R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-30-2003, 03:57 PM   #286
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Grand Rapids, Michigan
Posts: 171
Default Interferance and Receiver Box

In all fairness to K-factory, my steering rack is a GPM and I don't remember where I got the drive cup. It's aluminum, not stock.


BB........I don't know what the receiver box is made for. It came from Tower. Do a search on GPM and box. Like I said, the receiver is a bit tight and the cast plastic is convex inward just a few thousandths. I used two sided tape and put it in a Kurt milling machine vise on a bridgeport and took .005 off the inside of both long sides. The receiver then fit perfectly. I thought it would be a little cramped with all the wires but it wasn't that bad. It also has a nice built in antenna mount but the way I mounted mine is was slightly under the drive shaft. I made a plexiglass sub-plate, mounted the box to it and mounted the subplate to the chassis using the two existing holes in the chassis.
jcrouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2003, 04:12 PM   #287
Tech Addict
 
hooked_on's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 725
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Jim Reeves
We've used Hitec 525's and various Futaba's along with the kit supplied spacers and it's a tight fit. A couple of the guys have suggested taking a little more material away below the servo mounts for some servos to go in and we're working on that for the next run. You can dremel a little bit away at the mounts or sand the servo case at the base. Or you can double up the kit servo spacers but that may put a bind on the wire moulding at the base of the servo. Get back to me with your servo case dimensions and I'll check it on this end to see what will work best in your case. We want to get you running! Thanks, Jim.
Jim,

Did you get my email from the other day?

Andrew
__________________
- - - - 2013 Dick Johnson Racing Team Mate Member - - - -
hooked_on is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2003, 06:21 PM   #288
Tech Addict
 
jscamry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Oviedo,FL
Posts: 507
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to jscamry Send a message via MSN to jscamry Send a message via Yahoo to jscamry Send a message via Skype™ to jscamry
Default How to stop servo connectors from freying?

Hey all I was wondedering what is the best way to stop the servo connectors from freying when i pull them out of my reciver? I was thinkning that if I put some epoxy on the tips of the servo connector where the wires plug into the connector, waht are you thoughts on this?? Also do you all get this problem after time??

Thanks Jason
jscamry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2003, 07:54 PM   #289
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Charleston WV
Posts: 939
Send a message via AIM to bbntc3
Default

Ok I'll do a search on the tray. I'm using the Futaba digital rx and its pretty small, almost as small as the novak xxl . I see you are using the K tank and the rd pipe like me, did you have to space the engine for the header to clearthe rear of the tank ? My RB's and Sirrio had to be spaced to clear the tank.
bbntc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2003, 08:27 PM   #290
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Grand Rapids, Michigan
Posts: 171
Default Receiver Box

BB....I apologize. It's an RPM box not GPM. Duh! Anyways, no, no spacing was required for the engine or pipe to clear the tank. I am running the Novarossi NS12 5 port. It's not broke in yet but seems very fast. Murnan worked it for me before I fired it up. I am also running a Kfactory centax which caused all kinds of clearance problems. Good thing I'm an ex-tool and die maker and work in a manufacturing facility. If you have any questions feel free to email directly if you wish.
jcrouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2003, 05:24 AM   #291
Tech Adept
 
Jim Reeves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: New Port Richey, FL
Posts: 119
Default Re: Chassis Pics with RPM Receiver Box

Quote:
Originally posted by jcrouse
Here are a couple pics of my chassis with an RPM receiver box. I mounted the switch in the box so it wasn't exposed. The receiver was a tight fit in the box so I milled .005 from both sides of the inside of the box.
Jcrouse, that looks awesome! Pretty sure that Rx box is the RPM hopup for the Team GT, I like the looks of that much better than stock. We found that the left rear tranny brace has to be shaved for clearance with the centax setup and the engine mounts need more clearance to allow for the endplay of the clutchbell. Those issues and the clearance of the throttle servo will be fixed in the next run.

