Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
Is this a decent radio? >

Is this a decent radio?

Is this a decent radio?

Old 12-26-2008, 09:47 AM
  #1  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
clamber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 703
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Is this a decent radio?

I found a deal where you get a truck, a servo and this radio system for $200.


Its a decent radio right? Not great but it will work?

http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...1p?&I=LXASX265
clamber is offline  
Old 12-26-2008, 09:50 AM
  #2  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (31)
 
Dark_gouki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Durham N.C
Posts: 351
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

yeah that radio is great. i use it with my MRS4.
Dark_gouki is offline  
Old 12-26-2008, 10:22 AM
  #3  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
clamber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 703
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Ill be using it with an rc18t. So it should work fine?
clamber is offline  
Old 12-26-2008, 06:04 PM
  #4  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 11,530
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

It'll work, but you would be better served if you could find similar deal with an FM radio. AM is prone to glitches and interference.
Duster_360 is offline  
Old 12-26-2008, 09:37 PM
  #5  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (13)
 
myrxseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Shakopee, MN
Posts: 664
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Yes very true, with 2.4ghz radios all over the market now you can pick up some decent FM stuff for right around that price.
myrxseven is offline  
Old 12-27-2008, 05:21 PM
  #6  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
clamber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 703
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Duster_360 View Post
It'll work, but you would be better served if you could find similar deal with an FM radio. AM is prone to glitches and interference.
How prone?
clamber is offline  
Old 12-27-2008, 05:39 PM
  #7  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 11,530
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

I've got overhead powerlines in my back yard and with my Tmaxx on the stock Trx TQ3 AM radio, I had a run away the 3rd day I ran it and was totally unprepared to deal with that. I got lucky the 1st time - got caught in the bushes and flipped over and motor quit. The next few run aways, I was not so lucky, then I installed a failsafe. The failsafe would activate a few times a week, thats how common the interference was. I've read of probs with AM interference running close to highways - prob CB related from 18 wheelers too.

It stopped completely when I changed to FM and I've never had another runaway or even the failsafe activate. AM will glitch if theres a prob with the antenna wire getting nicked or damaged. You don't have these probs with FM (or 2.4 for that matter). If you're going to go AM, get a failsafe, you're prob going to need it sooner or later. If you live out in the country away from powerlines, you'll prob be alright, but I'd still get a failsafe.
Duster_360 is offline  
Old 12-27-2008, 05:48 PM
  #8  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
clamber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 703
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I plug a failsafe into the reciever right? Will this http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...?&I=LXMRE6&P=V hold a failsafe?

Can you recommend me a failsafe from towerhobbies?


Will this work? Aside from the receiver what else does it plug into?
http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...&I=LXJDF8&P=ML


Edit: Wait that wont work. That says I have to plug it into a throttle servo. What if Im getting the failsafe for and electric truck?
clamber is offline  
Old 12-27-2008, 07:18 PM
  #9  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 11,530
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

http://www.amainhobbies.com/product_...ducts_id/27197

That is the one I used - Tower doesn't carry it anymore. It provides both low batt and loss of signal protection. It plugs into rx (one you linked is fine) and then the esc - basically its wired between the rx and the esc. It activates the brake to stop when its triggered, not the throttle servo. You set it up per its instructions and test it to make sure it works. Then just watch for LED - I mounted mine of top of the rx box so I could see it and when my rc would all of a sudden stop, I'd go over and look and see solid red LED which meant loss of signal (interference). I never ran batts down and activated that side of the failsafe (blinking LED).

The failsafe you linked seems to be for nitro and NiCd batts only which would be a practical prob with the preference for NIMH today. It might work fine, but I don't know that either way. You could see if they would answer an email question (Futaba, not Tower) and find out.

Failsafes are disappearing because most radios now have builtin failsafes.
Duster_360 is offline  
Old 12-27-2008, 08:13 PM
  #10  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
clamber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 703
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Hmm. I dont think my ESC will have a place to plug the failsafe into.
clamber is offline  
Old 12-28-2008, 12:14 AM
  #11  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (13)
 
myrxseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Shakopee, MN
Posts: 664
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

If your worried about all that, id definately try to go with at least an FM radio.
myrxseven is offline  
Old 12-28-2008, 08:26 AM
  #12  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 728
Default

Originally Posted by Duster_360 View Post
It'll work, but you would be better served if you could find similar deal with an FM radio. AM is prone to glitches and interference.
It's been proven over time that AM radios have no more glitching issue than a similarly priced FM model. Glitching and interference is in most cases as a result of the cheapness/lack of quality of any radio system.

You get what you pay for.
Get a good radio, no problems. Go bottom dollar, lots of problems.
WFO7640 is offline  
Old 12-28-2008, 08:44 AM
  #13  
Tech Addict
 
Warhawk 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mishawaka, IN
Posts: 563
Default

Improper builds also contribute greatly to glitching. Bad wire routing, bad reciever mounting...
Warhawk 1 is offline  
Old 12-29-2008, 11:36 AM
  #14  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
clamber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 703
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I wonder if my current radio system is AM. I havent had any problems with it.


I hope the radio I ordered works alright.
clamber is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.