Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > Company/Manufacturer Forums > Ask Hitec
Hitech dcx work with 3pk? >

Hitech dcx work with 3pk?

Hitech dcx work with 3pk?

Old 02-01-2005, 06:38 PM
  #1  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (18)
 
pcnutz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: ky uSA
Posts: 963
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default Hitech dcx work with 3pk?

I bought a hitech 75mhz fm dcx and though I would try it out with my Fut 3pk and I set the 3pk to ppm fm and thought it should work, but I get gittery servo and no response did I buy a dud from tower or are they incompatable?
pcnutz is offline  
Old 02-01-2005, 07:40 PM
  #2  
Company Representative
iTrader: (14)
 
Tres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

which x'tal are you using?
Tres is offline  
Old 02-01-2005, 08:04 PM
  #3  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (18)
 
pcnutz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: ky uSA
Posts: 963
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

performace devices single conversion fut fm
and the stock futaba fm crystal that came with the 3pk
pcnutz is offline  
Old 02-01-2005, 08:21 PM
  #4  
Company Representative
iTrader: (14)
 
Tres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

The DCX is dual conversion, you will need to use the Hitec dual conversion x'tals.
Tres is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.