Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Inspire us.  Show me your BEST, CLEANEST electronics installation pics. >

Inspire us. Show me your BEST, CLEANEST electronics installation pics.

Like Tree480Likes

Inspire us. Show me your BEST, CLEANEST electronics installation pics.

Old 08-27-2009, 05:13 PM
  #601  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (8)
 
tennvol11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 418
Trader Rating: 8 (90%+)
Default

Any sweet F1 set-ups on here, I searched and found none.
tennvol11 is offline  
Old 08-27-2009, 07:31 PM
  #602  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (26)
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 626
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

how do u guys get ur antenna to hide under a really short antenna tube..........did u coil ur antenna inside ?

I would like to know

thanks
kriiiss is offline  
Old 08-27-2009, 07:33 PM
  #603  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
hound_dogs_01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,091
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Spektrum antennas and most 2.4ghz reciever wires are fairly short...


Alex
hound_dogs_01 is offline  
Old 08-27-2009, 08:11 PM
  #604  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (26)
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 626
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

I know that but what do u guys do too hide everything under that small antenna tube
kriiiss is offline  
Old 08-27-2009, 08:32 PM
  #605  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (18)
 
dfiantii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Arlington, Tx
Posts: 820
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

The line is so short that you end up using a short tube.
dfiantii is offline  
Old 08-27-2009, 08:54 PM
  #606  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
hound_dogs_01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,091
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

yeah the aantenna on my spektrum system is barely 3 inches long.... not even enought for a tube....

Alex
hound_dogs_01 is offline  
Old 08-27-2009, 08:56 PM
  #607  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (26)
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 626
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by hound_dogs_01
yeah the aantenna on my spektrum system is barely 3 inches long.... not even enought for a tube....

Alex
really


what receiver do u have

look at mine.....its a sr3100 and its not even close to a tube as short as urs
kriiiss is offline  
Old 08-27-2009, 08:59 PM
  #608  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
hound_dogs_01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,091
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

3100 are DSM2 corect? you cant shorten those because if you notice its got a special end on the reciever because its DSM2 technology... DSM however can be shortened... I have DX3S using the telemetry reciever and its barely 3 inches....

Alex
hound_dogs_01 is offline  
Old 08-27-2009, 09:00 PM
  #609  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (26)
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 626
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

yes DSM2
kriiiss is offline  
Old 08-27-2009, 09:01 PM
  #610  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (18)
 
dfiantii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Arlington, Tx
Posts: 820
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

This is what we have. I agree the regular spektrum receiver has the longer antenna. Thats why i switched to this one.

http://cgi.ebay.com/Spektrum-SPM1210...d=p3286.c0.m14
dfiantii is offline  
Old 08-27-2009, 09:06 PM
  #611  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
hound_dogs_01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,091
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

no DSM has a shorter antenna than a DSM2 reciever.... that is NOT a DSM2 reciever dfiantii


Alex
hound_dogs_01 is offline  
Old 08-28-2009, 12:00 AM
  #612  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (18)
 
dfiantii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Arlington, Tx
Posts: 820
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

That is the the receiver I use for my Spektrum DX2.0 and it works flawlessly. I am thinking about upgrading to the DX3.0 controller
dfiantii is offline  
Old 08-28-2009, 12:29 AM
  #613  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
hound_dogs_01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,091
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

I wouldnt I would atleast go up to the dx3s.... the 3.0 is no upgrade to the 2.0 trust me...

Alex
hound_dogs_01 is offline  
Old 08-28-2009, 09:16 AM
  #614  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (18)
 
dfiantii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Arlington, Tx
Posts: 820
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Its an upgrade for me since right now I have 3 cars with a transmitter that can only control two. I will hold out though. I will wait and see if I want the R or the S. Right now I am ok swapping between the three cars.
dfiantii is offline  
Old 08-28-2009, 03:43 PM
  #615  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,617
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

tennvol11, f1 setup, hope you like it.
Attached Thumbnails Inspire us.  Show me your BEST, CLEANEST electronics installation pics.-rc-cars.jpg  
rccartips is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.