Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
DX3S weird servo behaviour >

DX3S weird servo behaviour

DX3S weird servo behaviour

Old 03-01-2009, 01:53 AM
  #1  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 68
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default DX3S weird servo behaviour

Hey all,

Just wondering if I could get some help with the problem Im having with my DX3S as its making my buggy undriveable.

Simply put, the problem is that the servos just move on their own

Im in the process of uploading a video to Youtube to demonstrate this as its definitely the best way to show you the problem.

Anyway, background info on whats running in this situation.

Hobao Hyper 9
Novarossi 21-5KT w/ 9886 pipe
Spektrum SR3300T Rx - no telemetry sensors attached, sticker still on
Spektrum DX3S Tx
2x ACE 1015 Servos
Intellect 1600mah hump pack

So what I have done thus far;

1. Replaced all possible connectors in the receiver compartment with deans plugs in case it was a power issue of the connections coming loose.

2. Moved receiver to the outside of the receiver compartment, as far away from engine as possible - to check if it was vibrations/overheating.

3. Tested another already broken-in engine that I could start and have running at low 40 degrees Celsius to check if overheating was the problem but it still occured even at low temperatures and according to my infrared thermometer the receiver compartment was low 40s.

4. Rebinded the Tx/Rx to each other.

Im completely lost as to what to try now.

Last edited by jonoz; 03-01-2009 at 12:22 PM.
jonoz is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 08:31 AM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (56)
 
LIVipers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Massapequa Park
Posts: 1,374
Trader Rating: 56 (100%+)
Default

Try calling Horizon Hobby, I am sure they will be happy to assist you with your problem.
LIVipers is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 08:58 AM
  #3  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (3)
 
RCGaryK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 7,331
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

What servos are you using? Make sure you have them properly isolated from the servo tray too.
RCGaryK is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 12:21 PM
  #4  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 68
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Whoops.

Running 2x ACE 1015's both have maybe 6 hours use on them of running idling.

Heres my exact problem,

+ YouTube Video
ERROR: If you can see this, then YouTube is down or you don't have Flash installed.
jonoz is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 02:35 PM
  #5  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (3)
 
RCGaryK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 7,331
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jonoz
Whoops.

Running 2x ACE 1015's both have maybe 6 hours use on them of running idling.

Heres my exact problem,

+ YouTube Video
ERROR: If you can see this, then YouTube is down or you don't have Flash installed.
Are you using rubber grommets between your servos case and the radio tray?
RCGaryK is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 05:52 PM
  #6  
Tech Regular
 
wizby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: indiana
Posts: 488
Default

Have you tryed a different hump pack? I once had a battery bar come loose from a new pack. Only glitched when the engine was running. The bar would make good contact untill I started the engine.
wizby is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 06:01 PM
  #7  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 29
Default dx3s radio

I had the exact problem.
Here is what you do go to the menu screen,go to monitor once your in the monitor setup screen ok you have to turn the wheel on the radio left and right as far as they go,also the trigger pull it to full throttle and reverse.
Then press the scroll bar and press save,also you gotta check your servo setting maybe your running a digital servo and the radio is set to anolog
infamouse_1 is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 08:13 PM
  #8  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 68
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by infamouse_1
I had the exact problem.
Here is what you do go to the menu screen,go to monitor once your in the monitor setup screen ok you have to turn the wheel on the radio left and right as far as they go,also the trigger pull it to full throttle and reverse.
Then press the scroll bar and press save,also you gotta check your servo setting maybe your running a digital servo and the radio is set to anolog
Can you check what the menu option you need to go into is as in the Manual I can find no mention of a menu option named "monitor" but Ill check when I get home and have the DX3S in front of me.

Thanks though, maybe this will fix it!
jonoz is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 11:12 PM
  #9  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 68
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

OK, on my DX3S I have the following menu;

Model Select
Model Name
Model Reset
Travel
Exponential
Reverse
Sub Trim
Timer Bind
TH Punch
AUX Settings
Tele Settings
System

Cant find anything that sounds like your saying...
jonoz is offline  
Old 03-02-2009, 06:47 AM
  #10  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 156
Default

I've seen this problem before. the dx3s uses the old dsm technology same as the dx2 and whenever I had my dx2 within 2 feet of the car the servos would twitch like that try moving the radio back 2-3 feet and see if your problems still exist
vroom88 is offline  
Old 03-02-2009, 09:40 AM
  #11  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (3)
 
RCGaryK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 7,331
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jonoz
Whoops.

Running 2x ACE 1015's both have maybe 6 hours use on them of running idling.

Heres my exact problem,

+ YouTube Video
ERROR: If you can see this, then YouTube is down or you don't have Flash installed.
The antenna, even though it’s short, still need to be mounted in a tube so it is up. I can't really see where your antenna is mounted on your chassis. That might be a place to start….
RCGaryK is offline  
Old 03-02-2009, 11:41 AM
  #12  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 45
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I had similar issues with mine, "not as bad as that though" and it went away when i switched to a Lipo receiver pack & regulator. I think the spec stuff hates dropping below 6V and starts to twitch.
alphanut is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.