Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road
hyper 7 and starter box ? > hyper 7 and starter box ?

hyper 7 and starter box ?

Reply

Old 09-02-2009, 04:47 PM
  #1  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Corning,new york
Posts: 120
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default hyper 7 and starter box ?

I have the hyper7 tq black. I ordered a starter box. Afterwards I read about the motor not sitting low enough for the fly wheel to hit the starter wheel. Does anyone use a box with thier hyper7? Is there anything I have to do to make it work?
RoyP is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2009, 04:59 PM
  #2  
Tech Elite
 
Gearhead racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Somewhere in PA
Posts: 2,020
Default

Originally Posted by RoyP View Post
I have the hyper7 tq black. I ordered a starter box. Afterwards I read about the motor not sitting low enough for the fly wheel to hit the starter wheel. Does anyone use a box with thier hyper7? Is there anything I have to do to make it work?
Hey Roy, what box are you using?? Adam was using the Ofna 1/8 Off-Road Compact Starter Box , which I'm using it with my jammin now. I'll send you pm Roy.

Here's the one i have.
http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...?&I=LXHUC7&P=7

Tyler S.
Gearhead racer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2009, 06:39 PM
  #3  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
Quad Racer 34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: OHIO
Posts: 2,973
Trader Rating: 4 (83%+)
Default

my brother has the same buggy as you and the fly wheel hits it fine on his starter box. he didnt have to do any modding to it at all.
Quad Racer 34 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2009, 07:02 PM
  #4  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: All Over So. Fla.
Posts: 985
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Sometimes you have to change the motor mounts.
The Working Man is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2009, 07:07 PM
  #5  
Tech Elite
 
Gearhead racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Somewhere in PA
Posts: 2,020
Default

Alrightly Roy let me know how you make out with the box starter and make shure you use a 12v gel pack with it!
Gearhead racer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2009, 12:42 PM
  #6  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (39)
 
Paperman 90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New Orleans LA.
Posts: 555
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default

u could put some hyper 8 motor mounts on it and that sould work
Paperman 90 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2009, 02:21 PM
  #7  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (19)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Perth, West Australia
Posts: 451
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

My TQ Sport Black RTR works fine with my Q-World starter box (the same as the blue OFNA starter box). Required no modifications.
LordAnubis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2009, 06:14 PM
  #8  
Tech Regular
 
Brandon_oma#692's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Freeport, IL
Posts: 301
Default

Mine worked fine
Brandon_oma#692 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2009, 06:48 PM
  #9  
Tech Elite
 
Gearhead racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Somewhere in PA
Posts: 2,020
Default

Originally Posted by Brandon_oma#692 View Post
Mine worked fine
Yeah, Roy runs with at our track and hes getting the same one i have and it works just fine with my brothers TQ!
Gearhead racer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2009, 03:25 AM
  #10  
Tech Adept
 
zonda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: North Wales, UK
Posts: 116
Default

I had a hyper 7 tq and that was fine on my thunder tiger box and my Fastrax truggy/buggy box
running a GO in my hyper pro and that has a smaller flywheel than the hyper TQ and that still fits perfect on both boxes
zonda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2009, 04:51 PM
  #11  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Corning,new york
Posts: 120
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

thanks to all. I got my box today and set it up. Works fine with my hyper7. It would have been nice if it would have came with some directions. This is the first one I set up,only had 2 simple pics to go by.
RoyP is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service