R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-06-2009, 12:51 PM   #1
Tech Fanatic
 
BIG RE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Redding CA
Posts: 858
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default Capacitors?

I have just started racing carpet and I have been told that I should put on a larger cap on my esc, and was told of the one that TOP makes, and it's $40, is this really necessary? I mean cant you just get a larger cap from an electronics store?
BIG RE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2009, 12:56 PM   #2
Tech Elite
 
sosidge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 3,865
Default

Run the cap recommended by your ESC manufacturer. No need for anything more than that, don't take a risk on anything less than that.
sosidge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2009, 02:08 PM   #3
Tech Addict
 
phildoggg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: N.C.
Posts: 668
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

what they are talking about are low esr capacitors. they help smooth the current ripple. Also keep esc cooler. you can get them off ebay and solder it on the esc close to where the main power wires enter. search ebay for low esr capacitor 2000uf 25v is good for most.people say to use 2-3 to make the 2000uf rating. the singles usually are hotter than 2-3. search rc-monster for capacitor bank and you will see what I talking about.
phildoggg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 01:48 AM   #4
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NZ
Posts: 677
Default

Also can soak up spikes/hash.
Had to put one on my RX when I changed servos, go figure.

$40 for a $1 part is a bit of a rip... I stuck a 4700uF on the RX(was what I had handy)
Easy to DIY, keep the leads as short as reasonably possible.
1101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 02:03 AM   #5
Tech Fanatic
 
Tpg racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 967
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1101 View Post
Also can soak up spikes/hash.
Had to put one on my RX when I changed servos, go figure.

$40 for a $1 part is a bit of a rip... I stuck a 4700uF on the RX(was what I had handy)
Easy to DIY, keep the leads as short as reasonably possible.
The one u mentioned is a receiver capacitor used to reduce glitches... The one originally posted was about power capacitors which is installed at the battery wires going into the esc to reduce voltage ripple and to prevent unstable voltage from the battery during hard acceleration...
Tpg racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 03:45 AM   #6
Tech Champion
 
tc3team's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 6,151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIG RE View Post
I have just started racing carpet and I have been told that I should put on a larger cap on my esc, and was told of the one that TOP makes, and it's $40, is this really necessary? I mean cant you just get a larger cap from an electronics store?
If it's not broke, don't fix it. - Is there any reason why you are considering doing it? Is the car glitching under heavy load etc etc)...

Or is it something you simply want to try?

In any case though, the first step is to use what is suggested by the manufacturer.
__________________
Fusion Hobbies / www.horshamrc.org

The wife stops me being sane and the r/c stops me from going insane....
tc3team is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 05:37 AM   #7
Tech Addict
 
PaPeRo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 692
Default

http://www.hobbypartz.com/escca.html
PaPeRo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 08:20 AM   #8
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Delaware
Posts: 891
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Would a busted capacitor cause the turbo on a Tekin RS to not kick in every time? some laps it clearly kicks in, and other times it wont...i've checked my leads and reconfigured it to my controller but it still does it.
Double D Donuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 11:14 AM   #9
Tech Fanatic
 
BIG RE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Redding CA
Posts: 858
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tc3team View Post
If it's not broke, don't fix it. - Is there any reason why you are considering doing it? Is the car glitching under heavy load etc etc)...

Or is it something you simply want to try?

In any case though, the first step is to use what is suggested by the manufacturer.
I am getting pulled down the back straight, and others seem to have a little more through the infield as well. I am currently running a tekin motor, but have been sponsored by Team Epic for 2010, so I will have an EPIC motor soon, everyone that is pulling me I believe is running a Duo2, so hopefully it's just that. I believe that my driving is pretty much on par, but I don't have the ponies at the moment that my main competition does. One of the guys has that TOP capacitor and told me that I should get one, it just seems for a capacitor that $40 is a little steep.
BIG RE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 01:06 PM   #10
Tech Champion
 
tc3team's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 6,151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIG RE View Post
I am getting pulled down the back straight, and others seem to have a little more through the infield as well. I am currently running a tekin motor, but have been sponsored by Team Epic for 2010, so I will have an EPIC motor soon, everyone that is pulling me I believe is running a Duo2, so hopefully it's just that. I believe that my driving is pretty much on par, but I don't have the ponies at the moment that my main competition does. One of the guys has that TOP capacitor and told me that I should get one, it just seems for a capacitor that $40 is a little steep.
i'd be very suprised if the cap was the winning edge tbh... What esc do they have? overall timing and gearing is most important over a cap, any day. gearing from a redline motor to a duo will be different, so if for example you think your gearing is good to go because you're running your rivals gearing, think again... each motor has its own powerband.

my understanding is the cap is just like a little battery for reserve power under heavy load to smooth the load out, our caps should handle pretty much any setup, except maybe mod where I might have heard 2 could be needed for excessive current flow.

