Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
Servo - Associated XP 1015 >

Servo - Associated XP 1015

Servo - Associated XP 1015

Reply

Old 08-20-2011, 05:09 PM
  #1  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (18)
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: MI
Posts: 645
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default Servo - Associated XP 1015

Had an issue with my AE 1015 servo today at the track. I had swapped it and my Savox between my Ve8 and Jammin and I'm not sure what happened, but all of a sudden my 1015 doesn't get full range when turning 1 way, but appears to be fine turning the other way.

I pulled the lid off to look at the gears and they all appear to be in good shape (not stripped). Also, I'm wondering is there a certain way to line the gears up so that it has the same range of motion left to right? I'm wondering if something skipped in the gears or something?

Any help is appreciated.
teknic is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2011, 06:05 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,465
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Take the servo horn off
Remove any trim and travel limits
Centre the steering mechanically as close as you can
Install the servo horn
Use subtrim to centre perfectly
Adjust travel in each direction

Cheers
crusey_aus is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2011, 06:07 PM
  #3  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (18)
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: MI
Posts: 645
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

I tried most of that...when I put lid back on the and then power the servo back up it wants to turn almost all the way to the left...then I have full range when I turn right, but only minimal steering to the left.

Basically if I remove all my trim and power up the servo it immediately goes 90% to 1 side and this is without any servo horn hooked up or anything.

I think the servo is toast tbh.
teknic is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 03:19 PM
  #4  
Tech Regular
 
BigRM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Courtice, ON
Posts: 250
Default

Potentiometer is shot. Your servo is dead.
BigRM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 08:14 AM
  #5  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (18)
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: MI
Posts: 645
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

I emailed AE about getting it repaired and they want $84 to fix it...think I'm just going to buy a new Savox for $70.
teknic is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 02:03 PM
  #6  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 318
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by BigRM View Post
Potentiometer is shot. Your servo is dead.
What causes this? I think I'm having the same issue.
ljh501 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 05:20 PM
  #7  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
Buckaroo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 1,503
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ljh501 View Post
What causes this? I think I'm having the same issue.
Sometimes it's wear and tear, sometimes it's dirt and dust, sometimes it's hard hits, sometimes it's Venus aligned with Saturn.
Buckaroo is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service