Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > International Forums > UK Racing
How to setup RC lab for Drifting ??? >

How to setup RC lab for Drifting ???

How to setup RC lab for Drifting ???

Old 08-19-2008, 04:29 AM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (5)
 
superior1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Blk 18 marine terrace
Posts: 360
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default How to setup RC lab for Drifting ???

Guys and Gals,
Do anyone out there know how to setup RC lab 7.7 GT3 Sport for drifting ???

Thanks
Enjoy
superior1 is offline  
Old 10-02-2008, 06:25 AM
  #2  
Tech Champion
 
tc3team's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 6,151
Default

my knowledge of drifting is little verging on none, but i've heard some drifters put a spool on the rear axle.

I guess this has something to do with getting the back end out, to help start a drift
tc3team is offline  
Old 03-19-2009, 08:22 AM
  #3  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
kenny wu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,931
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by superior1 View Post
Guys and Gals,
Do anyone out there know how to setup RC lab 7.7 GT3 Sport for drifting ???

Thanks
Enjoy
yap for my rc lab i am using front one way in front and spool for the rear it wll be easyer to drift wif this setup
kenny wu is offline  
Old 08-11-2010, 06:34 PM
  #4  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Hi i have a RCLab that i use for drift and itīs great it have a good balance for drift.
I just bloqued the rear Diffs and itīs done

By the way, where can i buy some RCLab parts ????
pixelsonia is offline  
Old 12-11-2010, 05:40 AM
  #5  
Tech Adept
 
ATLASCOPCO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ENGLAND
Posts: 193
Default

Originally Posted by pixelsonia View Post
Hi i have a RCLab that i use for drift and itīs great it have a good balance for drift.
I just bloqued the rear Diffs and itīs done

By the way, where can i buy some RCLab parts ????
Here you go mate





http://www.modeltech.co.uk/catalog/d...284c9824d06076
ATLASCOPCO is offline  
Old 03-31-2011, 12:35 AM
  #6  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 90
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default RC Lab Parts

Originally Posted by pixelsonia View Post
Hi i have a RCLab that i use for drift and itīs great it have a good balance for drift.
I just bloqued the rear Diffs and itīs done

By the way, where can i buy some RCLab parts ????

Hi

I have just read your response. I was the agent for RC Lab in Australia. I have quite a few spare parts still available and I am quite willing to sell these at cost (to compensate for postage etc) are you looking for something in particular?

I am still running a 7.7 GTR and have converted a 7.6EVO to run in our local club in two wheel drive mode.
regards
Aristo
Aristo is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright Đ 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.