Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Rookie Zone
glitch buster installation >

glitch buster installation

glitch buster installation

Old 10-03-2012, 06:32 PM
  #1  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 23
Default glitch buster installation

just bought a novak glitch buster. i have a futaba 4pl radio. is there a specific direction that it goes into the receiver? does it matter if it's channel 3 or 4?
packfill is offline  
Old 10-04-2012, 03:44 AM
  #2  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 26
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

look at the direction all of your other plugs are in and do the same for the glitch buster... it shouldnt matter if its 3 or 4
lsbass is offline  
Old 10-04-2012, 04:19 AM
  #3  
Moderator
iTrader: (11)
 
Deja Vu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Omaha, Ne
Posts: 1,015
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

With Futaba, black is always towards the outside. As Mr. Bass stated, using either Channel 3 or 4 will work.
Deja Vu is offline  
Old 10-04-2012, 05:56 AM
  #4  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
kaiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: new milford ct
Posts: 1,688
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

i just got one of these as a door prize and noticed on the package it says "any open slot in the reciever". can you use the "bat" slot?
all my slots are used other then the "bat" slot.
kaiser is offline  
Old 10-04-2012, 06:14 AM
  #5  
Tech Master
iTrader: (98)
 
Tran901's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Memphis, Tn
Posts: 1,666
Trader Rating: 98 (100%+)
Default

yea, you can put it in any slot black wire is always out
Tran901 is offline  
Old 10-04-2012, 06:17 AM
  #6  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
kaiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: new milford ct
Posts: 1,688
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

cool. i don't even need the thing, but if i do one day it's nice to know how to use it.
kaiser is offline  
Old 01-25-2013, 09:54 PM
  #7  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 217
Default

Originally Posted by Tran901
yea, you can put it in any slot black wire is always out
i puta glitch buster in my rc car and immediately the motor started cogging and willnot stop... even when i remvethe g.buster... any help is appreciated
sonspit is offline  
Old 01-25-2013, 10:34 PM
  #8  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (10)
 
rcfanatic573's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 202
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

What kind of radio system, ESC, and motor are you running? Was the glitch buster new or did you borrow it or get it used? It shouldn't have had any effect at all on the motor and ESC. The reciever gets it's power from the internal BEC on the speed control. On some radio systems when you use a high voltage servo the radio reciever isn't able to handle the amp draw from the esc to feed the demand from the servo and it causes a brown out or glitch. The glitch buster is just a capacitor that stores voltage and keeps the voltage from dropping too much when the demand momentarily spikes. I'm sure I haven't worded this exactly correctly but you get the idea and maybe an electronics guru will explain it with the proper vocabulary. At any rate If your motor is cogging it can be a bunch of things but usually not a properly installed glitch buster capacitor.

Last edited by rcfanatic573; 01-25-2013 at 11:04 PM.
rcfanatic573 is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.