Like Tree1Likes

Tamiya TRF417

Reply

Old 09-01-2013, 05:24 PM
  #5866  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (34)
 
CraigM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 7,009
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Typeone View Post
What would u recommend Craig?
If the track is smooth and the tires are a regular diameter then 6/5 is what I start with. This is for 5mm ride height. For smaller tires or bumpy tracks then obviously you need to make adjustments to suit
CraigM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 06:45 PM
  #5867  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (30)
 
Typeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Fresno,Ca
Posts: 781
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Jochim_18 View Post
Tim,

I would go 40wt all the way around and put the stock sway bars back..
I did and the car felt like it was under steering with 40wt and the stock sway bars.
Typeone is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 08:09 PM
  #5868  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (2)
 
Kellen Guthrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 598
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

After finally finishing my car I ran at the Tamiya track yesterday and another local track today. Man this car is awesome it's far superior to my xray, tcxx, and tc6.1. Can't imagine how much better it could get. Easy to drive and carries a lot of corner speed.
Kellen Guthrie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 09:10 PM
  #5869  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
Jochim_18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: CALI
Posts: 2,399
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Typeone View Post
I did and the car felt like it was under steering with 40wt and the stock sway bars.
What tires are you running? Traction was really high and that will cause for the car to push or under steer...
Jochim_18 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 09:16 PM
  #5870  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
Jochim_18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: CALI
Posts: 2,399
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Typeone View Post
No ruining 5mm in front and 4mm in rear. I think ima try the car with the sway bars on if not ima prob just go back to a longer link so lower roll center see if that helps. Also I'm running sweep 32's prob if I go to 36's I think it might help.
Run less droop.. I'm running 6mm droop front and 5mm droop rear... 5mm ride height front and 5.5mm ride height rear... I'm running 4.5T MOD at hobby town last night and my car is on the rails..
Jochim_18 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 09:43 PM
  #5871  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (2)
 
Kellen Guthrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 598
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Stupid question but will the floating servo mount for the 417 v5 bolt up to the original 417? Also to run HPI springs do I need just the spring retainer or the shock collar too?
Kellen Guthrie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 09:55 PM
  #5872  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
Jochim_18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: CALI
Posts: 2,399
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Kellen Guthrie View Post
Stupid question but will the floating servo mount for the 417 v5 bolt up to the original 417? Also to run HPI springs do I need just the spring retainer or the shock collar too?
You just need to drill extra hole on the chassis..
Jochim_18 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 10:08 PM
  #5873  
Tech Master
iTrader: (54)
 
OnRDPassion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: West LA
Posts: 1,185
Trader Rating: 54 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Kellen Guthrie View Post
Stupid question but will the floating servo mount for the 417 v5 bolt up to the original 417? Also to run HPI springs do I need just the spring retainer or the shock collar too?
You will just need the spring retainer and not the collar.
OnRDPassion is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 10:19 PM
  #5874  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (2)
 
Kellen Guthrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 598
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Jochim_18 View Post
You just need to drill extra hole on the chassis..
Cooool thanks guys.
Kellen Guthrie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 12:24 AM
  #5875  
Tech Master
iTrader: (34)
 
veecee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 1,441
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Grizzbob View Post
Hope I'm not missing anything obvious, but are there any US shops that sell the Smokem stuff? Or does Somkem sell directly? This V7 kit is piquing my curiosity....
Not sure if any US shops are carrying them. Probably best to contact Smokem directly via their website.
veecee is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 10:46 AM
  #5876  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Central CA
Posts: 157
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Velocitygt View Post
Massive 417v5 (RaceBerry) Sell out!!

http://tinyurl.com/qbsqtvh
Was this thread deleted? If so, why?
dizope is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 01:07 PM
  #5877  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (114)
 
Potoczak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 3,654
Trader Rating: 114 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by dizope View Post
Was this thread deleted? If so, why?
i think he had a link to a ebay sale...
Potoczak is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 04:35 PM
  #5878  
Tech Master
iTrader: (34)
 
veecee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 1,441
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Jochim_18 View Post
You just need to drill extra hole on the chassis..
The V5 floating servo mount also has a locating nub. That would be a bit tricky to drill out. So you might also need the V5 chassis.
veecee is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 06:22 PM
  #5879  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (4)
 
Velocitygt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 254
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Only a few days to go guys... Going cheap!!

http://www.rctech.net/forum/australi...l#post12499231

Last edited by Velocitygt; 09-05-2013 at 04:50 AM.
Velocitygt is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 02:23 AM
  #5880  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (30)
 
Typeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Fresno,Ca
Posts: 781
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

On the sway bar turnbuckle what are the lengths they should be set at?
Typeone is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service