R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-11-2011, 11:34 AM   #1
Tech Regular
 
Zao18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 367
Default Disabling telemetry display on DX3S

I am not bothering to use the RPM sensor anymore, since the sticker lasts maybe an hour before it's coated in dirt and half torn off. Does anyone know if you can disable the telemetry displays on the transmitter, so I don't constantly have that "no telemetry" alert flashing at me?
__________________
Hotbodies D8T, Hitec 7955TG servos, "Clocked" Werks B5 w/ 2013 pipe, M2C 4-shoe clutch
Losi 810 buggy (converted Ten T), M2C Racing clutch, Hitec 7955TG servos, 125cc fuel tank
Spektrum DX3S w/ SR3300T receivers
Zao18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 02:17 PM   #2
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,465
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

In the main menu you can choose the action of the rolling selector

The options are ...........

Main
Telemetry
Toggle between

Set it at "Main" and you wont see the Telemetry

Cheers
__________________
Slash Platinum
Xerun 150, Tenshock SC401 3500kv
Gensace 40c
crusey_aus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 08:00 PM   #3
Tech Regular
 
Zao18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 367
Default

But then that will hide the temp and voltage telemetry right? I want to be able to see the voltage and temp, but not the speed/RPM. My apologies, I should have specified that in the first post.
__________________
Hotbodies D8T, Hitec 7955TG servos, "Clocked" Werks B5 w/ 2013 pipe, M2C 4-shoe clutch
Losi 810 buggy (converted Ten T), M2C Racing clutch, Hitec 7955TG servos, 125cc fuel tank
Spektrum DX3S w/ SR3300T receivers
Zao18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 08:36 PM   #4
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,465
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

No such option

If you are getting the "No telemetry connection" then the temp / voltage readings will not be accurate

The telemetry part of the signal has a very limited range

Cheers
__________________
Slash Platinum
Xerun 150, Tenshock SC401 3500kv
Gensace 40c
crusey_aus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 10:45 PM   #5
Tech Regular
 
Zao18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 367
Default

I am getting the no telemetry message because I have purposefully removed the speed/RPM sensor. My temp and voltage readings are just fine.

As for not being able to individually hide each readout, well that's a shame but I am not surprised. I think you can only do that with the DX3R.
__________________
Hotbodies D8T, Hitec 7955TG servos, "Clocked" Werks B5 w/ 2013 pipe, M2C 4-shoe clutch
Losi 810 buggy (converted Ten T), M2C Racing clutch, Hitec 7955TG servos, 125cc fuel tank
Spektrum DX3S w/ SR3300T receivers
Zao18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:23 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net