Adding Balance Taps

 
Old 02-14-2008, 05:13 AM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
RAP66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 337
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Questions?? Adding Balance Taps

I just got the Maxamps lipo balancer.
Last year I purchased a lipo Tx battery without the balancing tap. Is it possible to add the taps to this pack??
RAP66 is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 10:47 AM
  #2  
Tech Master
 
JAM MaxAmps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Nine Mile Falls, WA
Posts: 1,061
Default

What brand of a Li-Po TX pack do you have? If it's a Dualsky TX pack the balancer is built into the pack if it's another brand sorry your on your own, Not much we can do with that.

Jason
JAM MaxAmps is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 05:24 PM
  #3  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
RAP66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 337
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

It's a maxamps brand...

TXB25003-9C 2500mah Lipo Transmitter Brick Pack with built in balancer

I'm guessing since it's built in, I dont need to use th balancer on it
RAP66 is offline  
Old 02-15-2008, 02:38 PM
  #4  
Tech Master
 
JAM MaxAmps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Nine Mile Falls, WA
Posts: 1,061
Default

Yup that's a DualSky TX pack and the balancer unit is built into the pack. No need to put on a balancer tap.

Jason
JAM MaxAmps is offline  
 

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.