Spektrum

Old 02-15-2005, 09:29 PM
  #1  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (9)
 
allrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Kennewick, WA
Posts: 128
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default Spektrum

I've been using the new spektrum lately with, what I consider are good results. I even have the antanna coiled up and still no problem. A friend tells me all the top drivers pulled them out of their cars at the Snowbirds because the signal was too slow. What's up with that I wonder? Or, am I getting a leg pulling? Any confirmation or response?
allrc is offline  
Old 02-15-2005, 09:33 PM
  #2  
Regional Moderator
iTrader: (9)
 
Darkseid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Kansas City, KS
Posts: 9,045
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Check out this thread, I believe their already on the topic of the spektrum and slow response time.

http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthre...threadid=52760

Good luck.

-Darkseid
Darkseid is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 04:33 AM
  #3  
Tech Fanatic
 
hawker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 751
Default

yes you are correct, from my understanding, Spektrum knew about the slow response before the snowbirds, but the protoype was already given out and there wasn't enough time to update the software. The software has since been fixed, and the slow response problem has been fixed. Correct me if I'm wrong
hawker is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 07:40 AM
  #4  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 29
Default spektrum

well me and my 2 friends ordered the "revised" spektrum the week before the snowbirds...and had them shipped to our hotel.....and experienced very sluggish performance...a few factory guys tried their spektrums, only to replace them with the convential crystal system, my friends and I switched back to the novak synthesizers and the quick response returned....moral of the story, our spektrums are going back to horizon for fixing....
betsman77 is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 04:22 PM
  #5  
Tech Apprentice
 
ms2005fl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 86
Default

Why is it that everyone wants one of these spektrum kits for the m8?Are they really that good?
ms2005fl is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 04:34 PM
  #6  
Moderator
 
Speedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 3,435
Default

Originally posted by ms2005fl
Why is it that everyone wants one of these spektrum kits for the m8?Are they really that good?
Not having to worry about frequency conflicts, clips, etc, is priceless. It is at least as convenient as personal transponders, and more so at big races.
Speedo is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 04:39 PM
  #7  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
scoobydo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bay Area San Jose
Posts: 1,505
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by ms2005fl
Why is it that everyone wants one of these spektrum kits for the m8?Are they really that good?
There is a great article on them in the April Issue of RC Car Action.
Really gets into all the small details of Spektrum.
Funny enough, they mention that one of the flaws is the response time.
They don't go into great detail but just make mention of it.
scoobydo is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 04:44 PM
  #8  
Tech Master
 
koabich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Detroit Area
Posts: 1,359
Default

Originally posted by ms2005fl
Why is it that everyone wants one of these spektrum kits for the m8?Are they really that good?
Well they are suposed to be faster than the high end radios already out. Lets hope they fix this problem. Better yet, let's hope the unit I bought doesn't have this problem
Several at my track bought them have nothing but praiser for them...hope the issue gets resolved!
koabich is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 04:45 PM
  #9  
Tech Apprentice
 
ms2005fl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 86
Default

So it use diffrent channels than regular radios?
ms2005fl is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 05:07 PM
  #10  
Tech Master
iTrader: (40)
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,859
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

you dont notice a difference until you run without it.. i like it a lot, but on carpet sedan, might not be quite quick enough..
brians11 is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 05:12 PM
  #11  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
scoobydo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bay Area San Jose
Posts: 1,505
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by ms2005fl
So it use diffrent channels than regular radios?
Yeah.
27mhz, 75mhz is the standard
Spektrum uses 2.4ghz or 2400mhz
Its scans and uses any free channel available in its range. The back up is a unique code that is given to the transmitter and reciever. Basically, the reciever only accepts commands from the the transmitter with the same code.
I believe they said that it has 79 channels available to it. I could be wrong on that.
Basically, there is a nill chance of glitching.
Response time is another matter!
scoobydo is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 05:27 PM
  #12  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
Soviet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Littleton, CO - USA
Posts: 1,708
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

It's called F.U.D.

Fear

Uncertainty

Doubt.


Rumors started to hamper sales of a new and revolutionary product. By who....Who knows...however, as evidenced by here, rumors spread very quickly on the internet. Also telling is that none of the supposed "pros" names are being released.

Brian Kinwald has been running Spektrum since it's prototype stages and he among MANY others sing nothing but it's praises.

Don't let yourselves be sucked into someone's or some companies rumor mill.

Look, does ANYONE really think that a new product such as Spektrum would be released without making it at least the SAME or BETTER than what we've got now?!?!

Futhermore if it was "slower" don't you think that it wouldn't even be released?






Old women gossiping...thats all this is.

Last edited by Soviet; 02-16-2005 at 05:39 PM.
Soviet is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 05:27 PM
  #13  
Tech Apprentice
 
ms2005fl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 86
Default

No more waiting in line to pracrice at the local track if you get one of those.
ms2005fl is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 05:29 PM
  #14  
Tech Master
iTrader: (40)
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,859
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

have you seen pics of bk's car from this past weekend? what about toso, hodge, anyone for that matter... you see it in their car, nope... i ran it too, i loved it, but not quite quick enough for carpet...
brians11 is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 05:38 PM
  #15  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
Soviet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Littleton, CO - USA
Posts: 1,708
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

double post..please delete.
Soviet is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.