Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
Transponder not counting HELP! >

Transponder not counting HELP!

Transponder not counting HELP!

Old 03-21-2010, 12:27 PM
  #1  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (9)
 
KevinHawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 221
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default Transponder not counting HELP!

Hey guys I have a question. I have a FT B4 with the carbon fiber chassis. Yesterday at the track I kept missing laps. After speaking with local racers they seem to think the chassis is blocking the signal. I want to know if this is theory or if anyone has actually had this problem. If this is the problem, my question is, how are the pro's using transponders on there FT kits? If anyone has any input please feel free because I need to solve this issue. Thanks!
KevinHawk is offline  
Old 03-21-2010, 04:48 PM
  #2  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 706
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I had alot of problems with an AMB not counting correctly. What was happening is there was a small glitch when I hit the throttle, that was momentarily causing the voltage to dip. Once this happens the AMB doesnt transmit for 4 seconds (it resets).

I solved my problem by putting acouple of large capacitors into the receiver (Also known as glitch busters). I belive I used 2x 26V 470uF capacitors in parrallel. Helps keep the voltage constant for the little spikes.


Cheers,
Shawn.
Shawn68z is offline  
Old 03-21-2010, 05:12 PM
  #3  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (6)
 
breez1090's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Bronx NY
Posts: 275
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

HEY GUYS I HAVE A TRANSPONDER THAT I WOULD LIKE TO SEND IN TO BE REPAIRED DOES ANYONE KNOW THE WEBSITE FOR TRANSPONDERS OR ANYWHERE I CAN SEND IT IN TO GET IT REPAIRED??
breez1090 is offline  
Old 03-22-2010, 09:22 AM
  #4  
Tech Master
iTrader: (26)
 
Ed Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: N.J.
Posts: 1,375
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by KevinHawk View Post
Hey guys I have a question. I have a FT B4 with the carbon fiber chassis. Yesterday at the track I kept missing laps. After speaking with local racers they seem to think the chassis is blocking the signal. I want to know if this is theory or if anyone has actually had this problem. If this is the problem, my question is, how are the pro's using transponders on there FT kits? If anyone has any input please feel free because I need to solve this issue. Thanks!
Assuming this is an AMB transponder (PT,.. house?)

Yes the manufacture states not to mount them on carbon fiber.. (although many do and it works)

Thing I have found to cause this problem

Track equipment
1) breakdown of the loop or COAX (causing the background noise to be to high)
Racer equipment
2) poorly or improper mounted transponder

3) voltage issue

Seems like you can "usually" get away with one of the above... two or more and you have problems.
Ed Anderson is offline  
Old 03-22-2010, 09:30 AM
  #5  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (9)
 
KevinHawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 221
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Thanks for the input guys. ED. the loop is new, just put in. Im almost positive that there is not a voltage issue. So is it fair to assume that the chassis could be the issue, i am the only one running the CF chassis and I am the only one not counting.
KevinHawk is offline  
Old 03-22-2010, 09:39 AM
  #6  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (96)
 
whitrzac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: WI
Posts: 5,807
Trader Rating: 96 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by KevinHawk View Post
Thanks for the input guys. ED. the loop is new, just put in. Im almost positive that there is not a voltage issue. So is it fair to assume that the chassis could be the issue, i am the only one running the CF chassis and I am the only one not counting.
have you tried a capacitor on the RX?
whitrzac is offline  
Old 03-22-2010, 09:42 AM
  #7  
Tech Master
iTrader: (26)
 
Ed Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: N.J.
Posts: 1,375
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

If you bought the PT new, it comes with instruction about the CF (no body reads them..)

AMB used to have them on there site... I've printed them out and laminated them.. and keep it with me in case a racer is having problems... as I check my loops often.
Ed Anderson is offline  
Old 03-23-2010, 07:39 AM
  #8  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (93)
 
toobad4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 982
Trader Rating: 93 (100%+)
Default

I ran mine in my FT T4 at 3 different tracks with no problem. All 3 of these tracks have their loop burried in the ground.

Stephen
toobad4u is offline  
Old 03-23-2010, 10:02 PM
  #9  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 432
Default

I Have also experienced glitches from mounting on carbon fiber. A transponder drenched in fuel also causes problems haha
Genius is offline  
Old 03-24-2010, 04:39 PM
  #10  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 19
Default

mine did the same
Tinman0440 is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.