R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-04-2010, 08:39 AM   #1
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 7
Default HB Cyclone S RTR brushless conv ???

Hey guys,

New to the forum and onroad racing. I recently went to my LHS and was sold a Cyclone S RTR after telling them I wanted to race indoors. After talking to the local guys, I found out they are mostly running brushless setups. What would I have to do to convert my Cyclone to a brushless setup, is it an easy thing to do? Also, is it worthwhile, or should I look to buy a new setup specifically focused towards brushless racing? If so, what would you guys recommend? Thanks.
GOAT46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 08:47 AM   #2
Tech Champion
 
MikeXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 5,749
Trader Rating: 73 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GOAT46 View Post
Hey guys,

New to the forum and onroad racing. I recently went to my LHS and was sold a Cyclone S RTR after telling them I wanted to race indoors. After talking to the local guys, I found out they are mostly running brushless setups. What would I have to do to convert my Cyclone to a brushless setup, is it an easy thing to do? Also, is it worthwhile, or should I look to buy a new setup specifically focused towards brushless racing? If so, what would you guys recommend? Thanks.
Yes all standard brushless equipment will fit, make sure to get something that fits the classes run at your track. There is a cyclone S thread with a lot more details but since the search is kinda broken, its hard to find at the moment.
__________________
Mike L. Awesomatixusa.com | TQWire.com | Islandraceway.com |JacksonRCracing.com | Horsham RC | Sweepracingusa.com
MikeXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 09:16 AM   #3
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Ha, ha... I didn't know the search was broken, but that certainly explains why nothing came up under "cyclone"

So getting the brushless setup and putting it on the cyclone roller sounds like the best way to go then?
GOAT46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 09:37 AM   #4
Tech Addict
 
mlight13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 675
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

It will work just fine. i put a brushless system in my Cyclone S and I can gear from 3.5FDR to 8.5FDR with no issues with the gear mesh. If you do need some extra room for gearing, you can dremel out the motor mount holes a little. No need to buy the brushless conversion for $60 or so. Good luck...
__________________
Mark
mlight13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:25 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net