Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
fantom stock motor >

fantom stock motor

fantom stock motor

Old 11-25-2003, 07:51 AM
  #16  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (70)
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Dallas,Tx
Posts: 3,671
Trader Rating: 70 (100%+)
Default

Not really cory.They sell ALOT of motor's so the limited's arent that bad and can be bought directly off their site and sometimes some mail order companies sell them seperate.Look around.
TexRacer is offline  
Old 11-25-2003, 07:56 AM
  #17  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 83
Default

I just got 4 from my LHS. I try to support them always. I have raced at 3 tracks that closed down in VA. I'm trying to keep the ones in NY open.

According to my wife I'm doing a good job

Thanks
Cory
cdoty is offline  
Old 11-25-2003, 07:59 AM
  #18  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (70)
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Dallas,Tx
Posts: 3,671
Trader Rating: 70 (100%+)
Default

lmao.Good to hear cory.Yea actually if you have your shop order it and they sell fantom they should also be able to order a limited from the distributor being they cost the distributor or dealer a couple extra dollars.
Good news on hearing you support your local shop.Everyone should within reason.
Goodluck racing.
TexRacer is offline  
Old 11-25-2003, 08:04 AM
  #19  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 83
Default

Thanks, Same to you!

Cory
cdoty is offline  
Old 11-27-2003, 01:33 AM
  #20  
Regional Moderator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
disaster999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,574
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

haha..cory, i think i took the last one! dont see any ltd version of the fantom stock left!
disaster999 is offline  
Old 11-27-2003, 07:00 AM
  #21  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 83
Default

Yea, There were 5. I left one!
You must have gotten the one with 59 watts, right???

C-Ya Friday

Cory
cdoty is offline  
Old 11-27-2003, 09:09 AM
  #22  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (70)
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Dallas,Tx
Posts: 3,671
Trader Rating: 70 (100%+)
Default

Guys dont always take printouts for what they are.Sometimes a brush could be hung and so on.If they are in a hurry they dont even look at it.They simply run it,put the pring out in the package and go.Im sure with LIL tuning it will run great.
TexRacer is offline  
Old 11-27-2003, 03:26 PM
  #23  
Regional Moderator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
disaster999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,574
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by cdoty
Yea, There were 5. I left one!
You must have gotten the one with 59 watts, right???

C-Ya Friday

Cory
na...the one i got is 62W
im not sure about friday cuz lee has to work. i guess ill ask my other friend to drive me if he has time.
disaster999 is offline  
Old 11-29-2003, 02:08 AM
  #24  
Regional Moderator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
disaster999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,574
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

hey cory, good run tonight! after racing with the current esc im running in at the beginning of this season, i realized that the current limiter was set at medium and why my corner speed is so slow! i gotta try it out next week and see if it made any difference
disaster999 is offline  
Old 11-29-2003, 05:27 AM
  #25  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 83
Default

Don't you love all the little things that can go wrong!
See you on Friday.

Cory
cdoty is offline  
Old 12-06-2003, 05:17 PM
  #26  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 158
Default

I have a Fantom stock motor and i personally dont like it. They work really good for the first few runs then they start to go down hill.
the dirt is offline  
Old 12-06-2003, 07:51 PM
  #27  
Regional Moderator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
disaster999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,574
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

what do you mean?
like no matter how many times you cut the comm or changing brushes?
disaster999 is offline  
Old 12-06-2003, 08:09 PM
  #28  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 158
Default

Well i dont if its something wrong with mine or not but when i went to a on-road race not to long ago i got it cut and replaced the brushes (broke it in) just before and used it for 3 qual. and and it was in the middle of the pack for speed down the straight but after the 3rd qual. it was slow. I switched my motor to a green machine and it was the fastest.
the dirt is offline  
Old 12-06-2003, 08:21 PM
  #29  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (70)
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Dallas,Tx
Posts: 3,671
Trader Rating: 70 (100%+)
Default

aeraccer-What can is the fantom motor?Meaning is it Yokomo,Epic?What color is the fantom?
What brushes did you PUT BACK INTO The fantom.
Reason for asking?
If you used a different brush then it isnt a fantom anymore.It's a fantom motor that YOU changed.
The motor could have overheated with the brushes you chose being onroad is kinda hard on motor's anyway and the brushes you installed didnt like it.NOT the motor.
So you say you replace the FANTOM motor with a Green Machine which is a RPM based motor.
Again I ask.Which Fantom were you using?
TexRacer is offline  
Old 12-06-2003, 08:42 PM
  #30  
Tech Master
 
Jeff Brown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,913
Default

aeracer: Well, I don't like to hear that someone is unsatisfied with the perfromance of one of our motors. I have worked at Fantom now for about 3 months. We build all the motors with Red Springs and F315 (767) brushes to keep it simple. I am sure since you race a lot of stock you are putting in the best brushes around.

I really wouldn't recommend going lighter than Red springs for 6 cell stuff. You could use a green on the negative, which will increase your bottom end. Stock motors are too finicky.

Another possibility, believe or not is you could have gotten a bad set of brushes. Brushes are mixed in big batches and then molded into the shape. If for some reason the brush didn't receive a balance of the mixture, then that would severely hinder the performance.

Either way, let me know and I will try to reply. Thanks, and good luck.

Jeff
Jeff Brown is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.