MTS won't Bind

Old 05-15-2020, 07:10 PM
  #1  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: So Cal
Posts: 18
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default MTS won't Bind

I have a new MTS and RX482 receiver I am trying to bind car #2 using a Hobbywing Quicrun 10BL120 ESC with no luck at all. It had no problem binding a knock off RX482 using a Trunigy Trackstar 80A Turbo ESC as car #1. I read somewhere (can't find it now) that I may have to use a receiver battery pack to power the receiver to get it to bind with certain speed controls. Has anyone ran into this using a Hobbywing ESC? Thanks
amhobby is offline  
Old 05-15-2020, 07:58 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,515
Default

With Servo & ESC connected. TX set to bind, push Bind Button and hold, Turn on power to ESC it should bind. Reset your TX and power the ESC. Should operate.Doesnt matter what ESC it is. Matters between the TX&RX.
Geezatec is offline  
Old 05-18-2020, 08:40 AM
  #3  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
rustyus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: central PA
Posts: 804
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

You must have your MT-S transmitter setup to bind, and have ENTER highlighted (but don't press yet).
Holding receiver's BIND button, power ON the receiver.
The bind LED will flash slowly.
You can release the receiver's BIND button.
Now is the time you want to press ENTER on the MT-S transmitter.
Receiver's BIND LED will flash rapidly then go out.
After receiver's BIND LED goes out, press ENTER a second time.
Both the BIND LED (on receiver) and the blue LED (on transmitter) will become solid.
Binding is complete when you have solid LEDs

The manual is very specific with binding procedure, and needs to be done with 10 seconds.
rustyus is offline  
Old 05-18-2020, 09:02 AM
  #4  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: So Cal
Posts: 18
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

I guess the receiver is defective. I bought another one of the knockoff RX482 and it binds to it no problem. Thanks for the reply
amhobby is offline  
Old 05-18-2020, 09:36 AM
  #5  
Tech Elite
 
the rc guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Detroit
Posts: 2,066
Default

1 last thing. is the radio set in correct type of rx to bind?.some radios you have to select a certain mode-type.....rx can be bad ive had a couple in another brand
the rc guy is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.