R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-11-2001, 12:04 AM   #16
Tech Apprentice
 
erap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 50
Send a message via ICQ to erap
Default

guys, i noticed that i can't seem to use standard wheel sizes on my pro 2 since the hinge pin that holds the hub carrier brushes with the inner rim. right now i'm using tamiya wheels that are a bit larger than the standard ones (i think its around 66 to 65 mm). should i use inch up sedan wheels?
erap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2001, 05:11 AM   #17
Tech Master
 
David Galdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Euless, TX
Posts: 1,652
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to David Galdo Send a message via AIM to David Galdo Send a message via MSN to David Galdo Send a message via Yahoo to David Galdo
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by erap
guys, i noticed that i can't seem to use standard wheel sizes on my pro 2 since the hinge pin that holds the hub carrier brushes with the inner rim. right now i'm using tamiya wheels that are a bit larger than the standard ones (i think its around 66 to 65 mm). should i use inch up sedan wheels?
Before I sold my car to Bullseye, I was using standard wheels and yes inch ups are a great choice. Just be sure there is, very little or no, air space between the tire and insert.
__________________
Hot Bodies | HPI Racing | HPI TV | Speedzone USA | Team Epic | Trinity | TRC
V-Dezign 4.0
David Galdo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2001, 07:44 AM   #18
Tech Initiate
 
Bullseye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 47
Send a message via AIM to Bullseye
Default

I own two pro2's and have never had a problem running standard size rims.

HPI's 24mms work great as well as any 24mm ProLines, Schumaker or Yokomo wheels.

Are you certain that the hinge pins in your hub carriers are the standard length. Meaning, there should be a minimal amount of hinge pin showing after installation in the hub carrier.
Bullseye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2001, 02:42 AM   #19
Tech Master
 
David Galdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Euless, TX
Posts: 1,652
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to David Galdo Send a message via AIM to David Galdo Send a message via MSN to David Galdo Send a message via Yahoo to David Galdo
Default

Are we still on for Saturday? It may be something to get my mind off of the lost lives.
__________________
Hot Bodies | HPI Racing | HPI TV | Speedzone USA | Team Epic | Trinity | TRC
V-Dezign 4.0
David Galdo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2001, 08:21 AM   #20
Tech Initiate
 
Bullseye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 47
Send a message via AIM to Bullseye
Default

Yes, i'm still planning on Saturday. I am working on building my TC3, sorry guys I know this is an HPI Pro 2 forum, and hope to have it finished by Sat.
Bullseye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2001, 09:53 AM   #21
Tech Master
 
David Galdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Euless, TX
Posts: 1,652
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to David Galdo Send a message via AIM to David Galdo Send a message via MSN to David Galdo Send a message via Yahoo to David Galdo
Default

Cool. I finished milling the TC3 chassis and it seems lighter. I hope to give your PRO2 a good run!
__________________
Hot Bodies | HPI Racing | HPI TV | Speedzone USA | Team Epic | Trinity | TRC
V-Dezign 4.0
David Galdo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2001, 10:41 AM   #22
Tech Initiate
 
Bullseye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 47
Send a message via AIM to Bullseye
Default

I may not be running either of my Pro 2's on Sat. I'm still waiting for back ordered parts.

I am planning on running the TC3 though.
Bullseye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2001, 08:21 PM   #23
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 3,117
Trader Rating: 69 (100%+)
Default

erap: i also had a pro2 with this problem of using tamiya rims. you could use inch up rims to clear the parts that are rubbing. or what i did, i trimmed the ribs inside tamiya rims with a cutter to prevent them from rubbing the arms. you could also try 24mm rims from speedmind, these do not have any protruding ribs inside the rim to make contact with the arms.
marvi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2001, 05:18 AM   #24
Tech Apprentice
 
erap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 50
Send a message via ICQ to erap
Default

finally!!!!! someone with the same problems!!!!!! anyways, thanks for the response!!!! i tested it using a b-new pair of wheels (also tamiya) but this time, the hinge pin didn't scape. my guess is that my old wheels were really crappy!!!

as for you two are into racing your tc3s, the loser should buy lunch!!!!
erap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2001, 08:34 AM   #25
Tech Master
 
David Galdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Euless, TX
Posts: 1,652
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to David Galdo Send a message via AIM to David Galdo Send a message via MSN to David Galdo Send a message via Yahoo to David Galdo
Default

The older wheels and some new that had a lot of support ribbing will be a problem. I have a set of Yokomo inch-ups that will not work on the TC3.

I use Proline rims and Ofna rims anymore since I have had the least, if any, amount problems with them.
__________________
Hot Bodies | HPI Racing | HPI TV | Speedzone USA | Team Epic | Trinity | TRC
V-Dezign 4.0
David Galdo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2001, 06:04 PM   #26
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 3,117
Trader Rating: 69 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RCCadet
The older wheels and some new that had a lot of support ribbing will be a problem. I have a set of Yokomo inch-ups that will not work on the TC3.

I use Proline rims and Ofna rims anymore since I have had the least, if any, amount problems with them.
why wont the yokomo inch-ups work on the tc3? right now, im running regular 24mm rims and tires but i plan to install inch ups?
marvi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2001, 06:22 PM   #27
Tech Master
 
David Galdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Euless, TX
Posts: 1,652
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to David Galdo Send a message via AIM to David Galdo Send a message via MSN to David Galdo Send a message via Yahoo to David Galdo
Default

The inch ups I have are a year old and the arm catches the ribbing in the wheel when the limits of the turn are met. Either direction this occurs. Maybe if I use a thicker wheel hex or spacer it will remedy the problem. Just be sure to have enough threads to lock the wheel on.

EDIT: I added the spacers and the inch-ups work fine now.

__________________
Hot Bodies | HPI Racing | HPI TV | Speedzone USA | Team Epic | Trinity | TRC
V-Dezign 4.0

Last edited by RCCadet; 09-15-2001 at 08:56 AM.
David Galdo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2001, 07:35 PM   #28
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 3,117
Trader Rating: 69 (100%+)
Default

ok, ill try spacers when i get inch ups. i might grind down the thickness of the locknut so the nylon part will grab on to the axle. thanks!
marvi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2001, 01:45 AM   #29
Tech Apprentice
 
erap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 50
Send a message via ICQ to erap
Default

RCCADET: I think ur right. The wheels i used where old Yokomo standards. It did'nt rub aginst the ribbing however. It rubbed against the inner rim. Anyways, no use talking about it since i already fixed it!
erap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2001, 09:34 PM   #30
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21
Default is this true

i just got a sport 2 and i was wondering if all the parts of a pro 2 fit on my car. i just got a 9 turn triple motor ijust mess around no racing for me. i was wondering what pinion and spur combos u guys reccomend. also what should i do to my car to make itfaster on stright up dragging. i cantget any traction with the stock tires that came with my sport2 whatkinda tires should i get for payvment and blacktop. not the best surfaces.
prelude19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:45 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net