Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road
RC10GT2 thread!!!!!!! >

RC10GT2 thread!!!!!!!

Like Tree2Likes

RC10GT2 thread!!!!!!!

Reply

Old 04-12-2007, 06:19 PM
  #31  
GT2
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 25
Default

so tebo uses the ft smoothy muffler, which store carries this product
GT2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2007, 09:00 PM
  #32  
Tech Master
iTrader: (14)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: michigan
Posts: 1,678
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

I think everybody has it on backorder
o.s. power is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2007, 09:15 PM
  #33  
GT2
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 25
Default

alright
GT2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 10:53 PM
  #34  
GT2
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 25
Default

i hope i can get my hands on one soon!
GT2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 06:50 PM
  #35  
Tech Initiate
 
donut3321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: lancaster pa.
Posts: 22
Default

just finished the winter season with gt2 indoor racing .and i took 1st in the points series at my local track.and it doesnt take a tz to win.even on a high bite track that we use slicks on a clay track.the os .12cvr does just fine.

now to problems ive found on gt2.fuel tanks have issues,the rear camber block is weak replace with alum.,and yes the early kits had screw problems, overall the truck is great/predictable.also by changing the tranny/upperdeck brace between
alum. factory team/rtr plastic brace it does change the way it handles.

good luck to all.
donut3321 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 07:30 PM
  #36  
Tech Addict
 
kdub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 632
Default

FYI: I just checked and AE is shipping out another batch of GT2 FT kits this week....
kdub is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 08:08 PM
  #37  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (18)
 
ollie 45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 581
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

By putting the plastic tranny brace on, what exactly does that do to the handling? My buddy just put the plastic one on and gave me one to try also. Just wondered what the differences were. I haven't got to really run my duece yet.
ollie 45 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 09:08 PM
  #38  
Tech Initiate
 
donut3321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: lancaster pa.
Posts: 22
Default

tends to not make the truck jump nose high as much.
donut3321 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 10:35 PM
  #39  
Tech Legend
 
Wild Cherry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: TRCR Modified Driver
Posts: 22,595
Default More chassis flex

Originally Posted by Ollie 45
By putting the plastic tranny brace on, what exactly does that do to the handling? My buddy just put the plastic one on and gave me one to try also. Just wondered what the differences were. I haven't got to really run my deuce yet.


The plastic flex`s more, producing
more flex in the chassis ...

makes more traction over all...
Wild Cherry is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2007, 07:28 PM
  #40  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (18)
 
ollie 45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 581
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

After only running 3 tanks through my duece, it's been stalling like it is out of fuel with about 1/4 left. Is the tank junk or could it be somthing else. I need to get it fixed by Sunday. After topping off the tank it refires but than stalls with 1/4 tank left. Please help
ollie 45 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2007, 10:27 PM
  #41  
Tech Addict
 
kdub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 632
Default

Please check the fuel pickup in your tank. Is it moved to one side, and maybe the hose pulled off of the filter?

If there is a problem like that, AE had already updated the tank and they'll replace it. The new tanks have 3 pegs in the bottom to keep the pickup from moving around and becoming detached.
kdub is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2007, 04:49 PM
  #42  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (26)
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,652
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

i like my gt2 truck and i ran my truck last weekend and it is handling good it
i use 30% odonnell fuel and i run my engine cv-r .12 .

it is only problems is my truck cant triple jump bec truck is nose up and
my tires alike ballon and i did put glue on tires already

i need help

thank tommy
taztal3 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2007, 04:52 PM
  #43  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (18)
 
ollie 45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 581
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by kdub
Please check the fuel pickup in your tank. Is it moved to one side, and maybe the hose pulled off of the filter?

If there is a problem like that, AE had already updated the tank and they'll replace it. The new tanks have 3 pegs in the bottom to keep the pickup from moving around and becoming detached.
Hey kdub, you were right. The filter was falling off and way off to one side of the tank. I heard of this problem a number of times but was hoping it wasn't the problem. Now I have to find a "new" tank before Sunday. Thanks for your help.
ollie 45 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2007, 06:16 PM
  #44  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 26
Default which motor without making modifications

i want a .12 motor with a 12e carb and has a sg shaft already on it
or get a motor like the os vg .12 12e but the shaft has to be cut
if 1 get the vg-p with the right shaft can i switch out the slide carb with a rotoary carb and where to get the carb
dirtywater is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2007, 08:05 PM
  #45  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (28)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,331
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by dirtywater
i want a .12 motor with a 12e carb and has a sg shaft already on it
or get a motor like the os vg .12 12e but the shaft has to be cut
if 1 get the vg-p with the right shaft can i switch out the slide carb with a rotoary carb and where to get the carb
The carb should swap perfect with the rotary. Go to tower and click the vg engine with the rotary carb, then click replacement parts. You'll see the rotary carb there and you can buy it separately. It's alot to spend on just a carb though.

And Ollie, you can just run my extra tank. It'll last a raceday for ya.
jbrow1 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service