Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
HB Cyclone S RTR brushless conv ??? >

HB Cyclone S RTR brushless conv ???

HB Cyclone S RTR brushless conv ???

Reply

Old 08-04-2010, 08:39 AM
  #1  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 7
Default HB Cyclone S RTR brushless conv ???

Hey guys,

New to the forum and onroad racing. I recently went to my LHS and was sold a Cyclone S RTR after telling them I wanted to race indoors. After talking to the local guys, I found out they are mostly running brushless setups. What would I have to do to convert my Cyclone to a brushless setup, is it an easy thing to do? Also, is it worthwhile, or should I look to buy a new setup specifically focused towards brushless racing? If so, what would you guys recommend? Thanks.
GOAT46 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 08:47 AM
  #2  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (73)
 
MikeXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 5,753
Trader Rating: 73 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by GOAT46 View Post
Hey guys,

New to the forum and onroad racing. I recently went to my LHS and was sold a Cyclone S RTR after telling them I wanted to race indoors. After talking to the local guys, I found out they are mostly running brushless setups. What would I have to do to convert my Cyclone to a brushless setup, is it an easy thing to do? Also, is it worthwhile, or should I look to buy a new setup specifically focused towards brushless racing? If so, what would you guys recommend? Thanks.
Yes all standard brushless equipment will fit, make sure to get something that fits the classes run at your track. There is a cyclone S thread with a lot more details but since the search is kinda broken, its hard to find at the moment.
MikeXray is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 09:16 AM
  #3  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Ha, ha... I didn't know the search was broken, but that certainly explains why nothing came up under "cyclone"

So getting the brushless setup and putting it on the cyclone roller sounds like the best way to go then?
GOAT46 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 09:37 AM
  #4  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (40)
 
mlight13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 675
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

It will work just fine. i put a brushless system in my Cyclone S and I can gear from 3.5FDR to 8.5FDR with no issues with the gear mesh. If you do need some extra room for gearing, you can dremel out the motor mount holes a little. No need to buy the brushless conversion for $60 or so. Good luck...
mlight13 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service