Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's >

KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's

KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's

Old 08-31-2006, 08:28 AM
  #1756  
Tech Master
iTrader: (6)
 
Rob Phillips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Indianapolis / VA
Posts: 1,722
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Scottmisfits
Reread your manual for clarification but I beleive it's 2 3/4" that the antenna has to be, not 3.6mm. 3.6mm is about 1/4 of an inch as 25.4mm = 1"
I think he ment 3.6cm

It's actually 3.6 inches, not 2 3/4".

3.6" who came up with that one? You have to have an engineering scale to read in 1/10's of an inch. Millimeters would have been easier than 1/10's.

Last edited by Rob Phillips; 08-31-2006 at 08:40 AM.
Rob Phillips is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 08:43 AM
  #1757  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Rob Phillips
I think he ment 3.6cm

It's actually 3.6 inches, not 2 3/4".

3.6" who came up with that one? You have to have an engineering scale to read in 1/10's of an inch. Millimeters would have been easier than 1/10's.
YUP that is what I meant, sorry for the confusion...
-Shookie <><
Mr. Shookie is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 09:00 AM
  #1758  
Tech Master
iTrader: (6)
 
Rob Phillips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Indianapolis / VA
Posts: 1,722
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I knew it was a typo, cause Shookie is always on top of his game.
Rob Phillips is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 12:19 AM
  #1759  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (26)
 
rays_tt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 483
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Thanks for all your help fellas, I'm picking up my helios on Monday can't wait I wont be able to sleep till then I know it.
rays_tt is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 01:17 PM
  #1760  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
XrayFK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,463
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Anyone else have this problem? I can't adjust the steering balance left and right on my radio, but I can reset it. Once I get to that menu, I can't select left or right. Thanks.
XrayFK is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 01:19 PM
  #1761  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by XrayFK
Anyone else have this problem? I can't adjust the steering balance left and right on my radio, but I can reset it. Once I get to that menu, I can't select left or right. Thanks.

You have to turn the steering wheel to the left or right before the adjustments can be made.
Hope that is what the problem is.
-Shookie <><
Mr. Shookie is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 08:34 PM
  #1762  
Tech Fanatic
 
Nexus Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 848
Default

Originally Posted by XrayFK
Anyone else have this problem? I can't adjust the steering balance left and right on my radio, but I can reset it. Once I get to that menu, I can't select left or right. Thanks.
Like Shookie said, you have to turn the wheel to adjust the EPA, but...
If you are turning the wheel to full throw and don't get the <*> next to the L or R setting, all you have to do is carry through the "adjust VR" function to reset the physical end points, and all will be fixed .
Nexus Racing is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 01:45 PM
  #1763  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
XrayFK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,463
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Thanks guys, it's all good now.
XrayFK is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 08:28 PM
  #1764  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (105)
 
Core Creations's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Back in the booth
Posts: 6,007
Trader Rating: 105 (100%+)
Default

I'll ask this again as it seems a dozen people have asked and haven't really got any answers.

Is there a way to get some drag brakes by adjusting the transmitter. I am running a GTB/Brushless and the drag brakes on the esc are a joke...I need a way to add some drag while not doing anything hokey. KO STAFF...any ideas??
Core Creations is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 09:13 PM
  #1765  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (7)
 
Scottmisfits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3,104
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

You should be able to adjust your throttle trim to do it.
Scottmisfits is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 11:34 PM
  #1766  
Tech Master
iTrader: (11)
 
James's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,196
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

why dont you program the GTB for more drag brake.. what's factory... 20% or so?
James is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 05:47 AM
  #1767  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
AngryAsian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 550
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Not a radio fix - but the new sintered rotor for the GTB is a big plus in terms of drag brake.

Or like others have suggested - turn the drag brake up on the GTB first... program away!


Lastly - don't know about the helios.. but erhm.. throttle trim?
AngryAsian is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 10:42 AM
  #1768  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (105)
 
Core Creations's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Back in the booth
Posts: 6,007
Trader Rating: 105 (100%+)
Default

I already have the GTB at maximum drag brake. I'm not sure what your suggesting with the trim...if I adjust the throttle trim to have some drag...won't the ESC not reach full throttle?
Core Creations is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 11:55 AM
  #1769  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by CIVIC91
I already have the GTB at maximum drag brake. I'm not sure what your suggesting with the trim...if I adjust the throttle trim to have some drag...won't the ESC not reach full throttle?
Nope try the Brake curve.......it will make it come on stronger sooner...
Read the manual about the brake settings in the Radio....
I use it constantly in Nitro...
-Shookie <><
Mr. Shookie is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 12:08 PM
  #1770  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (28)
 
jtracker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 910
Trader Rating: 28 (97%+)
Default

Hello,
I don't know if this question has already been asked but I just bought a used helios EX-10 and when I turn it on and especially scroll through the different things the letters are pretty dim?? Just wondering if something goes bad with them inside or what? Thanks,
Justin
jtracker is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.