R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-10-2006, 03:11 PM   #16
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 102
Default Switches

Anyone have any ideas how i could mount switches to say the last two or last four teminals say like this

Positive -------O-------(Switch)O-------(Switch)O

Negative ------O---------------O---------------O


Having trouble with the wiring ideas.
anyone can let me know so I dont have a dead short that would be great thanks
Kyle

Last edited by spesh; 09-10-2006 at 03:25 PM.
spesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2006, 04:48 PM   #17
Tech Master
 
Bermbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: SoCal...OC
Posts: 1,866
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spesh
Anyone have any ideas how i could mount switches to say the last two or last four teminals say like this

Positive -------O-------(Switch)--O (Switch)--O
ONE PARALLEL WIRE GOES...l _ _ _ _ _l


Negative ------O---------------O---------------O


Having trouble with the wiring ideas.
anyone can let me know so I dont have a dead short that would be great thanks
Kyle
I altered your sketch to show you how to do it.......
Bermbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2006, 04:02 PM   #18
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 102
Default switch

But if i turn off switch one that will turn off the power to switch two (farthest right) will it not?
Kyle
spesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2006, 04:35 PM   #19
Tech Master
 
PitNamedGordie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Highwood, IL
Posts: 1,789
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to PitNamedGordie Send a message via Yahoo to PitNamedGordie
Default

I am going to make one of these too. If I want to install a fuse in mine, what type should I use and what size?
__________________
☆ The Track @ Harbor Hobbies ☆ www.harbor-hobby.net ☆
PitNamedGordie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2006, 04:50 PM   #20
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 102
Default Fuse

Some one might havea better idea but i was going to install a minifuse just solder it in between the pos and first banana jack inside the box. But not sure wat size fuse (amperage).

Anyone?
spesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GTX 16 g wire ?? gurumods Electric On-Road 5 02-27-2007 09:10 AM
when not using a switch how do run your battery wire setup ? mrgsr Nitro On-Road 9 04-25-2006 10:49 AM
Fet wire on GTX? Tony Szep Electric On-Road 2 04-24-2005 06:22 PM
FS: GM V3r 4-wire ESC rodneybarrett R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 09-28-2004 09:47 PM
Anyone know where to buy "26 Awg, 22 Stranded Wire" or typical antenna wire? Thanks Shrub Electric On-Road 9 04-16-2004 05:57 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:59 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net