Spektrum Telemetry

Old 01-25-2010, 05:35 PM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (39)
 
bukil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: BenTooWrah
Posts: 1,023
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default Spektrum Telemetry

Does it work on DX3R? I can't seem to bind the spektrum telemetry to my radio. All wires are plugged in correctly to the spektrum telemetry module, that is attached to my Spektrum DSM2 receiver.

Any help is appreciated.
bukil is offline  
Old 01-25-2010, 06:31 PM
  #2  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (33)
 
Mac The Knife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 635
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

No it does not. you need a receiver to go with the module. http://www.spektrumrc.com/Products/D...ProdID=SPM1305
Mac The Knife is offline  
Old 01-25-2010, 08:18 PM
  #3  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (39)
 
bukil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: BenTooWrah
Posts: 1,023
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Mac The Knife View Post
No it does not. you need a receiver to go with the module. http://www.spektrumrc.com/Products/D...ProdID=SPM1305

I have that combo. It won't bind to my DX3R. I even tried it on my m8 with the spektrum PRO.
bukil is offline  
Old 01-26-2010, 08:42 AM
  #4  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (3)
 
RCGaryK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 7,331
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

If you're using a DSM2 receiver that is the issue. The only receivers compatible with telemetry are the SR3000, SR3001 and SR3300T. With the SR3000 and SR3001 you need the telemetry module (SPM1325).
RCGaryK is offline  
Old 01-26-2010, 09:29 AM
  #5  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (39)
 
bukil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: BenTooWrah
Posts: 1,023
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by RCGaryK View Post
If you're using a DSM2 receiver that is the issue. The only receivers compatible with telemetry are the SR3000, SR3001 and SR3300T. With the SR3000 and SR3001 you need the telemetry module (SPM1325).
Well that sucks... I can't use my DSM2 with the telemetry.
bukil is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.