Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Rookie Zone
Servo problems >

Servo problems

Servo problems

Old 06-23-2011, 08:03 PM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (18)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Hagerstown MD
Posts: 353
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default Servo problems

Im hoping I can find some help in here.

Just finished my SC10 4x4 build and cant seem to get the servo to work correctly. When I turn the truck on the servo sticks to the left and continues its "high pitched" buzz. Ive dug through all the settings on my controller and cant seem to figure out what is wrong. I searched Google and this site and cant seem to find this exact problem in a thread but did find some issues that are close- like the brownout issues, but this is a constant issue and not random when turning.

Setup:

Savox 1267sg
Spektrum DX3S
Spektrum SR3300T
Castle SCT Sidewinder combo

I have the Spektrum cap that a handful of people suggested to get in the brownout thread, which is plugged into the aux slot- not sure if that is correct? If its supposed to be in the aux port its not helping at all.

If this can be corrected and not cost any more money that would be great- ANY help at all is MUCH appreciated.
beenaround is offline  
Old 06-23-2011, 08:06 PM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (50)
 
440swinger-kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 2,783
Trader Rating: 50 (96%+)
Default

Did you center the servo before installing it with the trim at 0 or neutral ?
440swinger-kid is offline  
Old 06-23-2011, 08:25 PM
  #3  
Suspended
iTrader: (202)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: northern michigan
Posts: 7,916
Trader Rating: 202 (96%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 440swinger-kid View Post
Did you center the servo before installing it with the trim at 0 or neutral ?
this is my thought also^^, my truggy did this last week at a race right before main, i was freakin out, i re binded my radio and receiver and all was fine, also make sure you turn radio on first and then car.
inferno13 is offline  
Old 06-23-2011, 08:31 PM
  #4  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (14)
 
eri3f0g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Erie, Pa
Posts: 507
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

hmmm.. Double check the leads on the rx capacitor. I was going to post that you needed one of those as that is the EXACT symptom I had with a savox 1268T/tekin rs until I installed the cap. Ok.. rephrase, not exact. Mine would power up, cycle the speed control showing it was fine, and then I could turn the wheels 3-4 times before it threw the lower power code on the esc.

Cap fixed a "very similar" issue on mine. From what I've been told you can put the cap on any open connection as it just backfeeds it.. although, I DO have mine connected to the bat/bind plug in my rx.

Just double check your cap is in good shape.
eri3f0g is offline  
Old 06-23-2011, 08:36 PM
  #5  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (14)
 
eri3f0g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Erie, Pa
Posts: 507
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Oh wait.. wait a minute..

Here is something I had to do way prior. When I first picked up my spektrum dx3r I had to go into the settings and recalibrate the potentiometer.. how the heck you spell it.. anyway, let me check my radio for the area of the setting.

go to your LIST; then down to RESET; then parameters; then YES; then move your wheel all the way left, all the way right, pull trigger, push trigger.. you will see all the meters identify the endpoints and from there you may be good to go.

Try that AND post if you went through the proper procedure for centering your servo horn.. either could be the culprit or a combination.
eri3f0g is offline  
Old 06-24-2011, 05:11 AM
  #6  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (18)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Hagerstown MD
Posts: 353
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Thanks for the help!

I am pretty sure I centered it correctly but I bet that is the issue. I will check the settings on my controller when I get off work and post back up what the deal is.

If the servo is not centered and I have to pull the whole thing apart to recenter it im buying a new servo that "fits" in this damn truck.
beenaround is offline  
Old 06-24-2011, 06:00 PM
  #7  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (18)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Hagerstown MD
Posts: 353
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

It was just the centering. Got it re-centered still in the truck without having to break it all down.

Thanks for the help guys.
beenaround is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.