R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-30-2006, 12:00 AM   #16
Tech Fanatic
 
scottk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1,023
Trader Rating: 72 (96%+)
Send a message via MSN to scottk
Default

Hi i just recently bought the same lathe and had the same problem with the bit but my stop screw is fine. I think orion needs to do something about it. by the way did you get the orion diamond bit?
scottk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2006, 12:12 AM   #17
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 629
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scottk
Hi i just recently bought the same lathe and had the same problem with the bit but my stop screw is fine. I think orion needs to do something about it. by the way did you get the orion diamond bit?

No, I picked one up from the guy on e-bay. Everyone I have talked to has loved the ones they have gotten from him. And for 55 bucks shipped, you cant go wrong
FlyByWire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2006, 12:18 AM   #18
Tech Elite
 
ottoman's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 2,761
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

I have the same lathe and I also bought the Diamond bit from that guy on Ebay. I had to play around with the stops to allow a full cut of the com but now everything works fine.
ottoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2006, 12:29 AM   #19
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 629
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ottoman
I have the same lathe and I also bought the Diamond bit from that guy on Ebay. I had to play around with the stops to allow a full cut of the com but now everything works fine.
Did you get the AL4? I'm hoping it all works out.
FlyByWire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2006, 05:06 AM   #20
Tech Master
 
XrayFK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,463
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

If you have a steady hand, you can use a dremel to narrow and/or shorten the bit (other than the tip of course) to get it to fit without hitting anything. I had to do that with my Integy lathe.
XrayFK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2006, 03:49 PM   #21
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 629
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Because THESE are AL4's..

Is it me, or these bits 'backwards'? These would put the 'large' part of the bit to the left, and would hit the tabs before you were finished cutting the comm....????


FlyByWire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2006, 04:04 PM   #22
Tech Regular
 
Rocket42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 328
Default

hey flyby bet you wished you had kept that gas buggy now.
Rocket42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2006, 04:09 PM   #23
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 629
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rocket42
hey flyby bet you wished you had kept that gas buggy now.

Not at all!!.. I love electric racing. Plus we dont have any good tracks to race 1/8th scale on yet anyway!
FlyByWire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2006, 08:51 PM   #24
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
Default

I have the same lathe and I just removed the screw in the side of the block in order to get a full cut on the comm. I don't think it does or holds anything. I will agree the tool that comes with the lathe is terrible and useless. I ordered the diamond bit also, you'll have to cut about 3/8" off of the tool for it to fit right in the block. I have only cut two comms with mine, they look decent, but to me don't look as good as what my old Trinity lathe could do.
woody17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2006, 10:16 PM   #25
Tech Elite
 
ottoman's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 2,761
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Here is a pic of mine.... its hard to read but the part number of the bit is "8004al"
Woody17 is right... now that I look... I also removed the limit screw to allow a full cut

Last edited by ottoman; 08-12-2008 at 11:24 PM.
ottoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2006, 10:25 PM   #26
Team EAM
 
EAMotorsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 9,158
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EAMotorsports
Default

Flybywire....Just wait till the diamond bit comes in...the stock bit sucks. The small screw on the left is a stop so you dont hit the tabs on the comm when truing. It works great once you understand what its for and how it works.

Any one have problems with their Orion lathes I would be willing to go through them and set them up just like mine and make sure they are cutting straight for a small fee....It usually takes me about an hour or so to do this....but you wont be dissapointed

EA
__________________
Contact Us
Team EAM, Our Facebook
Team EAM | Xray | RCAmerica | Hudy | APEX Raceway and Hobbies | RC Mission | Killer Concepts | AVID | Hobbywing.
EAMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2006, 01:41 AM   #27
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 629
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ottoman
Here is a pic of mine.... its hard to read but the part number of the bit is "8004al"
Woody17 is right... now that I look... I also removed the limit screw to allow a full cut

Thanks for that pic! Looking at the pic, you are cutting with the RIGHT side of the bit (looking straight on at the picture) right?

EA, thanks for your reply!! I value your time and opinion! I may take you up on that!
FlyByWire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2006, 09:45 AM   #28
Tech Apprentice
 
Ennjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 87
Default

Well, I haven't had any issues with my Orion. If you have the correct bit, you will not need to grind anything away. That bit pictured does look incorrect. The correct bit should have a noticable point on one corner. I may be wrong, but AL2 sounds more like the correct bit.
Ennjay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XXIP Comm Lathe and Orion Quick set lathe vino1 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 2 01-25-2008 04:35 AM
Orion 19T installation problems guitarfreak990 Electric On-Road 1 01-10-2008 08:16 PM
Lathe Problems thecrow2k Electric On-Road 3 11-26-2006 09:44 AM
problems with lathe quantum Electric On-Road 8 01-08-2004 08:43 PM
Fantom Lathe Problems yodace Electric On-Road 13 09-21-2003 02:55 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:05 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net