R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-12-2014, 05:20 PM   #1
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
Default Hobbywing SCT PRO can get v3.1?

Hello to all,

I'm a newbie. Sorry for my English.

I own touring car in 1/10 scale.
Mistakenly, some months ago, I purchased a 120A Hobbywing pro sct ESC . I have read that it is designed for motors up to 6000kv.
Now I mount a 4.5t with 7100kv and I have the feeling of not being able to take full advantages from it.
Apart from the reduced settings of the ESC, I have a feeling that the engine does not push as much as if It were limited. I know that it's not a touring ESC.
I updated the firmware to the latest available (version 130814) because in the changelog it's written:
4 . Supports motors with higher KV .
But it is not written the number of KV.

Now, I am willing to buy the v3.1 but, before doing so, I wanted to ask you if it is possible to load the v3.1 firmware on the sct pro. I wanted to know if it is just a problem about software or electronics.

I also wanted to ask you if you confirm to me that this ESC will never push as v3.1 for touring cars?

Thank you.
raid3n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2014, 05:27 PM   #2
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 902
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

The SCT pro was designed for off road and really with 3s-4s lipos.

No I don't believe you can put the v3.1 firmware on the SCT pro. Its got different hardware.
__________________
Xray | Airtronics | R1Wurks LiPo | Hobbywing
hyujmn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2014, 08:30 PM   #3
Tech Champion
 
ThePanda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 7,052
Trader Rating: 65 (100%+)
Default

The v3 series will be a much better choice for tc as they have features that i doubt the sct series have. I have no doubts that the sct cant handle the motor though.
ThePanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2014, 10:06 AM   #4
Tech Master
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hyujmn View Post
The SCT pro was designed for off road and really with 3s-4s lipos.

No I don't believe you can put the v3.1 firmware on the SCT pro. Its got different hardware.
the SCT Pro works great is and designed to work with 2s and 4 pole motors mainly used in 4wd offroad
__________________
Hobbywing of North America/FalconSekido www.falconsekido.com
Hobby-Pro USA www.hobbyprousa.com
Dialed RC Hobbies/VP Pro USA www.Dialedhobbies.com
lewis110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
1/10, 4.5t, hobbywing, sct pro, v3.1


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:57 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net