Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
xerun solid red for 6 seconds after update >

xerun solid red for 6 seconds after update

xerun solid red for 6 seconds after update

Old 01-22-2016, 08:25 PM
  #1  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 7
Default xerun solid red for 6 seconds after update

Hello everyone. So I've had my xerun 120A 2.1 for a few months, never had any issues. its been great. My class is now enforcing blinky ESC modes. So i picked up a lcd programmer ( hobby wing ) , connected as per instructions. My pc recognized the ESC and current firmware. I went on the drop down list and went to 508 No timing. and updated it. After this. I shut everything down, and now my ESC just gives a solid red light for about 6 seconds and shuts off. It doesnt even provide power to my receiver. Its as though the update Bricked the Xerun. reset button doesnt work. and I tried hooking it back up to the PC to put the original Firmware/defaults. and it made no difference. its stuck with the solid red light.

Any ideas ?
darkblood is offline  
Old 01-22-2016, 08:42 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (10)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Lynnwood, Washington
Posts: 1,026
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by darkblood View Post
Hello everyone. So I've had my xerun 120A 2.1 for a few months, never had any issues. its been great. My class is now enforcing blinky ESC modes. So i picked up a lcd programmer ( hobby wing ) , connected as per instructions. My pc recognized the ESC and current firmware. I went on the drop down list and went to 508 No timing. and updated it. After this. I shut everything down, and now my ESC just gives a solid red light for about 6 seconds and shuts off. It doesnt even provide power to my receiver. Its as though the update Bricked the Xerun. reset button doesnt work. and I tried hooking it back up to the PC to put the original Firmware/defaults. and it made no difference. its stuck with the solid red light.

Any ideas ?
Use this email, [email protected], he is hobbywings tech support. He also goes by cobraracacing on rctech.
malkiy is offline  
Old 01-22-2016, 11:52 PM
  #3  
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,610
Default

anytime you update firmware, its like installing a new ESC. Have to recalibrate the ESC Neutral, Full Throttle and braking. You may have to start from beginning by disconnecting Steering & ESC and rebind your TX & RX.
Geezatec is offline  
Old 01-23-2016, 04:03 AM
  #4  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,458
Default

Originally Posted by Geezatec View Post
anytime you update firmware, its like installing a new ESC. Have to recalibrate the ESC Neutral, Full Throttle and braking. You may have to start from beginning by disconnecting Steering & ESC and rebind your TX & RX.
Sounds about right. Seems like the ESC is getting a slight forward or reverse command during boot up and it won't arm the system until zero input.

Recalibrate the ESC to the TX/RX
Rac3rX is offline  
Old 01-23-2016, 07:13 AM
  #5  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 7
Default

I tried that, but my receiver has no power. I know my receiver isnt dead, because I disconnected the ESC, and only hooked up a servo and a separate battery, reset the spektrum. and the servo works no problem. But when i disconnect that separate battery, and reconnect my ESC and flip the switch, its back to nothing. Just the solid LED on the esc, no power to the receiver.

I checked for Voltage on the connectors of the ESC that go to the Receiver. Im getting - on the black wire, 0 on the red. and 3.2 on the white wire. is this common ?

Last edited by darkblood; 01-23-2016 at 07:45 AM.
darkblood is offline  
Old 01-23-2016, 07:50 AM
  #6  
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,610
Default

Stated above, you may have to start from the beginning. Remove steering servo & ESC. Use battery cage that comes with Spektrum, Bind the TX & RX. If it uses a jumper to Bind, Have jumper. When it confirms bind, reconnect servo & ESC and continue the calibration of ESC, per manual. Shut the ESC and radio system, then turn them on. It should intialize, LED should be normal, and operating.
Geezatec is offline  
Old 01-23-2016, 08:19 AM
  #7  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 7
Default

no luck I tried that a few times.

I checked again that I was getting power from the ESC to the rx. and still getting 3.2V. I read somewhere that I should be 5v + on this thing. I also called a local hobby shop, they told me my ESC might be in a single Cell mode ? therefore only providing the 3.2v to the RX. I checked my hobbywing USb link software, but I see no options for changing it to a 2 Cell.

I still only see a solid red light upon turning on the ESC, the reset button on the ESC has no effect either, Holding it down and turning ESC on doesnt do anything.
darkblood is offline  
Old 01-23-2016, 08:49 AM
  #8  
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,610
Default

ESC should be 6v-4v to the RX. 3.2v maybe at your cut-off volt. Check you batteries make sure their full charged.That true for the 1cell Ck it out on blinky mode.
Geezatec is offline  
Old 02-03-2016, 05:47 PM
  #9  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 7
Default

yea.. so I had a few people look at it. and spoke with a lot of people on this topic. The ESC is fried. theres no options to change that output voltage in any settings in firmware, nor LCD. I went off and purchased a replacement, and updated to blinky firmware with no problems at all. so yea it was just a faulty ESC. and hobbywing had no solution to it.
darkblood is offline  
Old 02-04-2016, 07:57 AM
  #10  
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,610
Default

I'd start from the beginning. First, erase the firmware from your PC. Rebind TX & RX, without Servo & ESC, Connect power using the Battery cage that comes with your Radio. Install Servo and ESC see if it operates. Re-DL Firmware to PC, install to Programmer, Download firmware to ESc. Then rebind RX & ESC.

When DL firmware You probably DL'ed missed a file. I used a higher end ESC it took me a couple time b4 I ironed it out.

Hope you get thing to operate well. It the waiting part that a pain in the Okole!!!
Geezatec is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.