Interference

Old 01-24-2005, 02:43 PM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (19)
 
HVAC25000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,078
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default Interference

Hi. I just purchased a brand new Hitec Agressor 3 FM 75mhz radio system a few days ago.

I am getting literally 200 times the interference with this system than I was getting with my crappy Airtronics AM 27mhz that was only 50 dollars. It makes no difference how far away I am from the car, I still get interference. My servos just jump all over the place, and thus my 9 pound 55mph buggy does as well.

What things can interfere with 75 FM? I would like to hunt down whatever is doing it and bash the living daylights out of it Or is there some other problem causing what APPEARS to be interference?

Thanks
Chris
HVAC25000 is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 08:47 PM
  #2  
Company Representative
iTrader: (14)
 
Tres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Can you list the rest of your electronics?

I assume it's gas.

Does it do it with the motor not running?
Tres is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 10:00 PM
  #3  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (19)
 
HVAC25000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,078
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

HFS-03MM 3 Channel Receiver, one HS-325 Deluxe Servo, one HS-635HB servo, Switch harness and Dry AA Battery box.

Yes, it's gas. I'm not sure if it does it while it's not running, I'll check tomorrow.

I discovered today it also does the same thing in my other gas 1/10 sedan, with the exact same radio, same model reciever (not exact same one), one hs-311 servo, one hs-325hb, switch harness and dry AA battery box.

It never did this in 4 years until I installed this new radio system in it, that is what has me baffled.
HVAC25000 is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 11:27 AM
  #4  
Company Representative
iTrader: (14)
 
Tres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

also, what type of cells are you using & how many.
Tres is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 04:43 PM
  #5  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (19)
 
HVAC25000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,078
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Alkaline, 4 cell. Soon I will be using NIMHs though, and occasionally NICD.

Today I learned that my main problem is chain-link fences. They totally mess with both my cars within 6 or 7 feet. A good thing to know. Never had that problem with 27 AM though....

The 1/10 sedan, however, jumps around whenever I am near it, but as soon as I walk a few feet away, it stops. Apparently in that case, my body is the interference. The buggy doesn't do that. A little odd...

Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Thanks
HVAC25000 is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 06:54 PM
  #6  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (19)
 
HVAC25000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,078
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Hello?
HVAC25000 is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 08:05 PM
  #7  
Company Representative
iTrader: (14)
 
Tres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

if your to close to the car, you can overdrive the Rx and get some glitches.

One main thing is to get away from the alkalines....
Tres is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 08:46 PM
  #8  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (19)
 
HVAC25000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,078
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

How come alkaline batteries create problems?
HVAC25000 is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 08:58 PM
  #9  
Company Representative
iTrader: (14)
 
Tres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Alkalines can't prove the current that most systems require.

When the servo moves and draws current the alkaline cells drop voltage.
Tres is offline  
Old 02-01-2005, 09:54 PM
  #10  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (19)
 
HVAC25000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,078
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Interesting, since rechargables usually have 1.2v with no drain, and alkalines having 1.5v with no drain. I guess that means that alkalines, with a drain, drop below 1.2v?

Thanks
HVAC25000 is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 05:26 AM
  #11  
Company Representative
iTrader: (14)
 
Tres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

You are correct, I'm 100% that will fix your issue, but is a good start.
Tres is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.