R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-08-2009, 07:35 PM   #511
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 649
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WIITA View Post
I have a question for team tekin. I have a couple tekin rs speed controls and never seen this:

Bring my car to the track right before the main and turn the radio on then the esc, I had steering but no throttle. 3 lights were blinking one the esc. Tried to reset it and nothing. Same 3 lights keept blinking. Had the track owner come over and did a factory reset and it worked. I was running v200 all day and it worked great. Then changed a couple settings and this happened. I think when the reset was done it also reset all my settings and it was very slow and might have been set to the original version also. Any help with this would b wonderful. Thanks a lot.
The three lights will show up if your neutral setting is off. Either the radio is drifting or you're setting coast or drag brake on the radio with the neutral point.
Fred_B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2009, 09:17 PM   #512
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DHMOTORSPORTS View Post
Any of you ever had the motor act like it was on a rev limiter? When you go full throttle it spools up and then starts cutting out so to speak.. I am useing a rec pack not a booster..Thanks
this happens if you over time the motor also.

Quote:
Originally Posted by WIITA View Post
I have a question for team tekin. I have a couple tekin rs speed controls and never seen this:

Bring my car to the track right before the main and turn the radio on then the esc, I had steering but no throttle. 3 lights were blinking one the esc. Tried to reset it and nothing. Same 3 lights keept blinking. Had the track owner come over and did a factory reset and it worked. I was running v200 all day and it worked great. Then changed a couple settings and this happened. I think when the reset was done it also reset all my settings and it was very slow and might have been set to the original version also. Any help with this would b wonderful. Thanks a lot.
I had a similar problem in vegas. Randy and I found a wierd thing. I was running a usb hub off my laptop and then the hotwire off the hub. I am not sure if my total length of the usb was too long, but I would set the speedo with hotwire and then I had no throttle. even after calibration with the radio. I removed the usb hub and plugged the hotwire and usb cable off the laptop and never had this happen again.
__________________
yang lai

Team Tamale | Team Tekin | RCAmerica | Speedmerchant | Speedzone RC | EA Motorsports | Ko Propo USA | eXpress Motorsports | Parma/PSE
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2009, 11:03 PM   #513
Tech Regular
 
rinkrat99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to rinkrat99
Default

Quick question regarding the RS with either booster or rx pack.

When fully installed, does it matter which switch is turned on first? Battery to ESC or Booster to RX?

Thanks

BTW assume FW200

Thanks
rinkrat99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 07:07 AM   #514
Tech Master
 
WIITA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,590
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred_B View Post
The three lights will show up if your neutral setting is off. Either the radio is drifting or you're setting coast or drag brake on the radio with the neutral point.
Great, thanks a lot. I have a m11, any idea what setting I should look under with this radio. Again, thanks a lot!
WIITA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 09:59 AM   #515
Tech Fanatic
 
fire929's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Glen Burnie, MD
Posts: 922
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default Livewire

Is the live wire system a must for setting voltage cutoff for 1s lipo's
__________________
Trex 450
Trex 600
EFL Heli's
Futaba 8fg
Align 3gx
fire929 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 10:02 AM   #516
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

At the current time yes, you must have the Hotwire to select the 1s setting.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 10:14 AM   #517
Tech Fanatic
 
fire929's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Glen Burnie, MD
Posts: 922
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default thank you

So you're using a laptop to program?
__________________
Trex 450
Trex 600
EFL Heli's
Futaba 8fg
Align 3gx
fire929 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 06:17 PM   #518
Tech Master
 
TRXRACER99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,094
Trader Rating: 10 (92%+)
Default

easyest thing to do with a tekin set up on 1s is eather a novak smart boost or a 2s reciver pack
TRXRACER99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2009, 05:17 AM   #519
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 271
Default

I apologise if this has been asked before!

When setting the Turbo delay, at what point does the "clock start ticking?

Say it is at 0.5 seconds, is that 0.5 seconds after you hit full throttle or 0.5 seconds after the full boost has been applied?

Also does the amount of time it takes for the boost to be applied differ depending on the value selected would 15degs of boost be applied in half the time of 30?

thanks
exint2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2009, 07:32 AM   #520
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK,the sunny north
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by exint2 View Post
I apologise if this has been asked before!

When setting the Turbo delay, at what point does the "clock start ticking?

Say it is at 0.5 seconds, is that 0.5 seconds after you hit full throttle or 0.5 seconds after the full boost has been applied?

Also does the amount of time it takes for the boost to be applied differ depending on the value selected would 15degs of boost be applied in half the time of 30?

thanks
it starts ticking as soon as you hold full throttle, the idea is to get upto speed using the timing boost then the turbo kicks in, if turbo kicks in before you will have that much timing on the motor it will end up being slower rather than fast and just heat the motor up.
jas1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2009, 06:39 PM   #521
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 20
Default

so is the turbo function additional degrees of timing or a percentage of advance
losidirt08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2009, 06:57 PM   #522
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: colorado
Posts: 192
Send a message via Skype™ to slotracer577
Default

Adds additional degrees of timing after the delay, but it is a ramp up of that amount, so it doesnt hit all at once. you can see it when you free run the car.
__________________
Team Epic
slotracer577 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2009, 07:55 PM   #523
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 20
Default

so if you have 20 degrees on the motor and 10 degrees in boost, what do u set the turbo at
losidirt08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2009, 08:34 PM   #524
Tech Elite
 
SpraydbySprague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Conducting aggressive board meetings at my local track
Posts: 3,301
Trader Rating: 64 (100%+)
Default

Anyone know what the specs are on the TQ booster? I'm curious as to the output voltage and current capacity of the TQ booster.
__________________
How would I describe my holeshots?

Three words...

Ready... Steady... Confetti!!!! (gonna need a new one of those)
SpraydbySprague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2009, 04:03 AM   #525
Tech Elite
 
kuruption's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Southeast PA
Posts: 2,118
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to kuruption
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpraydbySprague View Post
Anyone know what the specs are on the TQ booster? I'm curious as to the output voltage and current capacity of the TQ booster.
I'm not sure, but I think it's 5V. Two weekends ago, I was using an RX pack. Last weekend I ran a TQ booster. Both seem to function about the same, although I guess the steering would be a bit better using the RX pack. I really did not notice a difference.

I am curious if weight is a factor at all. Adding weight should reduce steering rate, right? So comparing the 2s lipo pack w/ 6v regulator versus to a tq booster at 5V, the effective steering rate may actually be about the same given the reduced weight of the booster. Just a guess, but I really don't think it matters in my application (1/12 pan) where I can get away with a $30 servo.
__________________
Ray Sundland
Eat. Sleep. Race. Repeat.
"Feel not as though it is a sphere we live on, rather an infinite plane which has the illusion of leading yourself back to a point of origin."
kuruption is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:23 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net