R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-20-2012, 06:25 PM   #1
Tech Fanatic
 
Infinite 12th's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: California
Posts: 877
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default Futaba receiver linking problem :(

Hi, I have a Futaba radio and when I try to link it in M2 mode it blinks read not solid green as it should. It starts out blinking green. There is also no troubleshooting for blinking red

Trans: 4PL
Receiver: R2104GF

For my sedan in M1 mode it links fine but my receiver in my 12th is not working

Brand new receiver hooked up to LRP stock/spec

Anyone experience this problem

Thanks
__________________
12th scale - The Jedi class...
Infinite 12th is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 06:32 PM   #2
Tech Master
 
joelwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,853
Trader Rating: 55 (100%+)
Default

Not to ask a stupid question, but you have the radio on transmit(the blue light). Not the test on(red light)?
__________________
HEART OF A HUSTLER RACING TEAM

Trick Graphics--see spdrac430 on this forum for all your painting needs

Team Pit Racers-Fastest Guys In The Pits!
joelwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 06:40 PM   #3
Tech Fanatic
 
Infinite 12th's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: California
Posts: 877
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joelwhite View Post
Not to ask a stupid question, but you have the radio on transmit(the blue light). Not the test on(red light)?
Yea and two other people who had futaba radios tried to help me, also with no luck. In fact one guy actually tried to link to my receiver and couldn't...lol

Thanks though

__________________
12th scale - The Jedi class...
Infinite 12th is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 06:52 PM   #4
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Central Wisconsin USA
Posts: 3,336
Trader Rating: 217 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Infinite 12th View Post
Hi, I have a Futaba radio and when I try to link it in M2 mode it blinks read not solid green as it should. It starts out blinking green. There is also no troubleshooting for blinking red

Trans: 4PL
Receiver: R2104GF

For my sedan in M1 mode it links fine but my receiver in my 12th is not working

Brand new receiver hooked up to LRP stock/spec

Anyone experience this problem

Thanks
On the sheet I have for a 603FS receiver, "Blinking Red" means "PCM is improperly selected".
That may have to be changed on the M2 mode?
Andy Koback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 07:59 PM   #5
Tech Fanatic
 
Infinite 12th's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: California
Posts: 877
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy Koback View Post
On the sheet I have for a 603FS receiver, "Blinking Red" means "PCM is improperly selected".
That may have to be changed on the M2 mode?
Looked for PCM and couldn't find it on Transmitter or manual

Thanks though
__________________
12th scale - The Jedi class...
Infinite 12th is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 08:42 PM   #6
Tech Elite
 
MAD916's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: La Center Seca
Posts: 3,117
Default

look in menu for a selection called "mode" and try it in either PPM or HRS mode think you'll have to power off the transmitter after making the change to store the setting changes. sometimes with certian receivers that will work, but have also seen where they just wont bind up.. had it happen a couple weeks ago when one of our guys tried to seel his old 3PK and it would not bind with a newer style receiver no matter what mode we tried.
__________________
Timezone Raceway Park " on-road outdoor european style road course.
Timezone II 60'x100' indoor carpet track. Host of the ROAR 2011 Carpet Nat's.
Timezonehobbies.com your new source for online RC products.
MAD916 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 09:13 PM   #7
Tech Fanatic
 
Infinite 12th's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: California
Posts: 877
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MAD916 View Post
look in menu for a selection called "mode" and try it in either PPM or HRS mode think you'll have to power off the transmitter after making the change to store the setting changes. sometimes with certian receivers that will work, but have also seen where they just wont bind up.. had it happen a couple weeks ago when one of our guys tried to seel his old 3PK and it would not bind with a newer style receiver no matter what mode we tried.
Thanks, did not see PPM or HRS. It is the same receiver that came with unit. Maybe it's a dud...lol

It's probably cheaper to buy new one than send to Futaba I dunno
__________________
12th scale - The Jedi class...
Infinite 12th is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 06:32 PM   #8
Tech Fanatic
 
Infinite 12th's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: California
Posts: 877
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default Fixed

