Lipo's in TX's??

Reply

Old 03-14-2008, 06:50 PM
  #1  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
hilbilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Needles, CA
Posts: 6
Default Lipo's in TX's??

I asked Futaba tech support this same question and was informed that all Futaba TX's can handle up to 13v and therefore a 12.6v lipo (3s1p) would be just fine and not cause harm to the system.

What I want to know is if the same might be true of Hitec TX's as well. I have several Laser 4's and would like to use ( replace the batteries as the older Nicd's are beginning to fail to hold a charge.) 3s1p 2200mah lipo's in them as well.

Will a voltage regulator be required or some form of reduction in voltage in order to use the 12.6v or can it be plugged right in as in my other radio?

Thanks.

Hillbille
hilbilly is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2008, 09:07 AM
  #2  
Company Representative
 
BRENDAN LUGO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Poway, Ca
Posts: 441
Default

With a non computerized radio like the Laser it should be fine. With a computerized radio we do not recommend it wit out a regulator.
BRENDAN LUGO is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2008, 07:33 AM
  #3  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
hilbilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Needles, CA
Posts: 6
Default

OK. Thanks a million!


Hillbilly
hilbilly is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service