Double D- i'd have a play with your boost delay, i've heard sometimes that can stop the turbo kicking in.
__________________
Fusion Hobbies / www.horshamrc.org

The wife stops me being sane and the r/c stops me from going insane....
tc3team is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 02:28 PM   #11
Tech Fanatic
 
BIG RE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Redding CA
Posts: 858
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

I am running a Tekin RS pro, I know the one guy is running a LRP SPX. I am new to touring so I had the resident Tekin expert set up everything for me, so I'm not really sure what timing or setup it has. I will have a Team EPIC motor by the next time I race, do you know what kind of gearing/timing changes I will have to look forward to? Thanks
BIG RE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 03:20 PM   #12
Tech Fanatic
 
swimbikerun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 886
Trader Rating: 100 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Double D Donuts View Post
Would a busted capacitor cause the turbo on a Tekin RS to not kick in every time? some laps it clearly kicks in, and other times it wont...i've checked my leads and reconfigured it to my controller but it still does it.
It sounds like radio drift and not capacitor isssue. Recalibrate your speedo and have your throttle EPA on your controller set at 90%. After calibration set your EPA back to 100%. Just remember to do this everytime after a calibration. This should solve the not kicking in from time to time.
__________________
-Xray T4 '16/Xray X12 '16
-2010 Cincinnati Beer Mile Champion
swimbikerun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 05:26 PM   #13
Tech Elite
 
tom_chang79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,591
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1101 View Post
Also can soak up spikes/hash.
Had to put one on my RX when I changed servos, go figure.

$40 for a $1 part is a bit of a rip... I stuck a 4700uF on the RX(was what I had handy)
Easy to DIY, keep the leads as short as reasonably possible.
+1 on that.

There's only a handful of manufacturers out there that makes Electrolytic capacitors (the ones we use on our ESC), there's only a handful because these things are as cheap as they get ($1).

Go to:

www.digikey.com

For all your passive stuff. However, if you feel more comfortable buying one from say, Novak, more power to you, Novak re-packages it so there's pig-tail wires and stuff for easy hookup. I think one of the Novak one also comes with some surge supressors (special TVS diode)...
__________________
RIP TAP RC
tom_chang79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 05:49 PM   #14
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 78
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Sorry to interrupt. I know you are talking about capacitors for the esc. I was wondering what size capacitor would you run in the rx to stop glitches. When i went looking the guy at the electronic shop gave me the biggest capacitor they had. I thought it was a bit of an over kill. But i am interested in setting one up in my rx. so what capacity would you recommend and what resistance.
rwmjd007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 07:54 PM   #15
Tech Master
 
anotherrcguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Wesley Chapel, Florida
Posts: 1,630
Trader Rating: 84 (100%+)
Default

$6.00 new


(SPM1600) Voltage Protector Capacitor
Prevent receiver lockout due to low voltage-Spektrum's new Voltage Protector prevents a DSMô receiver's voltage from dropping below the proper operating ...
anotherrcguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
capacitors? aus jd 2703 Electric On-Road 22 08-13-2007 02:51 AM
Novak GT7 capacitors ChadCapece Electric On-Road 12 11-03-2004 07:26 PM
Esc Capacitors XER987 Electric On-Road 149 02-08-2004 10:55 PM
Capacitors for your receiver? dirk Electric On-Road 48 11-04-2003 12:47 PM
ESC Capacitors F50 Singapore R/C Racers 27 10-22-2003 11:54 PM
Capacitors!! Where to get them???? Racer4Life Electric On-Road 15 10-09-2003 04:34 PM
Capacitors & electronic items Technoskid Electric On-Road 24 02-16-2002 06:47 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:19 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net