R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-13-2010, 03:25 PM   #12106
Tech Champion
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,237
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JPMSRacing View Post
Thats questionable, I have always ran a Z1 JR with a Spectrum system, I do remember setting it up and having to change it to servo reverse.
Both were set to reverse on my Helios with Spectrum Pro; and, on my Eurus.
__________________
Constantly evolving CRC WGT and WGT-R/T...Carpet & Asphalt...All thanks to Team CRC.

And a pair of Associated B6 buggies for turf and clay tracks.
Still Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2010, 04:46 PM   #12107
Tech Elite
 
JPMSRacing's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lost in the Dead Space between my Ears Somewhere around Wamego, KS (OZ Land)
Posts: 3,518
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

OK I am at the track, I have talked to all the Tekin guys here and nobody has seen this before, clogs like nobody business, I guess I will be lap traffic tonight because I didnt bring the novak with me. Some help here soon would be very helpful.
__________________
I'm around still!!!
JPMSRacing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2010, 04:57 PM   #12108
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JPMSRacing View Post
OK I am at the track, I have talked to all the Tekin guys here and nobody has seen this before, clogs like nobody business, I guess I will be lap traffic tonight because I didnt bring the novak with me. Some help here soon would be very helpful.
can you list everything you have tried,if you can run 200 or switch to dual mode
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2010, 04:58 PM   #12109
Tech Master
 
Sideways_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,333
Trader Rating: 141 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JPMSRacing View Post
OK I am at the track, I have talked to all the Tekin guys here and nobody has seen this before, clogs like nobody business, I guess I will be lap traffic tonight because I didnt bring the novak with me. Some help here soon would be very helpful.
Dumb question but did you check the sensor cable?

Bought my 3rd RS today!!
Sideways_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2010, 04:59 PM   #12110
Tech Champion
 
jmackani's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Shippensburg
Posts: 5,612
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JPMSRacing View Post
I need some more help trying to figure out the clogging on my RS Pro, tried different motors, different sensor wires, I cant figure it out. It does it from a stop, 3 leds are lit up on the esc and the motor making terrible terrible noises, I have tried rolling the car while its doing it and watching the leds, but 3 leds stay lit the whole time while it is doing it. Once it takes off it runs great until it stops or you brake then 50% of the time it will not go again and just makes terrible noises until it decides to go again.
I believe the manual states to NOT set the servo reverse. In addition I had similar issue with a novak ballistic 13.5 cogging on the start. I found I had to increase the timing on the motor to get it to stop. It works great now. Last thing to try is calibrating your radio to the esc by holding in the mode button on the esc. First three beeps will be neutral, next three is forward, and last is the brake.
jmackani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2010, 05:00 PM   #12111
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JPMSRacing View Post
OK I am at the track, I have talked to all the Tekin guys here and nobody has seen this before, clogs like nobody business, I guess I will be lap traffic tonight because I didnt bring the novak with me. Some help here soon would be very helpful.
Did you reset the speedo after updating?

Reset it calibrate it with your radio and test it.
It's than in dual mode. As this works fine set it in sensord mode with a basic setup and a start RPM of 5000 and a end RPM of 18000
Boost 40
Turbo 0
motor type BL-FW
keep the rest standard.
Test it again.
As it still has the problems contact Tekin. Go to there website and call them or mail them your problem.
They help you with it.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2010, 06:01 PM   #12112
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 27,214
Trader Rating: 182 (100%+)
Default

