Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Pocket Pit lap timer >

Pocket Pit lap timer

Pocket Pit lap timer

Reply

Old 08-13-2015, 01:52 AM
  #31  
Tech Champion
 
Roelof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland
Posts: 7,123
Default

http://quantum.eleospages.com/index....L#.VcxALpow9GE

100 dollar, not bad.
Roelof is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 05:06 AM
  #32  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (10)
 
funked1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 241
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by cyclonetog View Post
One thing I forgot to mention perviously, the IR is coded and there are over 200 unique codes so multiple cars on the track shouldn't present a problem, it is a personal timing system though, so you need 1 per car.
nice!
funked1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 05:07 AM
  #33  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (10)
 
funked1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 241
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by eR1c View Post
Looks cool/useful, if it were compatible w/ Android I'd be more interested.
this
funked1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 05:26 AM
  #34  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Medina, Ohio
Posts: 904
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I have the old Orion system which with their software and cable lets you download a run to a PC. There you can view a graph of the run, overlay another stored run or look individual lap times. It also allows you to store setup data with the run. It uses the same type of detection system (IR to a pickup box) and the box has programmable run length, min lap and goal lap. Loud beeps to indicate each lap, goal lap and run end. I have had it for well over ten years. Great stuff back then.
old_dude is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 05:45 AM
  #35  
Tech Master
iTrader: (11)
 
b20btec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sugar Land
Posts: 1,143
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Zen responded back and shipping to USA is 15 (pounds), not bad. Seems someone in the US already ordered one.
b20btec is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 06:21 AM
  #36  
Tech Elite
 
Skiddins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Windsor, UK
Posts: 4,836
Default

Be careful when removing the plug from the receiver, mine was a bit tight so I managed to pull the wires out of the crimps.
Skiddins is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 07:04 AM
  #37  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (46)
 
jason cheng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,406
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default

i ordered one a few days ago
jason cheng is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 10:04 AM
  #38  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 437
Default

Originally Posted by silden View Post
I ordered one from Zen and already downloaded the latest version of the app.
I have only one question:
how can I change the practice/ race duration on the app. I haven't found it in the setting.
It always says last lap at 5 minutes, but we ran 6 minutes for TC and 8 minutes for 1/12.
Thank you
This option will be in the next version of the app, coming soon
cyclonetog is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 12:25 PM
  #39  
Tech Regular
 
WesRaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ventura, CA
Posts: 427
Default

Originally Posted by b20btec View Post
Zen responded back and shipping to USA is 15 (pounds), not bad. Seems someone in the US already ordered one.
I ordered one from them. Their pricing is reasonable, it was the unfortunate conversion from dollars to euros that made this device more costly than I was expecting. But if it works as well as advertised it will be well worth the money. How else can we know our changes are working during practice without lap times? Often a line that looks/feels slow to me turns out to be fast

Originally Posted by cyclonetog View Post
This option will be in the next version of the app, coming soon
Haven't received my new unit yet, but I'm already looking forward to this update. All of my club races are 6 minutes long.
WesRaven is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 12:36 PM
  #40  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (12)
 
silden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 756
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Hi Wes,
It is the Pound to Dollar conversion was the bad thing for me too, Euro to dollar wouldn't be that bad.
Anyway I'm too looking forward receiving my unit.
See you at the track
silden is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 12:39 PM
  #41  
Tech Regular
 
WesRaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ventura, CA
Posts: 427
Default

Originally Posted by silden View Post
Hi Wes,
It is the Pound to Dollar conversion was the bad thing for me too, Euro to dollar wouldn't be that bad.
Anyway I'm too looking forward receiving my unit.
See you at the track
Oops, got my pounds and euros signs mixed up, that makes a lot more sense now. Thanks for the correction
WesRaven is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 02:32 PM
  #42  
Tech Elite
 
Skiddins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Windsor, UK
Posts: 4,836
Default

Originally Posted by cyclonetog View Post
This option will be in the next version of the app, coming soon
That's the advantage of a unit where all the important stuff is done using an app, not permanently in the unit itself

Would it be possible to also have the option to slow down the voice 'read back' of the laps etc.
A different voice would be nice as well, I don't mean I want 'Homer Simpson' doing it, but a computerised female voice etc. Might be slightly easier on the ear.
Just idea's

I have tried mine on the bench, all good so far apart from my pulling the crimps apart through my own stupidity, might give it a proper whirl this weekend to try and test it in anger.
Skiddins is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 10:55 PM
  #43  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 437
Default

I never even considered that PP was talking to me in Male but my Siri is set to Female… I'll ask the question.
cyclonetog is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2015, 02:11 AM
  #44  
Tech Elite
 
Skiddins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Windsor, UK
Posts: 4,836
Default

Another thought, being able to set a minimum lap time so it couldn't accidentally be set off if another part of the track would line the car up perfectly with the beacon
Skiddins is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2015, 03:20 AM
  #45  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 437
Default

We haven't encountered that problem yet, there is already a 2s minimum built in, but let us know if you do get any false triggers.

Options coming your way soon...
Attached Thumbnails Pocket Pit lap timer-img_1973.jpg  
cyclonetog is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service