R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-16-2013, 05:20 PM   #10831
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 357
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AL1983 View Post
Hi,
I just ordered a Hobbywing V3.1 from rcmart and have a few questions:
-Does the V3.1 come pre-soldered? I asked some sellers and some say YES and others say NO.
-I'm all into the stealth look with my wires, will changing the receiver wire to all black void my warranty?
-And, how easy is this to do?

Atsushi and Andy have all black wires and it looks killer, I'm sure many others have done this, why doesn't Hobby wing make atleast the receiver wire all black or atleast easy to remove like many other ESC.

Thx for anwering.
It comes pre-soldered.
I'd assume opening the case would void warranty but I'd get clarification on that.
Changing wires over is super easy. Done it to all 4 of my V3.1's
Never been a big fan of the red, white, black wires either... did the same to my servos... wires seem to blend into the car and become less noticable
Lycan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 05:29 PM   #10832
Tech Elite
 
izzyracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,723
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

I'm 99% sure they are pre soldered but the wires are not installed because they are considered as PRO ESCs and there should be no issues using black colored wires as long as they are per spec. But u should be careful because as you know the colors help indicate the polarities.
__________________
Izzy
izzyracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 11:40 PM   #10833
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,206
Default

Hi Guys

For my distribution in Australia i get them already solderd to the esc some in colour some all black with red for the positive.opening the esc and changing the rx cable is at your own responsability but as you guys know me quite well as long as the fault is not caused by your modification we will cover the warranty but if it is i cant do anything about it sorry and because we know our product we onow what goes wrong when the rx wire is shorted.
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China

Last edited by COBRARACING; 04-17-2013 at 01:40 AM.
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 01:04 AM   #10834
Tech Master
 
cyanyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: KL, MY.
Posts: 1,023
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AL1983 View Post
Hi,
I just ordered a Hobbywing V3.1 from rcmart and have a few questions:
-Does the V3.1 come pre-soldered? I asked some sellers and some say YES and others say NO.
-I'm all into the stealth look with my wires, will changing the receiver wire to all black void my warranty?
-And, how easy is this to do?

Atsushi and Andy have all black wires and it looks killer, I'm sure many others have done this, why doesn't Hobby wing make atleast the receiver wire all black or atleast easy to remove like many other ESC.

Thx for anwering.
I use a sharpie to make my receiver wires black. Ez peasy.
__________________
/Adrian.

RC FB Pages Subscribed:
facebook.com/EPBuggy
facebook.com/AllStarChampionship
cyanyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 03:10 AM   #10835
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,171
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Honestly, shortening and making the reciever wires black is something I always do, just run the risk with warranty (so far, I've not had any issues from that, except when I reverse connected one... my bad!). With the V3, it's actually a lot easier to do, as the case uses four screws (rather the two and two clips of a 2.1), and the wire connections are easily accessible on the board.
Again though, do it at your own risk..
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 03:26 AM   #10836
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Land Down under
Posts: 78
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Upgrade error

Hi, can someone please help.
I just upgraded to V3.2 of the USB link program from below.

http://www.hobbywing.com/upload/soft...tup_121204.rar

Then the Pro Program Box to: V1.11_120331_V3
And my extrem stock esc to: V3.0_110930STOCK

And now when i try to connect the lcd to esc i get "Please upgrade software".
Whats going on?
__________________
Eat more possum!
Lees52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 07:07 AM   #10837
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lees52 View Post
Hi, can someone please help.
I just upgraded to V3.2 of the USB link program from below.

http://www.hobbywing.com/upload/soft...tup_121204.rar

Then the Pro Program Box to: V1.11_120331_V3
And my extrem stock esc to: V3.0_110930STOCK

And now when i try to connect the lcd to esc i get "Please upgrade software".
Whats going on?
Your Extreme stock is not a V3 speed controller so it will not work with the v3 program box software.

You need to plug in your lcd programmer in your pc and run in admin mode and load 504 on the lcd box that will fix the problem.
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 07:13 AM   #10838
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lycan View Post
It comes pre-soldered.
I'd assume opening the case would void warranty but I'd get clarification on that.
Changing wires over is super easy. Done it to all 4 of my V3.1's
Never been a big fan of the red, white, black wires either... did the same to my servos... wires seem to blend into the car and become less noticable
It will void warranty when you burn out the bec as thats what hsppens burns out the bec and sometimes the fan circuit when shorted ive seen many lift up circuit tracks from soldering and short circuit as well.
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 12:59 PM   #10839
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Land Down under
Posts: 78
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Your Extreme stock is not a V3 speed controller so it will not work with the v3 program box software.

You need to plug in your lcd programmer in your pc and run in admin mode and load 504 on the lcd box that will fix the problem.
It worked, thank you.
__________________
Eat more possum!
Lees52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 01:53 AM   #10840
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lees52 View Post
It worked, thank you.
Good stuff im glad its sorted anything else you need please do not hesitate to post or email.
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China

Last edited by COBRARACING; 04-19-2013 at 08:57 AM.
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 01:19 PM   #10841
Tech Adept
 
AL1983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Aruba
Posts: 115
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Post Hpi Flux Pro & Hobbywing V3

Hi,

I see that the HPI Flux Pro is pretty much identical to the Hobbywing.
Does it have the upgrades of the V3.1 or is it much like the V3?
Can it use the Hobbywing software?
Can the Hobbywing programming box be used to program it?

Thx for answering!
AL1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 10:27 PM   #10842
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
Default

hi,

i use ESC 120A V2.1..and 8.5T motor
wht the best set up for 1:10 monster truck
thx
cap88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 06:55 AM   #10843
Tech Champion
 
AdrianM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 5,914
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Just to follow up on a previous post...

I followed my own instructions and reloaded "V3 508 No Timing" on both of my Xerun 1S esc's. With my settings (attached a few post back) The brakes are strong enough to lock up the rear wheels of my 1/12 and WGT cars on a very high traction carpet track with very high gear ratios.

If you don't have strong brakes it has to be a issue with your ESC settings or radio settings.

Note that I am running forward/brake only, 100% brakes, 100% reverse force. This last setting seems to be related braking even if you are not running reverse. For strong brakes run both at 100%.
__________________
Adrian Martinez
What I run: Schumacher Mi5/Associated RC10R5.1/Associated RC12R5.2/Futaba/HobbyWing/Team EA Motorsports/BSR Racing
Where I run: Florida Indoor R/C Complex/Thunder Racing/Florida On Road State Series
AdrianM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 07:01 AM   #10844
M7H
Tech Elite
 
M7H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,191
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cap88 View Post
hi,

i use ESC 120A V2.1..and 8.5T motor
wht the best set up for 1:10 monster truck
thx
There is no "best" set-up....
You really have to find out yourself, or you will keep on asking, and asking, and asking......
__________________
Serpent
M7H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2013, 02:29 AM   #10845
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 246
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Can i simulate blinky mode by using zero boost/turbo i need to setup my fdr for a future blinky event but i dont want to change firmware back and forth until then
thefan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:57 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0