Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
Using a two wire switch with rx8 > Using a two wire switch with rx8

Using a two wire switch with rx8

Reply

Old 03-14-2013, 04:52 PM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (27)
 
sunco1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Lake Forest, CA
Posts: 1,221
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default Using a two wire switch with rx8

I wanna use the switch that came with my dx3r pro, but I am not sure where to integrate it. Its only a 2 wire switch with a black and red connection. Should I save the hassle and just get a 3 wire harness?
sunco1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 05:10 PM
  #2  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 99
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Are you trying to replace the stock switch on the rx8? Or what are you trying to accomplish?
Deluxe312 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 05:16 PM
  #3  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (27)
 
sunco1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Lake Forest, CA
Posts: 1,221
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Deluxe312 View Post
Are you trying to replace the stock switch on the rx8? Or what are you trying to accomplish?
Trying to replace the switch on my rx8 and mount it in the receiver box of my 8ight-e
sunco1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 06:12 PM
  #4  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 99
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

That switch will work, but you will have to open it up and solder the power switch leads from the rx8 to two of the tabs inside.

You dont want to put a switch inline with an esc reciever wire.
Deluxe312 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 09:23 PM
  #5  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (27)
 
sunco1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Lake Forest, CA
Posts: 1,221
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Figured it out and got it all wired up now. I took apart both switches to see how they work and figured it out from there. Pretty simple. Just wasn't sure what I was working with
sunco1 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service