Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
Using a Computer Power Supply To Run a Charger >

Using a Computer Power Supply To Run a Charger

Using a Computer Power Supply To Run a Charger

Old 06-20-2011, 09:34 AM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (16)
 
Joeman37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 269
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default Using a Computer Power Supply To Run a Charger

I saw in a thread someone say to pull the power supply from a PC and mod it to run a battery charger. I build computers for fun and have several power supplies laying around, is there a write up anywhere on how to do this? I used the search function with a couple different terms but turned up nothing useful.

Thanks,

-Joe
Joeman37 is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 12:12 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
TOM MAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 1,027
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Check this one, he has some for different types also..


http://sites.google.com/site/tjinguy.../convert-pc-ps

Hope this helps
Tom
TOM MAR is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 12:38 PM
  #3  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (50)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: VA
Posts: 366
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

Mine works great this is the one used:

http://www.rccrawler.com/forum/showthread.php?t=163458
tnacvols is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 01:24 PM
  #4  
Tech Adept
 
color0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 152
Default

TV power supplies work too, although I've never seen one handle more than 5A. I'm powering a small charger off of it for my AAA's (1-3A).
color0 is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 01:45 PM
  #5  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (42)
 
aloksatoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: N California
Posts: 3,099
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Used them before. IMHO its doable but too much trouble. Its awesome bang for buck though but some tracks might not allow it... I just ended up with a meanwell from epbuddy.... 20 30 bucks more than the computer supply with similar watts....
aloksatoor is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 02:13 PM
  #6  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
BlueGlowBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 1,676
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Something I have found with using computer power supplies is that they do not hold up to their rated amperage...even good ones drop a LOT under load.

I tried 3 different enermax and 2 antec power supplies... all of which report nice stable voltages on the 12V rail, regardless of what I did with the computer....but when I hooked up 2 5A chargers, I could charge at 5A on one of them... but as soon as I add even a 3A charge (giving a total of 8A charge...probably 9-10A draw) the voltage would drop below the threshold of both chargers.

All of these PSUs were rated at 16A or higher on the 12V rail and I couldn't even get half that.

Now, I'm using a proper hobby grade PSU (Protec 20A) and I can get my good LRP charger going at 5.5A, and both of my cheap chargers going at 5A and the input voltage doesn't even waver....
BlueGlowBoy is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 03:21 PM
  #7  
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Rochester Hills Michigan
Posts: 7,237
Default

My experience is similar to Blue's. Work OK at low loads, but seems many can't realistically handle anywhere near the ratings as we use them. Also many PC supplies don't like the surges associated with charger starts and stops.

There is a possible solution though, server supplies are much more robust, are made to handle surges for hot swapping, and generally focus on just the 12V that we typically need. Widely available used, as servers tend to get updated a lot.
Dave H is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 03:26 PM
  #8  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (7)
 
rsawyers9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 361
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

http://www.rc-monster.com/forum/showthread.php?t=27554

Just set one of these up for myself.
rsawyers9 is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 05:54 PM
  #9  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 11,530
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Here's an excellently done how-to -

http://www.tjinguytech.com/my-projects/convert-pc-ps
Duster_360 is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 10:00 PM
  #10  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (27)
 
Derry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Edmonds,WA
Posts: 2,257
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

You just need to add a couple resistors to the 5v rail to boost the voltage on the 12v rail of a regular pc power supply. I use a 450w with a single 12v rail at 24 amps and even with no resistors I've had 2 chargers both pulling 6 amps with no problems.
Derry is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 10:06 PM
  #11  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (96)
 
whitrzac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: WI
Posts: 5,808
Trader Rating: 96 (100%+)
Default

+1 on adding a resistor to the 5v rail...


I've moved on to converting server powersuplies... each one has a different pinout, but when I can get a 53amp powersupply for under $30...


A friend and I had an HP model rated for [email protected], it provided 12.25v from a 1 amp load to when it shut off at 53 amps...
whitrzac is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 11:52 PM
  #12  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (16)
 
Joeman37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 269
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Thanks guys, looks a lot more involved than I thought. I am going to have to think this over and do a lot of reading on it...

-Joe
Joeman37 is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.