Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
Hobbyking xerun bec problem >

Hobbyking xerun bec problem

Hobbyking xerun bec problem

Old 04-20-2015, 02:09 PM
  #1  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 22
Default Hobbyking xerun bec problem

Hello,I have a hobbyking xerun 120 a sensored system in my truck. I'm using a 2 s 5000 mah lipp battery and 8.5 turn brushless motor.When I put it under full load the steering servo moves by itself for a split second. What's up? Thanks, paolo.
Zippy2 is offline  
Old 04-20-2015, 07:10 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (17)
 
Yosh70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sask. Canada
Posts: 1,619
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

What servo? You're on the right track it seems, BEC is not supplying enough voltage/amps to operate your servo properly. You can get a $5 capacitor and plug that into the aux.port in the receiver or solder in a Castle external BEC but the 1st suggestion should work for ya.
Yosh70 is offline  
Old 04-21-2015, 03:11 AM
  #3  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
B16A2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 420
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Also what receiver are you running ? The XeRun 120A should have a 3A BEC, that should be ample to run a power hungry servo however if your receiver will brownout at a higher voltage you will see these issues.

A capacitor on the 6v BEC line will certainly help.
B16A2 is offline  
Old 04-21-2015, 07:56 AM
  #4  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 497
Default

I have the same esc. I have to keep a power cap plugged in or the servo goes crazy.

Hw/hk upped the bec power on the v3.1 I believe.
2uzferunner03 is offline  
Old 04-21-2015, 08:35 AM
  #5  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 22
Default

Where can I get a power cap? Thanks Paolo.
Zippy2 is offline  
Old 04-21-2015, 09:47 AM
  #6  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 497
Default

Just do a search for glitch buster or power capacitor from whatever hobby shop/ online store you use.

Make sure to get one with the pigtail that plugs into a receiver.
2uzferunner03 is offline  
Old 04-21-2015, 10:48 AM
  #7  
Tech Master
iTrader: (17)
 
Yosh70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sask. Canada
Posts: 1,619
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Zippy2 View Post
Where can I get a power cap? Thanks Paolo.
Just get this one...does the job.

http://www.amain.com/rc-cars/spektru...-spm1600/p6570
Yosh70 is offline  
Old 04-22-2015, 01:13 PM
  #8  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 22
Default

Thanks , paolo.
Zippy2 is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.