On my RS esc i have a small issue, the check box for 1s lipo stays checked, I uncheck it then click on apply settings. then when I hook up the hotwire again it shows it checked again?? If i ckeck the speedo with out the hotwire it has on the voltage cutoff 2s. Should I worrie?
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2010, 06:55 PM   #12113
Tech Lord
 
wingracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12,861
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcos.J View Post
On my RS esc i have a small issue, the check box for 1s lipo stays checked, I uncheck it then click on apply settings. then when I hook up the hotwire again it shows it checked again?? If i ckeck the speedo with out the hotwire it has on the voltage cutoff 2s. Should I worrie?
It seems to be a somewhat common bug. Just keep unchecking it, unplugging it, replug it and check again. It usually takes it within 2 or 3 tries. If it still doesn't do it, go back to 200 or something reload 203.
__________________
Sean. Certified speed crazed mowron.
Team Shepherd USA
www.ashfordhobby.com
wingracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2010, 07:16 PM   #12114
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 9,000
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JPMSRacing View Post
OK I am at the track, I have talked to all the Tekin guys here and nobody has seen this before, clogs like nobody business, I guess I will be lap traffic tonight because I didnt bring the novak with me. Some help here soon would be very helpful.
Have you tried adding timing to the motor? You mentioned that you retarded the timing. Was there a reason for this? Try 0-4 degrees on the can.
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2010, 07:25 PM   #12115
Tech Lord
 
wingracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12,861
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

JPMSRacing, sorry to ask you to do this but your info is spread out across several different posts and a couple different pages. Could you post your entire set-up again? Including: do you have a hotwire? What version are you using? Motor brand and timing? All the speedo settings, etc.

Cogging is usually a sensor or wire problem but if it's 2 different motors and wires, it's probably too much timing coming in to quick. I'm not sure what the three last LED's being on means, don't have the manual in front of me.

Might want to try dual mode since your running hot motors.

Also, today a friend had a similar problem and it turned out to be a bad solder joint on a motor wire. Once it finally fell off all the way and got re-soldered properly, it worked perfectly.
__________________
Sean. Certified speed crazed mowron.
Team Shepherd USA
www.ashfordhobby.com
wingracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2010, 08:50 PM   #12116
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,010
Trader Rating: 35 (97%+)
Send a message via AIM to King of B Main
Default Brakes

I am having problems with my brakes !!! sometimes they work and sometimes the car just keeps rolling. Is my speedo broken or thats just how it is???

I am running 22% drag brake, 100% brake, and 150% on my radio
King of B Main is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2010, 09:13 PM   #12117
Tech Champion
 
stiltskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 5,368
Trader Rating: 102 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by King of B Main View Post
I am having problems with my brakes !!! sometimes they work and sometimes the car just keeps rolling. Is my speedo broken or thats just how it is???

I am running 22% drag brake, 100% brake, and 150% on my radio
Are you talking about throw brakes or drag brake? Do you have any push control dialed in? If so, your drag brake and push control will try to cancel each other out.
__________________
Tony Rumple
Team EAM // Gravity RC
stiltskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2010, 09:14 PM   #12118
Tech Champion
 
stiltskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 5,368
Trader Rating: 102 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcos.J View Post
On my RS esc i have a small issue, the check box for 1s lipo stays checked, I uncheck it then click on apply settings. then when I hook up the hotwire again it shows it checked again?? If i ckeck the speedo with out the hotwire it has on the voltage cutoff 2s. Should I worrie?
I had the same problem Marcos. Reinstall 203 on the speedo and it should go away. I've had a couple of issues with crazy stuff and each time it was fixed by reinstalling 203.
__________________
Tony Rumple
Team EAM // Gravity RC
stiltskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2010, 09:34 PM   #12119
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 27,214
Trader Rating: 182 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stiltskin View Post
I had the same problem Marcos. Reinstall 203 on the speedo and it should go away. I've had a couple of issues with crazy stuff and each time it was fixed by reinstalling 203.
thanks I finally got it to go away
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2010, 10:10 PM   #12120
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Guys if you're having issues there are some things we must know to help out:

Software:
Motor Used:
Motor Timing:
Timing boost:
Start RPM:
End RPM:
Turbo:


The more info the better. If you've got cogging this means you HAVE sensors issues or TOO much timing TOO soon.

Post your setup so we can point you in the right direction.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:09 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net