Like Tree8Likes

Which hobbywing esc

Old 02-18-2024, 03:41 PM
  #1  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Onroad tourer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2023
Location: Midlands, UK
Posts: 13
Default Which hobbywing esc

Hi, I'm looking for an esc for a 1/10 2wd buggy for carpet racing, currently use a 8.5t motor.

I currently use the Hobbywing Xerun Xr10 Pro V4 G2S Speed Control – Black for my touring car and have the Bluetooth module

However I was wondering if Hobbywing Xerun Xr10 Pro Speed Control – Black would be much different as its significantly cheaper and it looks like I could still use the Bluetooth module with it?

Any advice would be greatly appreciated

Onroad tourer is offline  
Old 02-18-2024, 07:56 PM
  #2  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (36)
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 935
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

I assuming you’re comparing the old xr10 pro legacy vs the current g2s. I upgraded all my old 160amp hobbywing v4 legacy to the current g2s for 2 reasons. First reason I like the fact the g2s has reverse polarity protection. If I plug in the battery backward the esc wont blow up. Second is the g2s is compatible with the hobbywing to futaba s. Bus adapter. I use a futaba 10px and I love the fact I can see the battery voltage,motor temp, esc temp and motor rpm all just by looking down at my radio screen.
riceball777 is offline  
Old 02-19-2024, 08:57 PM
  #3  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2023
Location: Brisbane QLD
Posts: 52
Default

I'm about to pick up a used Hobbywing 160A Xerun XR10 Pro G2. I'm not really up to speed with the Hobbywing line up, is the product name enough to identify the age/generation of the model?
Zoomies is offline  
Old 02-19-2024, 09:14 PM
  #4  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 6,244
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Zoomies
I'm about to pick up a used Hobbywing 160A Xerun XR10 Pro G2. I'm not really up to speed with the Hobbywing line up, is the product name enough to identify the age/generation of the model?
The G2 suffix is enough in this case. It's one generation old but has nearly all the features of the G2S.
gigaplex is offline  
Old 02-20-2024, 05:02 AM
  #5  
Tech Master
 
petersen114's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Arkansas, Unfortunately
Posts: 1,486
Default

[QUOTE=riceball777;16078329 First reason I like the fact the g2s has reverse polarity protection. If I plug in the battery backward the esc wont blow up.[/QUOTE]
It will fry the cap pack if this happens though.
petersen114 is offline  
Old 02-20-2024, 05:43 AM
  #6  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 6,244
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by petersen114
It will fry the cap pack if this happens though.
Hobbywing sells non polar capacitor packs for that purpose.
petersen114 likes this.
gigaplex is offline  
Old 02-20-2024, 07:51 AM
  #7  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
DirkW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,610
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by gigaplex
Hobbywing sells non polar capacitor packs for that purpose.
Yes, but as an extra. It's unfortunately not part of the G2 package.
petersen114 likes this.
DirkW is online now  
Old 02-20-2024, 01:53 PM
  #8  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (36)
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 935
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by petersen114
It will fry the cap pack if this happens though.
That is correct but first of all this is not a big deal as the capacitors are cheep and easy to replaces. Also they sell non polarity capacitors which i do run.
petersen114 likes this.
riceball777 is offline  
Old 02-20-2024, 01:58 PM
  #9  
Tech Master
iTrader: (114)
 
Garet Jax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,856
Trader Rating: 114 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by riceball777
I assuming you’re comparing the old xr10 pro legacy vs the current g2s. I upgraded all my old 160amp hobbywing v4 legacy to the current g2s for 2 reasons. First reason I like the fact the g2s has reverse polarity protection. If I plug in the battery backward the esc wont blow up. Second is the g2s is compatible with the hobbywing to futaba s. Bus adapter. I use a futaba 10px and I love the fact I can see the battery voltage,motor temp, esc temp and motor rpm all just by looking down at my radio screen.
Is there any special configuration required to get all those details on the radio? Does it require the latest receivers?

Thanks.
Garet Jax is offline  
Old 02-20-2024, 02:25 PM
  #10  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (36)
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 935
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Garet Jax
Is there any special configuration required to get all those details on the radio? Does it require the latest receivers?

Thanks.
https://www.amainhobbies.com/hobbywi...50500/p1391362

You must have a hobby wing g2s esc. Will not work with the g2 esc. I think this only works with the futaba 10px.

Garet Jax likes this.
riceball777 is offline  
Old 02-21-2024, 08:40 PM
  #11  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2023
Location: Brisbane QLD
Posts: 52
Default

Originally Posted by gigaplex
The G2 suffix is enough in this case. It's one generation old but has nearly all the features of the G2S.
Thanks Gigaplex.

I've picked this ESC up to run in a stadium truck with a 7.5t Reedy motor - I'm just returning to the hobby and not sure if I should run a fan on both the motor and the ESC?

Where do the fans connect? I've got a 3ch receiver, where the spare is taken up with transponder. Does the ESC support two fans?
Zoomies is offline  
Old 02-22-2024, 04:36 AM
  #12  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
DirkW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,610
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Zoomies
Where do the fans connect? I've got a 3ch receiver, where the spare is taken up with transponder. Does the ESC support two fans?
At least the Pro versions do. The ESC fan uses a tiny connector, and you can run a regular motor fan (with servo connector) and power it through the slot where you can also plug in your programming card / WiFi/Bluetooth device.
gigaplex likes this.
DirkW is online now  
Old 02-22-2024, 09:34 AM
  #13  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,497
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by riceball777
https://www.amainhobbies.com/hobbywi...50500/p1391362

You must have a hobby wing g2s esc. Will not work with the g2 esc. I think this only works with the futaba 10px.

What is that module you have plugged into the programming port and receiver?
Sabin is offline  
Old 02-22-2024, 10:23 AM
  #14  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (36)
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 935
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Sabin
What is that module you have plugged into the programming port and receiver?
just click the link. It the hobbywing futaba telemetry s bus adapter. Its a small adaptor/chip that one end plugs in to my hobbywing g2s esc and the other end plugs into my futaba receiver. This will let me see things on my radio like my motor temp/ esc temp/ battery voltage and charged %/ /motor rpm and much more
gigaplex likes this.

Last edited by riceball777; 02-22-2024 at 10:46 AM.
riceball777 is offline  
Old 02-23-2024, 03:54 AM
  #15  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 6,244
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by riceball777
just click the link. It the hobbywing futaba telemetry s bus adapter. Its a small adaptor/chip that one end plugs in to my hobbywing g2s esc and the other end plugs into my futaba receiver. This will let me see things on my radio like my motor temp/ esc temp/ battery voltage and charged %/ /motor rpm and much more
It's a cool little unit but check with your local racing body to see if this is race legal. Often having anything with communications plugged into a programming port on the ESC is illegal, to eliminate the possibility of turning boost on and off remotely.
gigaplex is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.