Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
Castle Field Link help please. > Castle Field Link help please.

Castle Field Link help please.

Reply

Old 05-09-2011, 09:13 PM
  #1  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (99)
 
EvanAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,912
Trader Rating: 99 (100%+)
Default Castle Field Link help please.

Got my field card in the mail today, hooked it up, turned on power and all I got was a christmas lighting effect. Is it bad?

I don't run PC - Mac user here, no Parallels or VM Ware so do I need to get one of these programs to use the card? I thought it was independent of a PC.

Please LMK so I can get the right gear to run this Field Card.
Thanks
EvanAZ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2011, 09:41 PM
  #2  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Surprise
Posts: 633
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by EvanAZ View Post
Got my field card in the mail today, hooked it up, turned on power and all I got was a christmas lighting effect. Is it bad?

I don't run PC - Mac user here, no Parallels or VM Ware so do I need to get one of these programs to use the card? I thought it was independent of a PC.

Please LMK so I can get the right gear to run this Field Card.
Thanks
You need to bring it to someones house that has a pc and update it to the latest version.
Sparky4u is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2011, 09:44 PM
  #3  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (99)
 
EvanAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,912
Trader Rating: 99 (100%+)
Default

Thanks will try that tomorrow.
EvanAZ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2011, 10:01 PM
  #4  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: So Cal
Posts: 23
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Sparky4u View Post


You need to bring it to someones house that has a pc and update it to the latest version.
Having the same problem. What gets updated, the esc or the card?
gsxrjohnny is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 12:20 AM
  #5  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,465
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Card needs to be updated to newer fimware so it cant speak to the newer ESC's

Cheers
crusey_aus is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service