Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
Is this Power Supply enough? >

Is this Power Supply enough?

Is this Power Supply enough?

Reply

Old 11-17-2012, 01:38 PM
  #1  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (244)
 
2canSAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: RIP Frosty, Best Dog Ever
Posts: 2,641
Trader Rating: 244 (100%+)
Default Is this Power Supply enough?

I just picked up 2 Sky 6200 Chargers that will go up to 10A each and am having some trouble with one of my converted power supplies holding the voltage for both. I am looking at getting a premade supply and want to know if the Protek 20A (3 outputs, [email protected] and [email protected] each) would be enough. I know you are supposed to built in some margin for error but surely this supply has to be able to pump out 10A on each output, especially since they list it as 2 switched outputs at 16A each

Charger Sky 6200 10A
Power Supply Protek 20A
2canSAM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 09:27 PM
  #2  
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Rochester Hills Michigan
Posts: 7,232
Default

Depends on the voltages of the packs. That power supply should be enough to charge a pair of 2S 7.4V lipos at 10A each. Not enough for higher cell counts, 3S, 4S, etc.
Dave H is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 04:35 AM
  #3  
Suspended
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,450
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

that power supply is the one the guys at the local track are using for all their chargers.
I was asking about it at the shop yesterday. the shop felt it was the best one they have
mtpocketsracing is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 05:19 AM
  #4  
Tech Master
iTrader: (32)
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,141
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Dave's right, it'll do 2s packs at 10 amps easily. The math shows that it will "almost" do 3s packs , but not quite. It may do them staggered at 10 amps or do them at 8-9 amps.

This calc really must be done in watts , and then the ps is listed as 260 watts, I've seen some ps kick off well before the rating and I've kept the ones that go beyond their rating. Unfortunately we have to go by the label until confirmed otherwise.

It seems to be about 4 times as much money as I'd like to pay for a 250 watt ps , but it does have some nice switches and jacks.
gulio is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 10:10 AM
  #5  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (244)
 
2canSAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: RIP Frosty, Best Dog Ever
Posts: 2,641
Trader Rating: 244 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by gulio View Post
Dave's right, it'll do 2s packs at 10 amps easily. The math shows that it will "almost" do 3s packs , but not quite. It may do them staggered at 10 amps or do them at 8-9 amps.

This calc really must be done in watts , and then the ps is listed as 260 watts, I've seen some ps kick off well before the rating and I've kept the ones that go beyond their rating. Unfortunately we have to go by the label until confirmed otherwise.

It seems to be about 4 times as much money as I'd like to pay for a 250 watt ps , but it does have some nice switches and jacks.
Thanks guys. I will just stick with my converted computer P/S that will let me do 2 4S packs at 8A each.
2canSAM is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service