picture help

Reply

Old 11-03-2012, 02:11 PM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (99)
 
gravedigger765's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,778
Trader Rating: 99 (100%+)
Default picture help

i cant upload pictures any more. any suggestions?
gravedigger765 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 04:55 PM
  #2  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (13)
 
rt-maxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 319
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

are the pics in the wrong format...or to large to upload?
rt-maxx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 07:17 PM
  #3  
Tech Prophet
iTrader: (1114)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Tega Cay, SC / Charlotte
Posts: 17,028
Trader Rating: 1114 (100%+)
Default

turn down the resolution on your camera or get http://www.fookes.com/ezthumbs/ to shrink them if you are using windoze. It does not have spyware and is eash to use.
bigwavedave33 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 09:20 PM
  #4  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (99)
 
gravedigger765's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,778
Trader Rating: 99 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by bigwavedave33 View Post
turn down the resolution on your camera or get http://www.fookes.com/ezthumbs/ to shrink them if you are using windoze. It does not have spyware and is eash to use.
thanks guys. bigwavedave it might be the camera. i messed with it awhile back and maybe i shouldnt have

thanks

ill give the camera a try

lynn
gravedigger765 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 09:42 PM
  #5  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (28)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Bellingham, WA
Posts: 967
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

I had this problem awhile back. Make the file name simple.
dea.racing is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 09:50 PM
  #6  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (99)
 
gravedigger765's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,778
Trader Rating: 99 (100%+)
Default

i am using same camera and even reset camera. no luck
gravedigger765 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 10:02 PM
  #7  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (122)
 
HPI-Blitz 101's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Spokane.WA.
Posts: 2,440
Trader Rating: 122 (100%+)
Default

I was having the same problem downsized it and it loaded up.
HPI-Blitz 101 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 10:15 PM
  #8  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (99)
 
gravedigger765's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,778
Trader Rating: 99 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by HPI-Blitz 101 View Post
I was having the same problem downsized it and it loaded up.
can you explain to a computer illiterate person how to down size?

thanks

lynn
gravedigger765 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 10:19 PM
  #9  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (122)
 
HPI-Blitz 101's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Spokane.WA.
Posts: 2,440
Trader Rating: 122 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by gravedigger765 View Post
can you explain to a computer illiterate person how to down size?

thanks

lynn
I right click on the picture and click edit and then on the left hand top corner there is a re-size button type 30 or 15 instead of the 100 there.
HPI-Blitz 101 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 12:06 AM
  #10  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (99)
 
gravedigger765's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,778
Trader Rating: 99 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by HPI-Blitz 101 View Post
I right click on the picture and click edit and then on the left hand top corner there is a re-size button type 30 or 15 instead of the 100 there.
you the man

thanks

lynn
gravedigger765 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service