Put Transmitter antenna right on receiver antenna wire and it worked

At 3 inches I was too far away I guess...lol

__________________
12th scale - The Jedi class...
Infinite 12th is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 02:41 AM   #9
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Infinite 12th View Post
Put Transmitter antenna right on receiver antenna wire and it worked

At 3 inches I was too far away I guess...lol

Where did you tried it ? Are there other system turned ON ?
I think Futaba says that you need to be in area without other RX and TX turned ON when you bind yours.
FFred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 08:29 AM   #10
Tech Fanatic
 
Infinite 12th's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: California
Posts: 877
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FFred View Post
Where did you tried it ? Are there other system turned ON ?
I think Futaba says that you need to be in area without other RX and TX turned ON when you bind yours.
Failed at track, tried at home and worked. No other RX or TX on. Just had to get super close not like my other RX that binded a couple feet

Problem solved for now

Thanks
__________________
12th scale - The Jedi class...
Infinite 12th is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 11:34 AM   #11
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Central Wisconsin USA
Posts: 3,336
Trader Rating: 217 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Infinite 12th View Post
Failed at track, tried at home and worked. No other RX or TX on. Just had to get super close not like my other RX that binded a couple feet

Problem solved for now

Thanks
Didn't think They had to be that close together to bind. I could see 3 feet! 3 inches??? What happens on the track, does it receive okay?
Andy Koback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 11:09 PM   #12
Tech Fanatic
 
Infinite 12th's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: California
Posts: 877
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy Koback View Post
Didn't think They had to be that close together to bind. I could see 3 feet! 3 inches??? What happens on the track, does it receive okay?
I had given up then saw my 12th on my dresser then thought hey why not try really close then it worked ...lol

Haven't tried it yet on the track

I'm sure it will receive fine now that's it's linked but if not will post

Thanks
__________________
12th scale - The Jedi class...
Infinite 12th is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 05:50 AM   #13
Moderator
 
Deja Vu's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Omaha, Ne
Posts: 1,015
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

I had a similar problem with a new 4PL recently. Here at home, it linked up just fine with the S-FHSS receiver that came with it, but after trying for over 90 minutes, I couldn't get it to link with a slightly older FHSS receiver. I had it set correctly, but it just wouldn't link. Took the set up to the local Hobby Town and it linked first try. I have since moved electronics around and had the situation show up again. This time, when I switched linking from S-FHSS to FHSS, I shut off the radio and let it sit for a few minutes, then tried it with success.

It switches between models/receivers just fine after they are linked...but when you are linking to different receivers, its acts like it needs a little break in between

Glad you got your's going.
__________________
Cliff Darnell

www.hobbyplexraceway.com/
Ken's Graf/X's

Chris K: "They're challenging and 'different' in a different sorta' way! "
Deja Vu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 08:23 PM   #14
Tech Fanatic
 
Infinite 12th's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: California
Posts: 877
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deja Vu View Post
I had a similar problem with a new 4PL recently. Here at home, it linked up just fine with the S-FHSS receiver that came with it, but after trying for over 90 minutes, I couldn't get it to link with a slightly older FHSS receiver. I had it set correctly, but it just wouldn't link. Took the set up to the local Hobby Town and it linked first try. I have since moved electronics around and had the situation show up again. This time, when I switched linking from S-FHSS to FHSS, I shut off the radio and let it sit for a few minutes, then tried it with success.

It switches between models/receivers just fine after they are linked...but when you are linking to different receivers, its acts like it needs a little break in between

Glad you got your's going.
Thanks dude, there's nothing worse than something brand new not working ...lol

Look forward to some 12th testing and chassis setup situatio'n
__________________
12th scale - The Jedi class...
Infinite 12th is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2014, 11:01 AM   #15
Tech Apprentice
 
ffejrxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 89
Default

bump:

i had 1 r2106gf reciever that did not want to sync with a 3pl controller til the controller was sitting on the reciver
1ft was too far away i guess
it would blink red after trying to sync it
ffejrxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spektrum Radio Cross Linking? DeLaSoul Electric On-Road 8 05-05-2007 12:17 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:59 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net