R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-31-2006, 08:28 AM   #1756
Tech Master
 
Rob Phillips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Indianapolis / VA
Posts: 1,722
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottmisfits
Reread your manual for clarification but I beleive it's 2 3/4" that the antenna has to be, not 3.6mm. 3.6mm is about 1/4 of an inch as 25.4mm = 1"
I think he ment 3.6cm

It's actually 3.6 inches, not 2 3/4".

3.6" who came up with that one? You have to have an engineering scale to read in 1/10's of an inch. Millimeters would have been easier than 1/10's.
__________________
Team Durango | TrakPower | DE Racing | Futaba | Restricted Paint Worx

Velocity R/C Magazine - vrcmag.com

Last edited by Rob Phillips; 08-31-2006 at 08:40 AM.
Rob Phillips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2006, 08:43 AM   #1757
Tech Elite
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Shookie Send a message via MSN to Mr. Shookie
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob Phillips
I think he ment 3.6cm

It's actually 3.6 inches, not 2 3/4".

3.6" who came up with that one? You have to have an engineering scale to read in 1/10's of an inch. Millimeters would have been easier than 1/10's.
YUP that is what I meant, sorry for the confusion...
-Shookie <><
__________________
All who love the LORD JESUS I praise with you.1 Cor 10:31
Team HOLY Rollers (Team Manager)
The Church is a Hospital for Sinners not a Museum for Saints.
RcTech Feedback <>< RC Tech Subcriber #92
Mr. Shookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2006, 09:00 AM   #1758
Tech Master
 
Rob Phillips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Indianapolis / VA
Posts: 1,722
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I knew it was a typo, cause Shookie is always on top of his game.
__________________
Team Durango | TrakPower | DE Racing | Futaba | Restricted Paint Worx

Velocity R/C Magazine - vrcmag.com
Rob Phillips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2006, 12:19 AM   #1759
Tech Regular
 
rays_tt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 483
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Thanks for all your help fellas, I'm picking up my helios on Monday can't wait I wont be able to sleep till then I know it.
__________________
www.melbRC.org
rays_tt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2006, 01:17 PM   #1760
Tech Master
 
XrayFK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,463
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Anyone else have this problem? I can't adjust the steering balance left and right on my radio, but I can reset it. Once I get to that menu, I can't select left or right. Thanks.
XrayFK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2006, 01:19 PM   #1761
Tech Elite
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Shookie Send a message via MSN to Mr. Shookie
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XrayFK
Anyone else have this problem? I can't adjust the steering balance left and right on my radio, but I can reset it. Once I get to that menu, I can't select left or right. Thanks.

You have to turn the steering wheel to the left or right before the adjustments can be made.
Hope that is what the problem is.
-Shookie <><
__________________
All who love the LORD JESUS I praise with you.1 Cor 10:31
Team HOLY Rollers (Team Manager)
The Church is a Hospital for Sinners not a Museum for Saints.
RcTech Feedback <>< RC Tech Subcriber #92
Mr. Shookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2006, 08:34 PM   #1762
Tech Fanatic
 
Nexus Racing's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 848
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XrayFK
Anyone else have this problem? I can't adjust the steering balance left and right on my radio, but I can reset it. Once I get to that menu, I can't select left or right. Thanks.
Like Shookie said, you have to turn the wheel to adjust the EPA, but...
If you are turning the wheel to full throw and don't get the <*> next to the L or R setting, all you have to do is carry through the "adjust VR" function to reset the physical end points, and all will be fixed .
__________________
NEXUSRACING.com
Nexus Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 01:45 PM   #1763
Tech Master
 
XrayFK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,463
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Thanks guys, it's all good now.
XrayFK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2006, 08:28 PM   #1764
Tech Champion
 
Core Creations's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Back in the booth
Posts: 5,749
Trader Rating: 95 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Core Creations
Default

I'll ask this again as it seems a dozen people have asked and haven't really got any answers.

Is there a way to get some drag brakes by adjusting the transmitter. I am running a GTB/Brushless and the drag brakes on the esc are a joke...I need a way to add some drag while not doing anything hokey. KO STAFF...any ideas??
__________________
Core Creations paint thread

Mini Mafia Kansas Chapter - where the monster minis grow!
Core Creations is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2006, 09:13 PM   #1765
Tech Elite
 
Scottmisfits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3,104
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

You should be able to adjust your throttle trim to do it.
Scottmisfits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2006, 11:34 PM   #1766
Tech Master
 
James's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,196
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

why dont you program the GTB for more drag brake.. what's factory... 20% or so?
__________________
http://www.teamadrenaline.net/ - RC Race Results, News, and gossip in Australia!
http://www.nolimitarcade.com/ - the best web flash games
http://www.fireflyhelicopter.com/ - R/C heli vids 'n more
James is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2006, 05:47 AM   #1767
Tech Addict
 
AngryAsian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 550
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Not a radio fix - but the new sintered rotor for the GTB is a big plus in terms of drag brake.

Or like others have suggested - turn the drag brake up on the GTB first... program away!


Lastly - don't know about the helios.. but erhm.. throttle trim?
AngryAsian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2006, 10:42 AM   #1768
Tech Champion
 
Core Creations's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Back in the booth
Posts: 5,749
Trader Rating: 95 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Core Creations
Default

I already have the GTB at maximum drag brake. I'm not sure what your suggesting with the trim...if I adjust the throttle trim to have some drag...won't the ESC not reach full throttle?
__________________
Core Creations paint thread

Mini Mafia Kansas Chapter - where the monster minis grow!
Core Creations is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2006, 11:55 AM   #1769
Tech Elite
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Shookie Send a message via MSN to Mr. Shookie
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CIVIC91
I already have the GTB at maximum drag brake. I'm not sure what your suggesting with the trim...if I adjust the throttle trim to have some drag...won't the ESC not reach full throttle?
Nope try the Brake curve.......it will make it come on stronger sooner...
Read the manual about the brake settings in the Radio....
I use it constantly in Nitro...
-Shookie <><
__________________
All who love the LORD JESUS I praise with you.1 Cor 10:31
Team HOLY Rollers (Team Manager)
The Church is a Hospital for Sinners not a Museum for Saints.
RcTech Feedback <>< RC Tech Subcriber #92
Mr. Shookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2006, 12:08 PM   #1770
Tech Fanatic
 
jtracker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 910
Trader Rating: 28 (97%+)
Send a message via MSN to jtracker Send a message via Yahoo to jtracker
Default

Hello,
I don't know if this question has already been asked but I just bought a used helios EX-10 and when I turn it on and especially scroll through the different things the letters are pretty dim?? Just wondering if something goes bad with them inside or what? Thanks,
Justin
jtracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ko propo helios alexisonfire Australia For Sale/Trade 7 03-06-2008 04:19 AM
KO PROPO EX-10 Helios 40 Mhz jca2000au Australia For Sale/Trade 0 12-06-2007 09:03 PM
**EX-10 HELIOS KO PROPO*** nsupra R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 8 08-14-2006 09:11 PM
Ko Propo Ex-10 Helios hurley081182 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 04-03-2005 07:58 PM
F.S.> KO Propo Helios... plus Bwadd2002 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 7 05-19-2004 09:40 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:50 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net