab917 View Post
so i finally got my truck running well and i was bombing around my front yard doing some sweeper turns through a dirtpatch. i was on my front porch and the truck rolled then the accelerator went full out and i had no control of it and by the time i ran over to kill the engine it had flamed out. when i fixed the broken tierod and got outside to start it again i couldnt even move the pullstart i know it sounds bad so if theres anything i could do lemme know please. also its a trx 3.3 that i got from traxxas' engine swap program, if the motors cooked do they still do any program like that?
Another thing; check your throttle servo also, is it working properly...?

It's dangerous to have a faulty throttle servo.
roychan69 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 08:38 AM
  #4  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
jab917's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: G-TOWN, ct
Posts: 71
Default

yea i just replaced the servos so theyre fine. i took out the motor and the connecting rod is shot. the piston is stuck at TDC but the block looks like i could salvage it if i get the piston out.. haha im just not sure how to get the sucker out of there
jab917 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 08:45 AM
  #5  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (12)
 
All4BSpinnin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Sikeston, Missouri
Posts: 720
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

3.3s are a dime a dozen, i would either take this chance and upgrade to a better engine (big block) or use the traxxas program, its not even worth it to rebuild a 3.3 you will spend about the same as you would if you would use the swap but you would still have a used engine vs a new one.
All4BSpinnin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 09:33 AM
  #6  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
jab917's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: G-TOWN, ct
Posts: 71
Default

yea i figured the same. i have been looking at davis diesel conversions for a while now and i wanted to try to salvage my crankcase and whatever else i can and just buy that conversion hahah just to make things interesting
jab917 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 11:34 PM
  #7  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (7)
 
roychan69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 8,205
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jab917 View Post
yea i figured the same. i have been looking at davis diesel conversions for a while now and i wanted to try to salvage my crankcase and whatever else i can and just buy that conversion hahah just to make things interesting
Careful, that's a lot of headaches to tune.
roychan69 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 09:41 AM
  #8  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
jab917's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: G-TOWN, ct
Posts: 71
Default

Originally Posted by roychan69 View Post
Careful, that's a lot of headaches to tune.
hahaha yea ive also heard bad things about the companies service might just go with a new picco or something
jab917 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 10:25 PM
  #9  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: t, misissippi
Posts: 29
Default

My rc10 did the same thing on me. It broke the piston rod so I took it apert and replaced the rod and it ran fine. Luckily nothing else was broken.
blukon98 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service