Hooked on, got your message and sent email, thanks!

Number 11, I used a carbide cutter on my dremel to take out the rounded spots next to the servo blocks and that seemed to cure the tightness trouble at the steering servo.

Thanks to all for your suggestions and advice!
Jim Reeves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2003, 06:08 AM   #292
Tech Addict
 
hooked_on's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 725
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Jim,

I seem to be having trouble getting my throttle servo in? I have both a Hitec 303 & a Futuba 3003. The futuba goes all the way in, but sits high off the alloy mounts, do i need to use a couple of blocks and the Hitec is worse? What servos were the chassis designed around and would getting another servo be the best option..

Andrew
__________________
- - - - 2013 Dick Johnson Racing Team Mate Member - - - -
hooked_on is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2003, 06:09 AM   #293
Tech Addict
 
hooked_on's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 725
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Oh and with the receiver box, we use the nuts and screws supplied with the chassis?
__________________
- - - - 2013 Dick Johnson Racing Team Mate Member - - - -
hooked_on is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2003, 06:15 AM   #294
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 174
Default

Andrew use two spacer's to fill the space between the chassis and the servo ears.

Boy are you in for a treat.........
xray vision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2003, 03:00 PM   #295
Tech Addict
 
hooked_on's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 725
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Do i need to use the spacers for the steering servo?
__________________
- - - - 2013 Dick Johnson Racing Team Mate Member - - - -
hooked_on is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2003, 04:19 PM   #296
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 174
Default

Charge the battery pack up and bring all down the track either sat arvo or sun.
Or call me!
xray vision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2003, 06:14 PM   #297
Tech Adept
 
Jim Reeves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: New Port Richey, FL
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by hooked_on
Jim,

I seem to be having trouble getting my throttle servo in? I have both a Hitec 303 & a Futuba 3003. The futuba goes all the way in, but sits high off the alloy mounts, do i need to use a couple of blocks and the Hitec is worse? What servos were the chassis designed around and would getting another servo be the best option..

Andrew
Here's the problem I found (see pic) so I took my carbide cutter bit in my dremel and cut the curves out so the corners are square, now any servo should go in there. My Hitec 605BB fits and it's bigger than most. I'm doing this to all the Chassis's I send out from now on. You can probably do it with a small grinding stone bit if you don't have a carbide bit. You still should use the kit spacers though or the servo will be flush or even lower than the bottom of the Chassis. Sorry I didn't pick up on this sooner!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg chassis5.jpg (110.6 KB, 107 views)
Jim Reeves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2003, 06:27 PM   #298
Tech Adept
 
Jim Reeves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: New Port Richey, FL
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by hooked_on
Oh and with the receiver box, we use the nuts and screws supplied with the chassis?
Yes, that's what those are for.
Jim Reeves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2003, 06:30 PM   #299
Tech Adept
 
Jim Reeves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: New Port Richey, FL
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by hooked_on
Do i need to use the spacers for the steering servo?
No spacers needed on the steering servo, here's the pic of the setup for that...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg chassiservo.jpg (154.5 KB, 101 views)
Jim Reeves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2003, 09:16 PM   #300
Tech Fanatic
 
alucard13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 946
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by hooked_on
Oh and with the receiver box, we use the nuts and screws supplied with the chassis?
i would put some threal lock on it as well.
alucard13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nitro Tc3 Chassis sean R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 2 08-08-2004 05:12 PM
RTR Kyosho USA-1 Nitro Crusher trade for HPI Nitro mt or mt2 rolling chassis RCNitroDude999 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 2 05-13-2004 04:55 PM
WTB: Nitro TC3 Stock Chassis rod_b R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 2 10-21-2003 08:11 PM
HPI NITRO RS4 (rolling chassis) mistercrash R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 2 06-15-2003 04:46 PM
WTB Nitro sedan chassis coastaltony R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 0 01-14-2002 01:21 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:52 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net