DX3R

Old 12-13-2009, 02:14 AM
  #1  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
crash1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 82
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default DX3R

i have had a dx3r since they came out and have been very happy with it,but this weekend it has started playing up, it will lose its bind if it has been turned off for over a hour. i changed recivers and same problem. the batteries are fully charged. when it is bound it will work as it always has.

any idears anyone
crash1 is offline  
Old 12-13-2009, 02:30 AM
  #2  
Tech Adept
 
TRArena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 155
Default

when mine started to do that i fixed it by buying a 4PK
TRArena is offline  
Old 12-13-2009, 04:01 AM
  #3  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: All Over So. Fla.
Posts: 985
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

The very small on board batt. inside has died. Send it in or replace it.
The Working Man is offline  
Old 12-13-2009, 04:20 AM
  #4  
Tech Fanatic
 
wallot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 876
Default

Had the same issue. Spektrum did fix it.

http://www.spektrumrc.com/Articles/A...ArticleID=1784
wallot is offline  
Old 12-13-2009, 10:46 AM
  #5  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (7)
 
Travis Wait's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Perrysville IN
Posts: 100
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

If its one of the first few out the I do know there were some bind issue floating around with them. I dont remember if it was a software problem with them or what. I also had one of the first few out and it started happening to mine about 7 months later. I would have everything bound then turn the car on and nothing. Bind it again and sometimes it would be fine for the rest of the day and other times it would lose bind by the time i was done marshaling. Call Horizon and talk to the tech department and tell them what its doing and they have a serial number sheet that has all the radios that have the old software on it and they will be able to tell you if your serial number is one of the radios with this problem.
Then if it is just send it in to them and they will get you fixed up on it. I had mine done and got it back the same week i sent it in and its been trouble free since.
Travis Wait is offline  
Old 12-14-2009, 02:31 AM
  #6  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
crash1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 82
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

thanks for the replies
going to cost a fair bit to send to them from new zealand and the problem of being without a remote for i dont know how long. its summer here
crash1 is offline  
Old 12-14-2009, 07:07 AM
  #7  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (148)
 
Frank L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NorCal
Posts: 12,522
Trader Rating: 148 (100%+)
Default

My dx3r started acting up last week too. Model #2 just quit working before a qual started. It worked fine all morning and then it would not bind and acted like it was dead. I coppied model #2 to #4 and been working fine ever since. I do need to send it in and see whY the deal is. I don't want it to get worse.
Frank L is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 12:32 AM
  #8  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
crash1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 82
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

i have been checking mine 3 to 4 times a day since the trouble all weekend, to my suprise it has not unbound again, knowing my luck it will work fine until i am pushed for time and it start to play up again. fingers crossed it works for this weekend at least, we have a 3hr enduro
crash1 is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 01:28 AM
  #9  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (7)
 
Travis Wait's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Perrysville IN
Posts: 100
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Frank L View Post
My dx3r started acting up last week too. Model #2 just quit working before a qual started. It worked fine all morning and then it would not bind and acted like it was dead. I coppied model #2 to #4 and been working fine ever since. I do need to send it in and see whY the deal is. I don't want it to get worse.
Mine did this once on my model 13 and i did what you did and copied it to a new model and everything worked fine. I then reset my model 13 and have since then put a vehicle back on it and it has worked fine ever since. Not sure why, maybe just a glitch.
Travis Wait is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 06:42 AM
  #10  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (148)
 
Frank L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NorCal
Posts: 12,522
Trader Rating: 148 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Travis Wait View Post
Mine did this once on my model 13 and i did what you did and copied it to a new model and everything worked fine. I then reset my model 13 and have since then put a vehicle back on it and it has worked fine ever since. Not sure why, maybe just a glitch.

Thanks I'll try to reset the model # and see what that does.
Frank L is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.