R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-16-2009, 08:18 PM   #1
Tech Apprentice
 
Bjake's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 86
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default Tekin FX-R

Randy or anyone in the know,

I just got the FX-r for my F104 due to the size. It was running a RS Pro before without problem. I copied the settings over to the FX-R but it will not run.

The version is #30. When I power the ESC up, the lights all come on (dimly), but the VC LED is flashing a brighter red. I am unable to get it into the radio calibration mode after this. The steering servo works fine, but no response from the FXR. I have tried several other Lipos, but nothing. I have tried changing the cutoff with the hotwire to off and still nothing.

Is there someone who can point me in the right direction.

Thanks Brian.
Bjake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 08:54 PM   #2
Tech Fanatic
 
TimV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: In a F8 hauler bag
Posts: 860
Trader Rating: 49 (100%+)
Default

Check to make sure everything is wired properly. Also make sure it is plugged into the reciever correctly. Sounds stupid, seen it happen.
__________________
- - - Express Motorsports - - - MW Designs - - - Mimi Wong Clan - - - Final Thoughts Racing - - -
- - - Team AKA - - - RDsquared - - -

It's the year 2010. Shouldn't vacuum cleaners be quieter by now?
TimV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 08:58 PM   #3
Tech Apprentice
 
Bjake's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 86
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

I did check that. I even swithed the motor leads to see if that helped - but nothing. The ESC does get power, just no way to get any response so far.

Thanks Brian
Bjake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 09:01 PM   #4
Tech Fanatic
 
TimV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: In a F8 hauler bag
Posts: 860
Trader Rating: 49 (100%+)
Default

Try going into the hotwire and restoring it to an earlier version of the esc software. Then re-update it to the current software.
__________________
- - - Express Motorsports - - - MW Designs - - - Mimi Wong Clan - - - Final Thoughts Racing - - -
- - - Team AKA - - - RDsquared - - -

It's the year 2010. Shouldn't vacuum cleaners be quieter by now?
TimV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 09:11 PM   #5
Tech Addict
 
Mac The Knife's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 606
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

What motor are you running?
Mac The Knife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 09:25 PM   #6
Tech Champion
 
liljohn1064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deerfield, WI
Posts: 5,581
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bjake View Post
I did check that. I even swithed the motor leads to see if that helped - but nothing. The ESC does get power, just no way to get any response so far.

Thanks Brian
Try reversing the throttle.
__________________
John Higgins former student of The Ian Ruggles Negative Reinforcement Driving School. The "Team Principal".
liljohn1064 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 09:31 PM   #7
Tech Apprentice
 
Bjake's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 86
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Tried all of those and still nothing. I restored to the ealier version and even tried resetting to the default values. Still doesn't want to work.

The motor is the silver can that comes with the F104 Pro.

Brian
Bjake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 09:58 PM   #8
Tech Apprentice
 
Bjake's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 86
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

OK, just re did the soldering on the motor and battery leads and still no difference.

Help???
Bjake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 10:34 PM   #9
Tech Master
 
Scott B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NOR-CAL
Posts: 1,248
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Default

Brian, you said you copyed your brushless speedo settings to your brushed speedo. I'm assuming you did this with the hotwire thingy, so I don't see the brushed speedo working with a brushless program.

I don't know how those tekin's work, to much to mess with. Thats why I stick to LRP's, just push a button to make a change, no need to carry a laptop.
__________________
Mugen Racing USA, Sweep Racing Tires, R1 Wurks, Protoform, Speedworld Raceway...

"On-road is racing.. off-road is 50% competitive jumping and 50% crash avoidance"...
Scott B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 10:53 PM   #10
Tech Elite
 
BlackedOutREVO's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 3,791
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default

Scotty the hotwire is for all there newer speedo's im almost positive
__________________
R1 Wurks/Awesomatix USA/Roche USA/Protoform/Solaris/Mo Speed/Speedworld Raceway
BlackedOutREVO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 11:01 PM   #11
Tech Master
 
Scott B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NOR-CAL
Posts: 1,248
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackedOutREVO View Post
Scotty the hotwire is for all there newer speedo's im almost positive
I understand that, but why would a profile designed for a BL speedo work on a Brushed speedo. I think you would need two different programs in the computer to work with the speedos. Like KO had VFS Mgr for the brushed speedos and now the BMC Mgr for the BL speedo.

Like I said, I don't know how the tekins work nor do I want to know!!!
__________________
Mugen Racing USA, Sweep Racing Tires, R1 Wurks, Protoform, Speedworld Raceway...

"On-road is racing.. off-road is 50% competitive jumping and 50% crash avoidance"...
Scott B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 11:12 PM   #12
Tech Elite
 
BlackedOutREVO's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 3,791
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott B View Post
I understand that, but why would a profile designed for a BL speedo work on a Brushed speedo. I think you would need two different programs in the computer to work with the speedos. Like KO had VFS Mgr for the brushed speedos and now the BMC Mgr for the BL speedo.

Like I said, I don't know how the tekins work nor do I want to know!!!
Yeah but he was running his rs in brushed mode. So the settings that he ran on that he put on his new speedo I would assume. So everything was set up the same. Thats how I remember it working when I looked into it
__________________
R1 Wurks/Awesomatix USA/Roche USA/Protoform/Solaris/Mo Speed/Speedworld Raceway
BlackedOutREVO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2009, 12:13 AM   #13
Tech Apprentice
 
Bjake's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 86
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Yep. The RS Pro was run with the brushed settings. The program on the FX-R is really a different program, but it still sets up with the computer. It's actually a 3.0 version I think, not the 200 version of the RS Pro.

I can plug the RS Pro back in and everything still works fine, but for some reason the FX-R just doesn't want to initiate.

Brian
Bjake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2009, 01:09 AM   #14
Tech Master
 
cyanyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: KL, MY.
Posts: 1,039
Default

If wiring and radio neutral calibration is not an issue, you can always try doing a factory reset.
cyanyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2009, 07:10 AM   #15
Tech Apprentice
 
Bjake's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 86
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

How do I do a factory reset?
Bjake is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
tekin r1 pro brand new//tekin fx pro brand new//mamba sidewinder cheap 350oshin R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 16 08-17-2009 08:29 PM
Is Tekin FX Pro ESC any good? golem Electric On-Road 11 08-14-2009 04:29 AM
Tekin FX...for buggies? jonnyutah Radio and Electronics 6 12-25-2008 10:56 PM
N.I.B TEKIN FX PRO SPEEDO AND ASC.12r5 1/12 SCALE! MikeMalinconico R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 24 09-17-2008 11:19 AM
Tekin Fx in Offroad - Answers Thread Tekin Prez Electric Off-Road 13 04-24-2008 01:30 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:11 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net