thunder ac6 software

Reply

Old 09-29-2010, 06:45 PM
  #1  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (436)
 
paintchip31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,845
Trader Rating: 436 (100%+)
Default thunder ac6 software

Where can I down load the thunder ac6 driver software I just got one used and did not get the soft ware with it can some one help me out?
paintchip31 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 04:50 AM
  #2  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 11,530
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

http://www.hota-exp.com/product_info...roducts_id=137


Look for it in the middle - last line.
Duster_360 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 08:52 AM
  #3  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (436)
 
paintchip31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,845
Trader Rating: 436 (100%+)
Default Thanks

Thanks I need the software not a place to buy the chargert

Last edited by paintchip31; 09-30-2010 at 09:32 AM. Reason: t
paintchip31 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 11:36 AM
  #4  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 11,530
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

If you had bothered to really look you'd have found a line that said -

"DOWNLOAD CE FOR THUNDER AC6" - when you move you cursor over it, it changes color. Its right under where it says "DOWNLOAD PRODUCT PHOTO" and "DOWNLOAD AC6 manual" . This is in the middle of the page at the top in the advertising box for the charger.


Clicking "DOWNLOAD CE FOR THUNDER AC6" lets you download a zip file that has the software for the charger.


Look again, this time read a little of it before you jump to conclusions.
Duster_360 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 03:11 PM
  #5  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (436)
 
paintchip31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,845
Trader Rating: 436 (100%+)
Default Man

Look I did download that it is a pic of pice of paper I tried for a while to figure it out!
paintchip31 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 03:50 PM
  #6  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 11,530
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Don't know why they'd do that, it is some EC driven electrical compliance certificate. Read this, particularly reply 9 -

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1089940



He found it here -

http://boydhobby.com/Downloads.aspx


I'd try to do the same thing he did, in the same order. Apparently not straightforward or well documented.

I did similar with my Hyperion and have looked at in once. If I didn't have to do it to update the firmware in the charger, it wouldn't have been worth the time or the trouble....
Duster_360 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 05:38 PM
  #7  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (436)
 
paintchip31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,845
Trader Rating: 436 (100%+)
Default thank you

Thank you that looks much better.
paintchip31 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 10:38 AM
  #8  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (4)
 
jstump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Olive Branch, Ms
Posts: 452
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default ac6 charger isues

no matter what battery i hook up and start the charge, fast charge, or balance it always goes back to the charge area and doesnt start to charge, ive changed the amps from 3 to 5 and from 4 to 5 and from 5 to 4 or 3 and doesnt matter, any ideas?
jstump is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 10:40 AM
  #9  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (4)
 
jstump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Olive Branch, Ms
Posts: 452
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

on another note this is the only place i have found a good download for this software

Link: http://site.hobbypartz.com/ThunderAC6/setup.exe
jstump is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 11:10 AM
  #10  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jstump View Post
no matter what battery i hook up and start the charge, fast charge, or balance it always goes back to the charge area and doesnt start to charge, ive changed the amps from 3 to 5 and from 4 to 5 and from 5 to 4 or 3 and doesnt matter, any ideas?
Choose what charging function you want, press start, it will check the battery then you press start again. Should work.
Tailspin is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service