R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-12-2007, 10:13 PM   #1
Tech Elite
 
revo61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: In the dirty south
Posts: 2,877
Trader Rating: 18 (95%+)
Default gtb and 10.5 vortex

I got reman gtb from novak and 10.5 Team Orion Vortex. They worked fine for the first few minutes,then it stopped working. I have to push it and it will work as long as don't stop. This the first run on the gtb and the motor is used, I got off a guy in the for sale forum. Any ideas?
revo61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 06:56 AM   #2
Tech Elite
 
revo61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: In the dirty south
Posts: 2,877
Trader Rating: 18 (95%+)
Default

Anyone?
revo61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 07:32 AM   #3
Tech Fanatic
 
Mooshu Beef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: State of Insanity
Posts: 790
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

hmm...

the most obvious and possibly overlooked is the battery. It sounds like it might not have enough juice to get it going, so you have to turn it to start.

What batteries are you using?
__________________
I am a man of few words.
Mooshu Beef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 09:05 AM   #4
Tech Elite
 
revo61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: In the dirty south
Posts: 2,877
Trader Rating: 18 (95%+)
Default

Battery was a fully charged Maxamps 4k. Pack was on my light bulb discharger for 6-8min before it went dim. Not a battery problem. I had a gp 3300 on in it, then tried the fresh Maxamps.
revo61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 09:08 AM   #5
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,997
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

it sounds like the speedo may not reconize the motor. Since you say it was used then maybe it might be the motor. If you have to push it to get it to start going the sensor may be the problem. Try hooking up a different brushless motor to it and see if that solves your problem.
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 09:36 AM   #6
BJ
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 98
Default

from what I understood, you could only use Novak speedo with Novak motors
BJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 10:04 AM   #7
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 27,200
Trader Rating: 182 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BJ View Post
from what I understood, you could only use Novak speedo with Novak motors
sorry but you are wrong i ran vortex motors with my gtb with no problems
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 11:35 AM   #8
The Evicerator
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 4,142
Default

You should be able to run the orion motor with the GTB ESC w/o any problem.

I would check your sensor harness on your motor and the actual plug in the motor itself... I have seen a few of the plugs have the pins fall out in the motors...
__________________
Steve Weiss
TEAM ASSOCIATED -- REEDY -- SANWA -- PROTOFORM -- 1UP Racing -- ActivRC -- P1 BRAND -- TEAM KINWALD -- TEAM STEVE INTERNATIONAL
Steve Weiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 12:33 PM   #9
BJ
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Weiss View Post
You should be able to run the orion motor with the GTB ESC w/o any problem.

I would check your sensor harness on your motor and the actual plug in the motor itself... I have seen a few of the plugs have the pins fall out in the motors...
Even with 3.5??? before I got the GTB I had LRP Spedo and Orion 3.5. I tried to use the Orion with GTB and the thing was slow and shut down after 2 mins. Tried different gearings etc and it still did not seem fast as with the LRP?????
Are Novak going to have adjustable timing in the software, like the LRP?
BJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 01:04 PM   #10
Company Representative
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,891
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BJ View Post
from what I understood, you could only use Novak speedo with Novak motors
All of the currently available sensored motors and escs are plug compatible.

The Novak BL motors, however, are protected against thermal overload, only when used with a Novak BL controller.

Perhaps reading about that specific feature caused the confusion.
NovakTwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 01:11 PM   #11
Tech Lord
 
syndr0me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 13,140
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovakTwo View Post
All of the currently available sensored motors and escs are plug compatible.
I believe the GM (Feigao) motors use a different plug, but will work with an adapter?
syndr0me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 01:15 PM   #12
Tech Master
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,117
Default

My friend Ray uses the GTB and the Orion Vortex 10.5, and it seems he has no problems at all.


Mitch
Mitch P. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 10:35 PM   #13
Tech Elite
 
revo61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: In the dirty south
Posts: 2,877
Trader Rating: 18 (95%+)
Default

I got it used, so I am going to send it to Orion.
revo61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2007, 07:56 AM   #14
Tech Elite
 
revo61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: In the dirty south
Posts: 2,877
Trader Rating: 18 (95%+)
Default

Is the reman gtb supposed to have blue program light? Mine has green, red, yellow. No blue.
revo61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2007, 06:55 PM   #15
Tech Master
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by revo61 View Post
Is the reman gtb supposed to have blue program light? Mine has green, red, yellow. No blue.
No, I dont think any Novak ESC's have a blue light.
Mitch P. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Orion Vortex 4.0 bl RBLove R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 05-31-2008 09:15 PM
For Sale Orion Vortex 3.5 and Orion Vortex 4.5 Marcos.J R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 14 04-18-2008 08:20 AM
VORTEX 13.5 BL mafiaracers R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 02-09-2008 08:25 AM
Orion Vortex 3.0 Only ran once WAYNE SR R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 6 01-29-2008 12:49 PM
Orion vortex 13.5 A Ilievski Australia For Sale/Trade 0 01-25-2008 02:50 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:50 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net