Novak GTX

Old 01-30-2005, 05:02 PM
  #421  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
Jack2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,377
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Arrow

Intresting.. My freind tried it and he seemed to think it was more powerful ?? less resistance is always good
Jack2 is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 02:47 PM
  #422  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 573
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

i sent my GT7 to novak the week after the Novak race and charlie told me since he didnt have anymore with him to send it in and it would be replaced and last week a got a bill in the mail and stating that i have to pay by a certin date or i will not get it back, just wonder why i would get that if i supplied my info and said that charlie told me it would be replaced?
SPC Racer is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 02:50 PM
  #423  
Tech Regular
 
Hardriven RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Aartselaar Belgium
Posts: 345
Default

Before you post negative remarks like this you had better pm'ed Charlie first.

Regards
Hardriven RC is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 03:10 PM
  #424  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (85)
 
Midnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Edmond. Oklahoma
Posts: 2,066
Trader Rating: 85 (100%+)
Default

From my past experience novak has always done me right. I remember around xmas one year they sent me a T SHirt. Even though it was an extra small it was the thought that count. I also have never been charged for a repair unless I wanted next day air.

I just upgraded to a gtx from a gt7. What profile on the gtx is compatiable to the gt7 4, 5 and 2?
Midnight is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 04:48 PM
  #425  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (13)
 
Korey Harbke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 6,169
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Uh I never had a gt7, but for mod I use profile 5 on the gtx, and the profile 3 for stock. They work well.

-Korey
Korey Harbke is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 04:59 PM
  #426  
JCB
Tech Addict
 
JCB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 741
Default

I use Profile 1 in stock. Offers the most punch
JCB is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 05:20 PM
  #427  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (13)
 
Korey Harbke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 6,169
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

yeah, I havent tried that yet.... I probably should this weekend
Korey Harbke is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 09:15 PM
  #428  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (18)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Maitland, FL
Posts: 2,190
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

what brake setting do you guys run for stock ?
Roberto Falcon is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 11:06 PM
  #429  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (13)
 
Korey Harbke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 6,169
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Stock setting for brakes felt good to me, I never use them in stock though.....

-Korey
Korey Harbke is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 07:21 AM
  #430  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Norwalk, CT
Posts: 128
Default settings

in stock tc and 1/12 scale i run the #1 setting for initial brake, that should be 0% it allows the car to roll through the corners, i also adjust throttle trim to make the car roll in neutral.
Rudedog55 is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 08:09 AM
  #431  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 573
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

I dont know how this happened but i crack the case i my esc, i was just wondering if i were able to just heat srink it and it be ok?
SPC Racer is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 08:13 AM
  #432  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (3)
 
Patriiick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Switzerland.
Posts: 595
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

i used to do it long time ago and it was perfectly ok if done cleanly..i don t see why you could nt do it.
Patriiick is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 08:34 AM
  #433  
Tech Regular
 
Hardriven RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Aartselaar Belgium
Posts: 345
Default

Originally posted by SPC Racer
I dont know how this happened but i crack the case i my esc, i was just wondering if i were able to just heat srink it and it be ok?
Don't know realy. All i can tell you is that my 2 cyclones are very sensitive to dust and dirt.
On the other hand, my GTX is the best ESC i ever bought!
Hardriven RC is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 11:08 AM
  #434  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (14)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Da Bayou
Posts: 422
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Please change the name of this thread to the Bitching and Moaning Thread.

Oh Yeah...I have 2 GTXs and they both work great.
sdmlsu1 is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 11:13 AM
  #435  
Tech Regular
 
Hardriven RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Aartselaar Belgium
Posts: 345
Default

Originally posted by sdmlsu1
Please change the name of this thread to the Bitching and Moaning Thread.

Oh Yeah...I have 2 GTXs and they both work great.
Whats your problem?

Nobody is forcing you to read these threads

Fact is that if you read the thread you would see that some of the Novak employees are reading these threads to get feedback and help out where they can. This to me is a sign that if this where "a bitching and moaning" thread as you call it they would ignore it!

So, GOOD JOB! to the Novak guys. And whatever to you!
Hardriven RC is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.