R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-30-2012, 10:23 PM   #1
Tech Initiate
 
Younggwapp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 36
Default Spektrm Dm 1 spec e PLEASE HELP

I have a Dm 1 spec e with the dx3 pro. I can't ge any distance out of my radio system. I Also have a savox 1258tg and glitch buster in my receiver. It seems like my car won't go more than 150 feet without going in to failsafe mode . Any ideas what's wrong?
Younggwapp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 11:08 PM   #2
Tech Fanatic
 
dfiantii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Arlington, Tx
Posts: 799
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to dfiantii Send a message via Yahoo to dfiantii
Default

Time to replace that receiver. Pick up a Spektrum SR3100 or even a new DSM1. Could your receiver wire have been cut or nicked somehow?
__________________
TT-01/Hitec MG/SP LPF V1.1/Trinity 7.5
Losi Type-R/JR Z8800S/SP GT 2.0
Exotek F1R/Savox 1251/Tekin RS
TLR 22 2.0
"ELECTRIFIED TO THE HILT"
dfiantii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 11:09 PM   #3
Tech Initiate
 
Younggwapp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 36
Default

I have the 3100 and my whole system is brand new
Younggwapp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 11:24 PM   #4
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 198
Default

The 3100 uses a coax antenna, these don't like to be bent at hard angles, this could be your problem, in one of my TC's I cut into the side of the antenna tube to allow the antenna to be run as straight as possible, also watch out for carbon, it sheilds the antenna.
B.C.Ninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 02:13 AM   #5
Tech Fanatic
 
dfiantii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Arlington, Tx
Posts: 799
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to dfiantii Send a message via Yahoo to dfiantii
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Younggwapp View Post
I have the 3100 and my whole system is brand new
My apologies I thought you said you had a DSM one receiver. The SR3100 is a DSM 2 receiver.
__________________
TT-01/Hitec MG/SP LPF V1.1/Trinity 7.5
Losi Type-R/JR Z8800S/SP GT 2.0
Exotek F1R/Savox 1251/Tekin RS
TLR 22 2.0
"ELECTRIFIED TO THE HILT"
dfiantii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 08:08 PM   #6
Tech Initiate
 
Younggwapp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 36
Default

I had my temp sensor and rpm sensor hooked up and I think all of these things were draining too much power
Younggwapp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:38 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net